Lexington, MA Tier 1

Tier 1 · top schools · 11 miles from downtown Boston, about 38 minutes door-to-door at peak · 81% of households own their home.

Lexington, Massachusetts
Lexington · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$2.05M
$1.35M townhouse · $1M condo
Dearer than 97% of MA towns
Property tax
$25,200/yr
$12.31 per $1,000 on that house
Higher than 98% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
38 min
No MBTA rail
Closer than 87% of MA towns
Schools
99th pct
growth 60th · 98% graduate
Ahead of 99% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Lexington

Lexington is a top-tier school district north-west of Boston, about 11 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 38 minutes door-to-door at peak, and one of the priciest markets in the state: roughly $2.05M for a 4BR house and $1M for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $12.31 per $1,000, about average for Massachusetts, but on a $2.05M house that is still about $25,200 a year. There is no MBTA rail here, so the commute is by car. The district sits in the 99th percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 3rd of 236. Revolutionary War history meets a nationally ranked district that draws families from around the world.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

A nationally ranked district plus Revolutionary War history and 2,000 acres of conservation land.

Bad

The house is the tuition: about $2.05M for a 4BR, and bidding is fierce.

Ugly

The academic pressure is a documented problem — the district has run its own mental-health initiatives.

Schools and child caretop schools · 99th MCAS · 9 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

9 public schools in Lexington — 7 elementary and 2 middle
ElementaryK–5 · 538 students
ElementaryK–5 · 467 students
ElementaryK–5 · 421 students
ElementaryK–5 · 363 students
ElementaryK–5 · 348 students
ElementaryK–5 · 279 students
ElementaryPK · 68 students
Middle6–8 · 907 students
Middle6–8 · 785 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 25 center-based · 10 family child care35
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to2,048
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room1,962
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together86
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down413
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten794
Head Start programs Federally funded, income-eligible1

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 413 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#3 of 236 MA districts · A+
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#9 of 361 MA localities
U.S. News 2025-26 · Assigned high school#3 of 366 MA · Lexington High School
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#2 of 135 · Lexington High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement99th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)60th percentile
4-year graduation rate98.2%
DESE accountabilityMeeting or exceeding targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

Latest school building project: Maria Hastings Elementary School was completed in February 2020; total project budget was about $65.3 million. A replacement Lexington High School was in design without a final approved total budget in the July 2026 review. MSBA project list.

Available Private School Options

18 private schools in Lexington and within 12 miles
In LexingtonNEASC accredited6–12 · Middle / high · 333 students · 8.1:1 student-teacher · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
In LexingtonAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 222 students · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
In LexingtonNEASC accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 181 students · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
In LexingtonPK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 113 students · 3.5:1 student-teacher · placement/specialized
In LexingtonPK–5 · Elementary · 86 students · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
The Tremont SchoolNiche #63 · A
In LexingtonNEASC accredited5–12 · Middle / high · 52 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
In Lexington1–6 · Specialized / placement · 32 students · placement/specialized
In Lexington6–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 26 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Arlington9–12 · High school · 447 students · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · ArlingtonPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 370 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Lesley EllisNiche A-
Adjacent town · ArlingtonAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 167 students · 7.1:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · ArlingtonPK · Early childhood · 61 students · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · WalthamAISNE accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 189 students · 5.1:1 student-teacher · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
Adjacent town · WalthamPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 396 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · WalthamAISNE accredited9–12 · High school · 336 students · 6.1:1 student-teacher · ~$22k–$36k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Waltham4–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 84 students · 4.2:1 student-teacher · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · WalthamPK–8 · Elementary / middle · files no enrolment with the state
Belmont HillNiche #14 · A+
Adjacent town · BelmontNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 470 students · 7.9:1 student-teacher · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Lexington, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Lexington

Historic & visitor destinationsStrong culturehigh confidence

Moderate energy, town-centered/mixed, and extensively provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; high-cost in housing, upscale in commercial districts, and extensively maintained in public realm, with strong cultural identity, notable visitor presence, and exceptional public realm.

Energy6
Compact town center6
Family amenities8
Culture9
Visitor presence8
Public gathering places9

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$2.05M 4BR · ≈$25,200 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$2.05M
3BR / 2BA townhouse$1.35M
2BR condo$1M
Property taxes (FY2026)$12.31 per $1,000 (1.23%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 02421, one of 2 in Lexington, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$5,410/mo
3 bedrooms$4,903/mo
2 bedrooms$4,087/mo
1 bedroom$3,440/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Lexington’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Lexington home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Lexington, 2016 to 2026: $974k to $1.63M, up 67 per cent.$896k$1.30M$1.70M20162026
Lexington, 2016 to 2026: $974k to $1.63M, up 67% in 10 years — 5.3% a year compounded.
If a $2.05M house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
5.3% — Lexington’s own last decade$2.65M$3.44M$4.45M$9.65M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$2.38M$2.76M$3.19M$4.98M

These are not forecasts. They are what $2.05M becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Lexington

dense suburb2,097 people per square mile across 16.4 sq mi a packed suburb — 2,000–5,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list

1 more is mapped without a name, so it cannot be listed.

10
Bookshops
See the list
1
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
6
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryLexington, Cary Memorial Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households81%
White (non-Hispanic)56%
Asian (non-Hispanic)33%
Latino / Hispanic3.3%
African American (non-Hispanic)2.1%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

LexingtonFigure
Residents34,454
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$279.4M
School district spending$193.2M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$27,831
School spending per resident$5,608
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)1,512

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Lexington

WellesleyTier 1
Also Tier 1, lower tax at $10.17 per $1,000
ConcordTier 1
Also Tier 1, 9 min further from Boston
BelmontTier 1
Also Tier 1, $1.9M for a 4BR and 33 min to Boston
NeedhamTier 1
Also Tier 1, $1.85M for a 4BR and 38 min to Boston
NewtonTier 1
Also Tier 1, 7 min closer to Boston
WinchesterTier 1
Also Tier 1, 7 min closer to Boston

Surprisingly similar in character

FalmouthTier 3
Both social and cultural · $1.07M cheaper, 58 min further out
MarbleheadTier 2
Both cultural and social · $700k cheaper
GloucesterTier 3
Both cultural and social · $1.18M cheaper, 33 min further out
ScituateTier 2
Both social and cultural · $950k cheaper

Read next

Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 99th percentile but moves children in the 60th — the intake flatters this district.
7 min read
The state already grades every district. It costs $950,000 to buy into the top of it.
The state's own determination for this district is "meeting or exceeding targets" — one of only 25 towns on its top rung, and none of them is cheap.
7 min read
What a top school district actually adds to a house price
Tier 1 schools at $2.05M for a 4BR, 38 minutes out — how much of that price is the district and how much is the distance.
7 min read
Private school vs. buying into a top school district: the real math
Tier 1 schools at $2.05M — the premium to buy in, set against the present value of the tuition you would pay instead.
9 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →