Winchester, MA Tier 1

Tier 1 · top schools · 8 miles from downtown Boston, about 31 minutes door-to-door at peak · 83% of households own their home.

Winchester, Massachusetts
Winchester · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$1.85M
$1.25M townhouse · $925k condo
Dearer than 95% of MA towns
Property tax
$20,500/yr
$11.08 per $1,000 on that house
Higher than 94% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
31 min
Commuter rail · ~20 min to terminal
Closer than 93% of MA towns
Schools
97th pct
growth 59th · 96% graduate
Ahead of 97% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Winchester

Winchester is a top-tier school district north-west of Boston, about 8 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 31 minutes door-to-door at peak, and one of the priciest markets in the state: roughly $1.85M for a 4BR house and $925k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $11.08 per $1,000, about average for Massachusetts, but on a $1.85M house that is still about $20,500 a year. Commuter rail runs downtown in about 20 minutes, against a 31-minute peak drive. The district sits in the 97th percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 8th of 236. A storybook downtown and a quick commuter-rail ride make it the classic close-in family upgrade.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

A storybook downtown around Mystic Lakes with a quick commuter-rail ride — the classic close-in upgrade.

Bad

$1.85M for a 4BR and almost no entry-level stock.

Ugly

The Aberjona River floods the town center; the 2021 and 1996 floods put downtown under water.

Schools and child caretop schools · 97th MCAS · 6 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

6 public schools in Winchester — 5 elementary and 1 middle
ElementaryPK–5 · 472 students
ElementaryK–5 · 387 students
ElementaryK–5 · 377 students
ElementaryK–5 · 338 students
ElementaryK–5 · 296 students
Middle6–8 · 1,053 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 18 center-based · 4 family child care22
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to1,600
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room1,568
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together32
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down125
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten651

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 125 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#8 of 236 MA districts · A+
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#10 of 361 MA localities
U.S. News 2025-26 · Assigned high school#17 of 366 MA · Winchester High School
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#29 of 135 · Winchester High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement97th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)59th percentile
4-year graduation rate96%
DESE accountabilityMeeting or exceeding targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

Latest school building project: Lynch Elementary School was completed in September 2025; total project budget was about $94.8 million. Winchester High School was completed in 2017 for about $129.9 million. MSBA project list.

Available Private School Options

18 private schools in Winchester and within 12 miles
In WinchesterK–9 · PK/K–12 · 117 students · 4:1 student-teacher · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
In WinchesterPK–5 · Elementary · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · WoburnPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 173 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Arlington9–12 · High school · 447 students · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · ArlingtonPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 370 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Lesley EllisNiche A-
Adjacent town · ArlingtonAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 167 students · 7.1:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · ArlingtonPK · Early childhood · 61 students · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · MedfordPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 173 students · 9.7:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · StonehamPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 254 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · MelrosePK–8 · Elementary / middle · 191 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Belmont HillNiche #14 · A+
Adjacent town · BelmontNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 470 students · 7.9:1 student-teacher · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LexingtonNEASC accredited6–12 · Middle / high · 333 students · 8.1:1 student-teacher · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · BelmontAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 335 students · 7.7:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LexingtonAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 222 students · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LexingtonNEASC accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 181 students · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LexingtonPK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 113 students · 3.5:1 student-teacher · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · LexingtonPK–5 · Elementary · 86 students · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
The Tremont SchoolNiche #63 · A
Adjacent town · LexingtonNEASC accredited5–12 · Middle / high · 52 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Winchester, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Winchester

High-cost suburbsCompact centreRail-servedhigh confidence

Moderate energy, town-centered/mixed, and extensively provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; high-cost in housing, upscale in commercial districts, and extensively maintained in public realm, with visible cultural identity, some visitor activity, and strong gathering-place network.

Energy6
Compact town center7
Family amenities8
Culture7
Visitor presence4
Public gathering places8

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$1.85M 4BR · ≈$20,500 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$1.85M
3BR / 2BA townhouse$1.25M
2BR condo$925k
Property taxes (FY2026)$11.08 per $1,000 (1.11%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 01890, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$4,130/mo
3 bedrooms$3,743/mo
2 bedrooms$3,120/mo
1 bedroom$2,627/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Winchester’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Winchester home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Winchester, 2016 to 2026: $989k to $1.60M, up 62 per cent.$915k$1.29M$1.67M20162026
Winchester, 2016 to 2026: $989k to $1.60M, up 62% in 10 years — 4.9% a year compounded.
If a $1.85M house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
4.9% — Winchester’s own last decade$2.35M$2.98M$3.79M$7.77M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$2.14M$2.49M$2.88M$4.49M

These are not forecasts. They are what $1.85M becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Winchester

dense suburb3,808 people per square mile across 6 sq mi a packed suburb — 2,000–5,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
3
Bookshops
See the list
1
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
1
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryWinchester Public Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households83%
White (non-Hispanic)72%
Asian (non-Hispanic)16%
Latino / Hispanic3.2%
African American (non-Hispanic)3.0%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

WinchesterFigure
Residents22,970
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$143.7M
School district spending$87.3M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$19,932
School spending per resident$3,801
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)1,008

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Winchester

BelmontTier 1
Also Tier 1, $1.9M for a 4BR and 33 min to Boston
NewtonTier 1
Also Tier 1, $1.9M for a 4BR and 31 min to Boston
NeedhamTier 1
Also Tier 1, 7 min further from Boston
BrooklineTier 1
Also Tier 1, 7 min closer to Boston
LexingtonTier 1
Also Tier 1, 7 min further from Boston
WellesleyTier 1
Also Tier 1, about $400k more expensive

Surprisingly similar in character

MarlboroughTier 4
Both social and well-equipped for recreation · $1.18M cheaper, 29 min further out
MelroseTier 3
Both well-equipped for recreation and social · $900k cheaper, Tier 3 schools
GardnerTier 4
Both well-equipped for recreation and social · $1.45M cheaper, 57 min further out
WoburnTier 3
Both social and well-equipped for recreation · $1.02M cheaper, Tier 3 schools

Read next

Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 97th percentile but moves children in the 59th — the intake flatters this district.
7 min read
The state already grades every district. It costs $950,000 to buy into the top of it.
The state's own determination for this district is "meeting or exceeding targets" — one of only 25 towns on its top rung, and none of them is cheap.
7 min read
What a top school district actually adds to a house price
Tier 1 schools at $1.85M for a 4BR, 31 minutes out — how much of that price is the district and how much is the distance.
7 min read
A low property tax rate does not mean a low tax bill
25th percentile on the tax rate at $11.08 per $1,000, and 95th on the bill — about $20,500. Rate times value is what you actually pay.
6 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →