Concord, MA Tier 1

Tier 1 · top schools · 17 miles from downtown Boston, about 47 minutes door-to-door at peak · 82% of households own their home.

Concord, Massachusetts
Concord · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$2.2M
$1.4M townhouse · $1.03M condo
Dearer than 98% of MA towns
Property tax
$28,600/yr
$13.00 per $1,000 on that house
Higher than 98% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
47 min
Commuter rail · ~49 min to terminal
Closer than 73% of MA towns
Schools
95th pct
growth 52nd · 97% graduate
Ahead of 95% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Concord

Concord is a top-tier school district west of Boston, about 17 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 47 minutes door-to-door at peak, and one of the priciest markets in the state: roughly $2.2M for a 4BR house and $1.03M for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $13.00 per $1,000, on the high side for Massachusetts, which on a $2.2M house works out to about $28,600 a year. Commuter rail runs downtown in about 49 minutes, against a 47-minute peak drive. The district sits in the 95th percentile statewide on MCAS. Walden Pond, Minute Man Park, and a picture-book town center at the end of the Fitchburg line.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

Walden Pond, Minute Man Park, and a picture-book center at the end of the Fitchburg line.

Bad

$2.2M for a 4BR, and the historic district limits what you can change.

Ugly

Tourist buses in summer turn Monument Square into a parking problem.

Schools and child caretop schools · 95th MCAS · 4 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

4 public schools in Concord — 3 elementary and 1 middle
ElementaryPK–5 · 431 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 393 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 389 students
Middle6–8 · 655 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 12 center-based · 1 family child care13
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to758
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room748
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together10
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down88
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten365

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 88 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#21 of 361 MA localities
U.S. News 2025-26 · Assigned high school#30 of 366 MA · Concord-Carlisle High School
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#13 of 135 · Concord-Carlisle High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement95th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)52nd percentile
4-year graduation rate96.8%
DESE accountabilitySubstantial progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

Latest school building project: Concord-Carlisle Regional High School was completed in April 2015; reported total project cost was about $93 million. MSBA project list.

Available Private School Options

18 private schools in Concord and within 12 miles
Concord AcademyNiche #8 · A+
In ConcordNEASC accredited9–12 · High school · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
MiddlesexNiche #9 · A+
In ConcordNEASC accredited9–12 · High school · 427 students · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
FennNiche A+
In ConcordAISNE accredited4–9 · PK/K–12 · 302 students · 7.9:1 student-teacher · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
In ConcordAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 273 students · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
In Concord8–12 · Specialized / placement · 26 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · LincolnAISNE accredited1–9 · PK/K–12 · 447 students · 2.5:1 student-teacher · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LincolnAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · LincolnPK–5 · Elementary · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · Acton6–12 · Specialized / placement · 77 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · BedfordPK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 135 students · 9.2:1 student-teacher · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · MaynardPK–9 · PK/K–12 · 132 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Maynard9–12 · High school · 11 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · SudburyNEASC accredited6–12 · Middle / high · 67 students · 3.7:1 student-teacher · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Sudbury6–12 · Middle / high · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · LexingtonNEASC accredited6–12 · Middle / high · 333 students · 8.1:1 student-teacher · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LexingtonAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 222 students · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LexingtonNEASC accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 181 students · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LexingtonPK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 113 students · 3.5:1 student-teacher · placement/specialized

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Concord, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Concord

Historic & visitor destinationsStrong cultureRail-servedhigh confidence

Active, town-centered/mixed, and extensively provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; high-cost in housing, upscale in commercial districts, and extensively maintained in public realm, with strong cultural identity, major visitor destination, and exceptional public realm.

Energy7
Compact town center6
Family amenities8
Culture10
Visitor presence9
Public gathering places9

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$2.2M 4BR · ≈$28,600 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$2.2M
3BR / 2BA townhouse$1.4M
2BR condo$1.03M
Property taxes (FY2026)$13.00 per $1,000 (1.30%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 01742, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$3,990/mo
3 bedrooms$3,613/mo
2 bedrooms$3,013/mo
1 bedroom$2,540/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Concord’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Concord home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Concord, 2016 to 2026: $892k to $1.47M, up 65 per cent.$823k$1.18M$1.54M20162026
Concord, 2016 to 2026: $892k to $1.47M, up 65% in 10 years — 5.1% a year compounded.
If a $2.20M house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
5.1% — Concord’s own last decade$2.82M$3.62M$4.64M$9.78M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$2.55M$2.96M$3.43M$5.34M

These are not forecasts. They are what $2.20M becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Concord

suburban754 people per square mile across 24.5 sq mi suburban — 500–2,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
12
Bookshops
See the list
1
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
11
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryConcord Free Public Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households82%
White (non-Hispanic)82%
Asian (non-Hispanic)8.0%
Latino / Hispanic4.0%
African American (non-Hispanic)2.0%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

ConcordFigure
Residents18,491
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$137.5M
School district spendingConcord-Carlisle district$38.6M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$30,708
School spending per resident$2,089
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)812

Concord-Carlisle is a regional district, so the school spend covers every member town, not just this one.

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Concord

LexingtonTier 1
Also Tier 1, 9 min closer to Boston
DoverTier 1
Also Tier 1, $2M for a 4BR and 44 min to Boston
NeedhamTier 1
Also Tier 1, about $350k cheaper
LincolnTier 1
Also Tier 1, about $300k more expensive
SudburyTier 1
Also Tier 1, about $500k cheaper
WestonTier 1
Also Tier 1, about $700k more expensive

Surprisingly similar in character

FalmouthTier 3
Both cultural and a visitor draw · $1.23M cheaper, 49 min further out
WilliamstownTier 3
Both cultural and a visitor draw · $1.65M cheaper, 111 min further out
GloucesterTier 3
Both cultural and a visitor draw · $1.32M cheaper, Tier 3 schools
ChathamTier 3
Both a visitor draw and cultural · $1.1M cheaper, 67 min further out

Read next

Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 95th percentile but moves children in the 52nd — the intake flatters this district.
7 min read
What a top school district actually adds to a house price
Tier 1 schools at $2.2M for a 4BR, 47 minutes out — how much of that price is the district and how much is the distance.
7 min read
Private school vs. buying into a top school district: the real math
Tier 1 schools at $2.2M — the premium to buy in, set against the present value of the tuition you would pay instead.
9 min read
Two numbers explain 82% of what a Massachusetts house costs
Dearer than its school tier and commute predict, by 36%. Something here is being paid for that neither of those two numbers can see.
8 min read
Data statusSome figures preliminary · reviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Preliminary
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Preliminary
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This community was added after the original hundred, so its prices and tax rate are preliminary estimates pending verification against municipal and census records. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →