Newton, MA Tier 1

Tier 1 · top schools · 8 miles from downtown Boston, about 31 minutes door-to-door at peak · 71% of households own their home.

Newton, Massachusetts
Newton · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$1.9M
$1.25M townhouse · $925k condo
Dearer than 95% of MA towns
Property tax
$18,400/yr
$9.69 per $1,000 on that house
Higher than 92% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
31 min
Rapid transit (T) · ~26 min to downtown
Closer than 93% of MA towns
Schools
91st pct
growth 59th · 96% graduate
Ahead of 91% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Newton

Newton is a top-tier school district south-west of Boston, about 8 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 31 minutes door-to-door at peak, and one of the priciest markets in the state: roughly $1.9M for a 4BR house and $925k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $9.69 per $1,000, low for Massachusetts, but on a $1.9M house that is still about $18,400 a year. Rapid transit reaches downtown in about 26 minutes, so a car-free commute works. The district sits in the 91st percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 10th of 236. The classic Garden City — thirteen leafy villages and perennially top-ranked schools.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

Thirteen villages, top-ranked schools, and a Green Line branch — the whole package inside Route 128.

Bad

Nearly $1.9M for a 4BR, and the tax bill scales with it.

Ugly

A bitter 2024 teachers' strike closed schools for over two weeks and left the town's politics raw.

Schools and child caretop schools · 91st MCAS · 20 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

20 public schools in Newton — 16 elementary and 4 middle
ElementaryK–5 · 389 students
ElementaryK–5 · 381 students
ElementaryK–5 · 378 students
ElementaryK–5 · 368 students
ElementaryK–5 · 356 students
ElementaryK–5 · 355 students
ElementaryK–5 · 342 students
ElementaryK–5 · 336 students
ElementaryK–5 · 336 students
ElementaryK–5 · 310 students
ElementaryK–5 · 299 students
ElementaryK–5 · 251 students
ElementaryK–5 · 245 students
ElementaryK–5 · 202 students
ElementaryK–5 · 198 students
ElementaryPK · 162 students
Middle6–8 · 830 students
Middle6–8 · 698 students
Middle6–8 · 654 students
Middle6–8 · 451 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 64 center-based · 25 family child care89
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to4,937
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room4,715
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together222
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down756
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten1,768

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 756 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#10 of 236 MA districts · A+
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#50 of 361 MA localities
U.S. News 2025-26 · Assigned high school#24 of 366 MA · Newton South High School
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#9 of 135 · Newton South High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement91st percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)59th percentile
4-year graduation rate95.5%
DESE accountabilitySubstantial progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

Latest school building project: A replacement Countryside Elementary School is an active project with a total project budget of about $71.8 million. Newton North High School opened in 2010 after a replacement project costing about $197.5 million. MSBA project list.

Available Private School Options

18 private schools in Newton and within 12 miles
Beaver Country DayNiche #31 · A+
In NewtonAISNE accredited6–12 · Middle / high · 461 students · 5:1 student-teacher · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
In NewtonNEASC accredited5–12 · Middle / high · 370 students · 5.6:1 student-teacher · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
Brimmer + MayNiche #44 · A+
In NewtonNEASC accreditedPK–12 · PK/K–12 · 396 students · 6.2:1 student-teacher · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
In NewtonAISNE accreditedPK–9 · PK/K–12 · 538 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
In NewtonAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · ~$22k–$36k/yr (est.)
In NewtonAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 327 students · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
In NewtonNEASC accreditedPK–6 · Elementary / middle · 285 students · 10.4:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
In Newton4–12 · Specialized / placement · 121 students · 2.6:1 student-teacher · placement/specialized
In Newton6–13 · Middle / high · 59 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
In Newton7–12 · Middle / high · 51 students · 3.4:1 student-teacher · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
In Newton7–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 38 students · 4.5:1 student-teacher · placement/specialized
In Newton9–12 · High school · 37 students · 4.2:1 student-teacher · ~$22k–$36k/yr (est.)
In NewtonPK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 30 students · 4.7:1 student-teacher · placement/specialized
In NewtonAISNE accreditedPK–5 · Elementary · files no enrolment with the state
In NewtonNEASC accreditedPK–5 · Elementary · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · BrightonNEASC accreditedPK–8 · Catholic elementary and middle school · 366 students · 14.2:1 student-teacher · ~$14k/yr
Adjacent town · WellesleyNEASC accreditedPK–12 · PK/K–12 · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · WalthamPK–8 · Elementary / middle · files no enrolment with the state

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Newton, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Newton

Regional citiesCollege townCompact centreRail-servedhigh confidence

Active, town-centered/mixed, and extensively provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; high-cost in housing, upscale in commercial districts, and extensively maintained in public realm, with visible cultural identity, some visitor activity, and strong gathering-place network.

Energy7
Compact town center7
Family amenities8
Culture7
Visitor presence4
Public gathering places8

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$1.9M 4BR · ≈$18,400 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$1.9M
3BR / 2BA townhouse$1.25M
2BR condo$925k
Property taxes (FY2026)$9.69 per $1,000 (0.97%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 02461, one of 9 in Newton, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$5,037/mo
3 bedrooms$4,557/mo
2 bedrooms$3,803/mo
1 bedroom$3,200/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Newton’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Newton home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Newton, 2016 to 2026: $967k to $1.56M, up 62 per cent.$895k$1.27M$1.64M20162026
Newton, 2016 to 2026: $967k to $1.56M, up 62% in 10 years — 4.9% a year compounded.
If a $1.90M house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
4.9% — Newton’s own last decade$2.41M$3.07M$3.89M$7.98M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$2.20M$2.55M$2.96M$4.61M

These are not forecasts. They are what $1.90M becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Newton

dense suburb4,988 people per square mile across 17.8 sq mi a packed suburb — 2,000–5,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
17
Bookshops
See the list
1
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
5
Colleges and universities
See the list
4
Public libraryNewton Free Library

17,935 students — 20% of Newton’s population. 50% of them have a place in campus housing, about 10% of everyone living here. Enrolment is counted at the campus, so students who commute from elsewhere are included here.

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households71%
White (non-Hispanic)70%
Asian (non-Hispanic)17%
Latino / Hispanic4.8%
African American (non-Hispanic)2.1%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

NewtonFigure
Residents88,923
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$529.8M
School district spending$316.6M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$26,567
School spending per resident$3,561
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)3,903

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Newton

BelmontTier 1
Also Tier 1, higher tax at $11.51 per $1,000
WinchesterTier 1
Also Tier 1, $1.85M for a 4BR and 31 min to Boston
NeedhamTier 1
Also Tier 1, 7 min further from Boston
BrooklineTier 1
Also Tier 1, 7 min closer to Boston
LexingtonTier 1
Also Tier 1, 7 min further from Boston
WellesleyTier 1
Also Tier 1, about $350k more expensive

Surprisingly similar in character

MarlboroughTier 4
Both social and well-equipped for recreation · $1.23M cheaper, 29 min further out
MelroseTier 3
Both well-equipped for recreation and social · $950k cheaper, Tier 3 schools
GardnerTier 4
Both well-equipped for recreation and social · $1.5M cheaper, 57 min further out
WoburnTier 3
Both social and well-equipped for recreation · $1.07M cheaper, Tier 3 schools

Read next

What a top school district actually adds to a house price
Tier 1 schools at $1.9M for a 4BR, 31 minutes out — how much of that price is the district and how much is the distance.
7 min read
A low property tax rate does not mean a low tax bill
12th percentile on the tax rate at $9.69 per $1,000, and 93rd on the bill — about $18,400. Rate times value is what you actually pay.
6 min read
Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 91st percentile but moves children in the 59th — the intake flatters this district.
7 min read
Private school vs. buying into a top school district: the real math
Tier 1 schools at $1.9M — the premium to buy in, set against the present value of the tuition you would pay instead.
9 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →