Wellesley, MA Tier 1

Tier 1 · top schools · 12 miles from downtown Boston, about 39 minutes door-to-door at peak · 84% of households own their home.

Wellesley, Massachusetts
Wellesley · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$2.25M
$1.45M townhouse · $1.07M condo
Dearer than 98% of MA towns
Property tax
$22,900/yr
$10.17 per $1,000 on that house
Higher than 95% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
39 min
Commuter rail · ~38 min to terminal
Closer than 86% of MA towns
Schools
98th pct
growth 54th · 95% graduate
Ahead of 98% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Wellesley

Wellesley is a top-tier school district south-west of Boston, about 12 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 39 minutes door-to-door at peak, and one of the priciest markets in the state: roughly $2.25M for a 4BR house and $1.07M for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $10.17 per $1,000, about average for Massachusetts, but on a $2.25M house that is still about $22,900 a year. Commuter rail runs downtown in about 38 minutes, against a 39-minute peak drive. The district sits in the 98th percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 15th of 236. College-town polish, a walkable center, and some of the state's most competitive schools.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

A walkable downtown, a college-town feel, and perennially top-ranked schools.

Bad

$2.25M for a 4BR, and the commuter rail is the only realistic peak commute.

Ugly

Route 9 splits the town and is genuinely unpleasant to cross.

Schools and child caretop schools · 98th MCAS · 8 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

8 public schools in Wellesley — 7 elementary and 1 middle
ElementaryK–5 · 310 students
ElementaryK–5 · 307 students
ElementaryK–5 · 276 students
ElementaryK–5 · 274 students
ElementaryK–5 · 272 students
ElementaryK–5 · 263 students
ElementaryPK · 79 students
Middle6–8 · 910 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 19 center-based · 5 family child care24
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to1,236
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room1,196
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together40
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down263
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten570

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 263 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#15 of 236 MA districts · A+
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#7 of 361 MA localities
U.S. News 2025-26 · Assigned high school#20 of 366 MA · Wellesley High School
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#7 of 135 · Wellesley High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement98th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)54th percentile
4-year graduation rate95.3%
DESE accountabilityMeeting or exceeding targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

Latest school building project: Upham Elementary School's replacement project had a total project budget of about $72.8 million. The replacement Wellesley High School opened in 2012 with a total project budget of about $116 million. MSBA project list.

Available Private School Options

18 private schools in Wellesley and within 12 miles
Dana HallNiche #24 · A+
In WellesleyAISNE accredited5–12 · Middle / high · 452 students · 8.5:1 student-teacher · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
In WellesleyAISNE accreditedPK–6 · Elementary / middle · 205 students · 4.7:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
In WellesleyPK–6 · Elementary / middle · 170 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
In WellesleyNEASC accreditedPK–12 · PK/K–12 · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · NeedhamNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 397 students · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · NeedhamPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 380 students · 12.6:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · NeedhamK–8 · Elementary / middle · 107 students · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Needham1–8 · Elementary / middle · 73 students · 4.8:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · NeedhamK–3 · Elementary · 8 students · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · NatickAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 195 students · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Natick3–12 · PK/K–12 · 54 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · NatickK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 28 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · NatickAISNE accredited9–12 · High school · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · WestonAISNE accredited6–12 · Middle / high · 533 students · 5.6:1 student-teacher · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · WestonAISNE accredited9–12 · High school · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
Adjacent town · WestonAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 328 students · 4.5:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Weston4–12 · PK/K–12 · 94 students · 5.3:1 student-teacher · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Beaver Country DayNiche #31 · A+
Adjacent town · NewtonAISNE accredited6–12 · Middle / high · 461 students · 5:1 student-teacher · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Wellesley, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Wellesley

College & cultural townsCompact centreStrong cultureRail-servedhigh confidence

Active, town-centered/mixed, and extensively provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; high-cost in housing, upscale in commercial districts, and extensively maintained in public realm, with visible cultural identity, some visitor activity, and exceptional public realm.

Energy7
Compact town center8
Family amenities8
Culture8
Visitor presence6
Public gathering places9

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$2.25M 4BR · ≈$22,900 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$2.25M
3BR / 2BA townhouse$1.45M
2BR condo$1.07M
Property taxes (FY2026)$10.17 per $1,000 (1.02%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 02481, one of 3 in Wellesley, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$5,283/mo
3 bedrooms$4,780/mo
2 bedrooms$3,990/mo
1 bedroom$3,357/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Wellesley’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Wellesley home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Wellesley, 2016 to 2026: $1.22M to $2.08M, up 71 per cent.$1.12M$1.65M$2.19M20162026
Wellesley, 2016 to 2026: $1.22M to $2.08M, up 71% in 10 years — 5.5% a year compounded.
If a $2.25M house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
5.5% — Wellesley’s own last decade$2.94M$3.84M$5.02M$11.2M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$2.61M$3.02M$3.51M$5.46M

These are not forecasts. They are what $2.25M becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Wellesley

dense suburb2,949 people per square mile across 10 sq mi a packed suburb — 2,000–5,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
6
Bookshops
See the list
1
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
2
Colleges and universities
See the list
3
Public libraryWellesley Free Library

10,334 students — 35% of Wellesley’s population. 42% of them have a place in campus housing, about 15% of everyone living here. Enrolment is counted at the campus, so students who commute from elsewhere are included here.

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households84%
White (non-Hispanic)72%
Asian (non-Hispanic)14%
Latino / Hispanic6.0%
African American (non-Hispanic)1.8%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

WellesleyFigure
Residents29,550
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$197.4M
School district spending$124.2M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$29,869
School spending per resident$4,203
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)1,297

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Wellesley

LexingtonTier 1
Also Tier 1, higher tax at $12.31 per $1,000
BrooklineTier 1
Also Tier 1, 15 min closer to Boston
BelmontTier 1
Also Tier 1, about $350k cheaper
NewtonTier 1
Also Tier 1, about $350k cheaper
NeedhamTier 1
Also Tier 1, about $400k cheaper
WinchesterTier 1
Also Tier 1, about $400k cheaper

Surprisingly similar in character

HolyokeTier 4
Both social and compact · $1.91M cheaper, 81 min further out
DedhamTier 3
Both social and compact · $1.4M cheaper, Tier 3 schools
ArlingtonTier 2
Both social and compact · $1M cheaper
WakefieldTier 3
Both social and compact · $1.38M cheaper, Tier 3 schools

Read next

Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 98th percentile but moves children in the 54th — the intake flatters this district.
7 min read
The state already grades every district. It costs $950,000 to buy into the top of it.
The state's own determination for this district is "meeting or exceeding targets" — one of only 25 towns on its top rung, and none of them is cheap.
7 min read
What a top school district actually adds to a house price
Tier 1 schools at $2.25M for a 4BR, 39 minutes out — how much of that price is the district and how much is the distance.
7 min read
A low property tax rate does not mean a low tax bill
15th percentile on the tax rate at $10.17 per $1,000, and 96th on the bill — about $22,900. Rate times value is what you actually pay.
6 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →