Dedham, MA Tier 3

Tier 3 · solid schools · 10 miles from downtown Boston, about 36 minutes door-to-door at peak · 73% of households own their home.

Dedham, Massachusetts
Dedham · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$850k
$675k townhouse · $500k condo
Dearer than 62% of MA towns
Property tax
$10,500/yr
$12.30 per $1,000 on that house
Higher than 67% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
36 min
Commuter rail · ~29 min to terminal
Closer than 88% of MA towns
Schools
57th pct
growth 52nd · 89% graduate
Ahead of 57% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Dedham

Dedham is a middle-tier school district south-west of Boston, about 10 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 36 minutes door-to-door at peak, and moderately priced by Massachusetts standards: roughly $850k for a 4BR house and $500k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $12.30 per $1,000, about average for Massachusetts, but on a $850k house that is still about $10,500 a year. Commuter rail runs downtown in about 29 minutes, against a 36-minute peak drive. The district sits in the 57th percentile statewide on MCAS. Legacy Place, a courthouse common, and a ten-mile hop to downtown.

The good, the bad, the ugly

From the data
Good

$12.30 per $1,000 keeps the yearly bill near $10k on that 4BR.

Bad

Only 73% of households own — much of the town turns over.

Ugly

Mid-tier schools in a state where the next town over often isn't — that gap is the whole local conversation.

Schools and child caresolid schools · 57th MCAS · 6 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

6 public schools in Dedham — 5 elementary and 1 middle
Elementary1–5 · 312 students
Elementary1–5 · 297 students
ElementaryPK–K · 279 students
Elementary1–5 · 243 students
Elementary1–5 · 194 students
Middle6–8 · 561 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 10 center-based · 28 family child care38
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to1,063
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room833
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together230
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down309
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten484

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 309 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
U.S. News 2025-26 · Assigned high school#93 of 366 MA · Dedham High School
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#82 of 135 · Dedham High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement57th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)52nd percentile
4-year graduation rate88.8%
DESE accountabilityModerate progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

Latest school building project: A replacement Oakdale Elementary School is active, with a preferred-schematic total project estimate of about $109.0 million. Dedham's Early Childhood Education Center was completed in December 2018 for about $28.7 million. MSBA project list.

Charter School Options

3 charter schools near Dedham
Adjacent town · Hyde ParkTuition-free · lottery5–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 42nd pct · 97.7% graduate · Moderate progress toward targets · $30k/pupil
Adjacent town · Hyde ParkTuition-free · lottery6–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 44th pct · 96% graduate · Moderate progress toward targets · $27k/pupil
Adjacent town · Hyde ParkTuition-free · lotteryPK–6 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 48th pct · Substantial progress toward targets · $23k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

15 private schools in Dedham and within 12 miles
Noble and GreenoughNiche #4 · A+
In DedhamNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 635 students · 5.1:1 student-teacher · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
Ursuline AcademyNiche #72 · A
In DedhamNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 366 students · 11.3:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
In DedhamAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 306 students · 6.2:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
In DedhamAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 242 students · 5.5:1 student-teacher · ~$22k–$36k/yr (est.)
Roxbury LatinNiche #13 · A+
Adjacent town · BostonNEASC accredited7–12 · Independent boys' college-preparatory school · 307 students · ~$43k/yr
Catholic MemorialNiche #57 · A+
Adjacent town · BostonNEASC accredited7–12 · Catholic boys' college-preparatory school · 617 students · 12.5:1 student-teacher · ~$28k/yr
Adjacent town · West RoxburyPreschool–6 · Catholic elementary school · ~$12k/yr
Adjacent town · WestwoodNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 981 students · 13.3:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Boston Trinity AcademyNiche #40 · A+
Adjacent town · Hyde ParkNEASC accredited6–12 · Christian independent school · ~$35k/yr
Adjacent town · RoslindalePreschool–8 · Catholic elementary and middle school · ~$11k/yr
Adjacent town · NeedhamNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 397 students · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · NeedhamPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 380 students · 12.6:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · NeedhamK–8 · Elementary / middle · 107 students · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Needham1–8 · Elementary / middle · 73 students · 4.8:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · NorwoodK–12 · PK/K–12 · files no enrolment with the state

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Dedham, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Dedham

Compact suburbs & town centersRail-servedhigh confidence

Active, town-centered/mixed, and well provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; higher-cost in housing and well-maintained in public spaces, with visible cultural identity, some visitor activity, and strong gathering-place network.

Energy7
Compact town center8
Family amenities8
Culture7
Visitor presence6
Public gathering places8

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$850k 4BR · ≈$10,500 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$850k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$675k
2BR condo$500k
Property taxes (FY2026)$12.30 per $1,000 (1.23%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 02026, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$3,953/mo
3 bedrooms$3,580/mo
2 bedrooms$2,987/mo
1 bedroom$2,517/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Dedham’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Dedham home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Dedham, 2016 to 2026: $469k to $784k, up 67 per cent.$431k$626k$822k20162026
Dedham, 2016 to 2026: $469k to $784k, up 67% in 10 years — 5.3% a year compounded.
If a $850k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
5.3% — Dedham’s own last decade$1.10M$1.42M$1.84M$4.00M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$985k$1.14M$1.32M$2.06M

These are not forecasts. They are what $850k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Dedham

dense suburb2,470 people per square mile across 10.3 sq mi a packed suburb — 2,000–5,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
8
Bookshops
See the list
1
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
2
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryDedham Public Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households73%
White (non-Hispanic)80%
Asian (non-Hispanic)3.1%
Latino / Hispanic7.5%
African American (non-Hispanic)4.8%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

DedhamFigure
Residents25,364
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$137.5M
School district spending$76.1M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$27,128
School spending per resident$3,000
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)1,113

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Dedham

BraintreeTier 3
Also Tier 3, lower tax at $10.06 per $1,000
WalthamTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $150k more expensive
NorwoodTier 3
Also Tier 3, 6 min further from Boston
CantonTier 3
Also Tier 3, lower tax at $9.75 per $1,000
WeymouthTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $125k cheaper
QuincyTier 3
Also Tier 3, 14 min closer to Boston

Surprisingly similar in character

HolyokeTier 4
Both compact and well-equipped for recreation · $510k cheaper, 84 min further out
WellesleyTier 1
Both social and compact · $1.4M dearer, Tier 1 schools
GardnerTier 4
Both well-equipped for recreation and social · $450k cheaper, 52 min further out

Read next

The cheap towns grew fastest. The expensive ones made far more money.
5.3% a year over the last decade, near the bottom in percentage terms — which in an expensive town can still be the larger gain in dollars.
7 min read
Massachusetts towns with a real downtown under $1M
A genuinely active center and a 4BR under $1M — a combination only seventeen towns in the state manage.
6 min read
Four of Boston’s job centers are the same commute. Longwood is not.
The commute figure everyone quotes for this town, 29 minutes, is to downtown. To Longwood it is 54 — 25 minutes more, each way, every day.
7 min read
Your town is, more than anything else, a school system
40% of this town's budget is education, against about half statewide — one of the least school-dominated.
6 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →