Brookline, MA Tier 1

Tier 1 · top schools · 5 miles from downtown Boston, about 24 minutes door-to-door at peak · 46% of households own their home.

Brookline, Massachusetts
Brookline · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$2.05M
$1.35M townhouse · $1M condo
Dearer than 97% of MA towns
Property tax
$21,000/yr
$10.24 per $1,000 on that house
Higher than 94% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
24 min
Rapid transit (T) · ~21 min to downtown
Closer than 95% of MA towns
Schools
93rd pct
growth 60th · 96% graduate
Ahead of 93% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Brookline

Brookline is a top-tier school district south-west of Boston, about 5 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 24 minutes door-to-door at peak, and one of the priciest markets in the state: roughly $2.05M for a 4BR house and $1M for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $10.24 per $1,000, about average for Massachusetts, but on a $2.05M house that is still about $21,000 a year. Rapid transit reaches downtown in about 21 minutes, so a car-free commute works. The district sits in the 93rd percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 1st of 236. Wrapped into Boston itself, it pairs true urban walkability with one of the state's most respected school systems.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

Urban walkability with one of the state's best districts, wrapped inside Boston on three sides.

Bad

Over $2M for a 4BR, and parking is a permit lottery.

Ugly

Overnight street parking was banned for a century — the town only recently loosened it.

Schools and child caretop schools · 93rd MCAS · 11 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

11 public schools in Brookline — 3 elementary and 8 middle
ElementaryPK · 50 students
Elementary / middlePK–8 · 872 students
Elementary / middleK–8 · 663 students
Elementary / middleK–8 · 624 students
Elementary / middleK–8 · 587 students
Elementary / middlePK–8 · 554 students
Elementary / middlePK–8 · 476 students
Elementary / middleK–8 · 463 students
Elementary / middlePK–8 · 423 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 44 center-based · 6 family child care50
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to3,182
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room3,130
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together52
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down819
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten1,149

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 819 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#1 of 236 MA districts · A+
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#18 of 361 MA localities
U.S. News 2025-26 · Assigned high school#28 of 366 MA · Brookline High School
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#11 of 135 · Brookline High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement93rd percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)60th percentile
4-year graduation rate95.9%
DESE accountabilityMeeting or exceeding targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

Latest school building project: A replacement Pierce School is an active project with a total project budget of about $211.9 million. It was not yet completed in the July 2026 review. MSBA project list.

Charter School Options

3 charter schools near Brookline
Adjacent town · BrightonTuition-free · lottery6–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 44th pct · 82.5% graduate · Moderate progress toward targets · $23k/pupil
Adjacent town · BrightonTuition-free · lotteryPK–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 50th pct · 82.5% graduate · Moderate progress toward targets · $32k/pupil
Adjacent town · Mission HillTuition-free · lottery9–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · 91.5% graduate · Moderate progress toward targets · $37k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

15 private schools in Brookline and within 12 miles
Maimonides SchoolNiche #42 · A+
In BrooklinePK–12 · PK/K–12 · ~$22k–$36k/yr (est.)
In BrooklineNEASC accreditedPK–12 · PK/K–12 · 1,081 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
In BrooklineAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 553 students · 14.9:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
In BrooklinePK–8 · Elementary / middle · 282 students · 9.5:1 student-teacher · ~$22k–$36k/yr (est.)
In BrooklinePK–8 · Elementary / middle · 228 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
In Brookline7–12 · Specialized / placement · 25 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Jamaica PlainNEASC accreditedPreschool–12 · British and international curriculum · ~$40k/yr
Meridian AcademyNiche #45 · A+
Adjacent town · Jamaica Plain5–12 · Independent interdisciplinary school · 91 students · 5.3:1 student-teacher · ~$40k/yr
Adjacent town · Jamaica Plain1–10 · Therapeutic day school · 106 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Jamaica PlainK–12 · Therapeutic and special education · 21 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · BrightonNEASC accreditedPK–8 · Catholic elementary and middle school · 366 students · 14.2:1 student-teacher · ~$14k/yr
Adjacent town · BrightonPreschool–6 · Jewish day school · ~$23k/yr
Adjacent town · NewtonAISNE accreditedPK–5 · Elementary · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · NewtonNEASC accreditedPK–5 · Elementary · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · CambridgeAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · files no enrolment with the state

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Brookline, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Brookline

Compact suburbs & town centersStrong cultureRail-servedhigh confidence

Active, dense/walkable, and well provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; high-cost in housing, upscale in commercial districts, and extensively maintained in public realm, with strong cultural identity, notable visitor presence, and exceptional public realm.

Energy8
Compact town center9
Family amenities8
Culture9
Visitor presence7
Public gathering places9

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$2.05M 4BR · ≈$21,000 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$2.05M
3BR / 2BA townhouse$1.35M
2BR condo$1M
Property taxes (FY2026)$10.24 per $1,000 (1.02%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 02445, one of 3 in Brookline, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$5,417/mo
3 bedrooms$4,907/mo
2 bedrooms$4,090/mo
1 bedroom$3,443/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Brookline’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Brookline home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Brookline, 2016 to 2026: $914k to $1.11M, up 22 per cent.$882k$1.05M$1.22M20162026
Brookline, 2016 to 2026: $914k to $1.11M, up 22% in 10 years — 2% a year compounded.
If a $2.05M house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
2% — Brookline’s own last decade$2.26M$2.50M$2.76M$3.71M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$2.38M$2.76M$3.19M$4.98M

These are not forecasts. They are what $2.05M becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Brookline

urban9,348 people per square mile across 6.8 sq mi city density — 5,000+ people per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
19
Bookshops
See the list
2
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
7
Colleges and universities
See the list
2
Public libraryBrookline Public Library

368 students — under 1% of Brookline’s population. 62% of them have a place in campus housing, under 1% of everyone living here. Enrolment is counted at the campus, so students who commute from elsewhere are included here.

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households46%
White (non-Hispanic)66%
Asian (non-Hispanic)18%
Latino / Hispanic6.0%
African American (non-Hispanic)2.9%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

BrooklineFigure
Residents63,191
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$364.7M
School district spending$197.7M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$27,765
School spending per resident$3,128
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)2,773

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Brookline

NewtonTier 1
Also Tier 1, 7 min further from Boston
BelmontTier 1
Also Tier 1, 9 min further from Boston
WinchesterTier 1
Also Tier 1, 7 min further from Boston
WellesleyTier 1
Also Tier 1, 15 min further from Boston
CambridgeTier 2
Tier 2, about $350k cheaper

Surprisingly similar in character

SomervilleTier 3
Both compact and cultural · $800k cheaper, Tier 3 schools
AmherstTier 3
Both cultural and social · $1.38M cheaper, 88 min further out
ArlingtonTier 2
Both compact and social · $800k cheaper
QuincyTier 3
Both compact and social · $1.18M cheaper, Tier 3 schools

Read next

The state already grades every district. It costs $950,000 to buy into the top of it.
The state's own determination for this district is "meeting or exceeding targets" — one of only 25 towns on its top rung, and none of them is cheap.
7 min read
The pandemic re-priced Massachusetts by distance, and never gave it back
Prices here have moved -6% since the 2022 peak, against about 15% statewide — one of the few places the pandemic re-pricing did not carry along with it.
8 min read
How many times will your child change schools before high school?
At least one building here runs kindergarten through eighth grade — no mid-childhood school change at all.
6 min read
What a top school district actually adds to a house price
Tier 1 schools at $2.05M for a 4BR, 24 minutes out — how much of that price is the district and how much is the distance.
7 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →