Gloucester, MA Tier 3

Tier 3 · solid schools · 27 miles from downtown Boston, about 71 minutes door-to-door at peak · 63% of households own their home.

Gloucester, Massachusetts
Gloucester · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$875k
$650k townhouse · $480k condo
Dearer than 65% of MA towns
Property tax
$8,100/yr
$9.31 per $1,000 on that house
Lower than 60% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
71 min
Commuter rail · ~66 min to terminal
Further than 63% of MA towns
Schools
28th pct
growth 47th · 85% graduate
Behind 72% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Gloucester

Gloucester is a middle-tier school district north-east of Boston, about 27 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 71 minutes door-to-door at peak, and moderately priced by Massachusetts standards: roughly $875k for a 4BR house and $480k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $9.31 per $1,000, low for Massachusetts, but on a $875k house that is still about $8,100 a year. Commuter rail runs downtown in about 66 minutes, against a 71-minute peak drive. That rail time is modeled, not read off the timetable. The district sits in the 28th percentile statewide on MCAS. America's oldest seaport, still fishing, now also commuting on the Rockport line.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

America's oldest seaport, still fishing, with a Rockport-line stop.

Bad

60 minutes to Boston and Tier 3 schools.

Ugly

The fishing economy's decline is a live wound, and the harbor's future is contested.

Schools and child caresolid schools · 28th MCAS · 6 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

6 public schools in Gloucester — 5 elementary and 1 middle
ElementaryK–5 · 446 students
ElementaryK–5 · 359 students
ElementaryK–5 · 296 students
ElementaryK–5 · 226 students
ElementaryPK · 90 students
Middle6–8 · 594 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 15 center-based · 8 family child care23
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to1,044
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room980
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together64
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down115
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten468
Head Start programs Federally funded, income-eligible1

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 115 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#288 of 361 MA localities
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#96 of 135 · Gloucester High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement28th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)47th percentile
4-year graduation rate84.7%
DESE accountabilityModerate progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

School building projects: No major full-school construction or comprehensive rebuild with a published total project budget was located in the live MSBA, municipal, school-project, contractor, and local-news review completed in July 2026. This does not mean no school capital work occurred.

Charter School Options

1 charter school near Gloucester
Adjacent town · MarbleheadTuition-free · lottery4–8 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 60th pct · Substantial progress toward targets · $20k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

17 private schools in Gloucester and within 12 miles
In GloucesterPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 25 students · 5.8:1 student-teacher · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
BrookwoodNiche B
Adjacent town · Manchester-by-the-seaAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Manchester-by-the-sea2–8 · Specialized / placement · placement/specialized
Pingree ↗ searchNiche #62 · A+
Adjacent town · HamiltonAISNE accredited9–12 · High school · 397 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Waring SchoolNiche #46 · A+
Adjacent town · BeverlyNEASC accredited6–12 · Middle / high · 175 students · 8.2:1 student-teacher · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · BeverlyNEASC accredited9–12 · Specialized / placement · 289 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · BeverlyAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 224 students · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · BeverlyPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 205 students · 11.6:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Beverly7–12 · Specialized / placement · 128 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Beverly2–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 99 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · BeverlyAISNE accreditedPK–6 · Elementary / middle · 98 students · 3.5:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · BeverlyPK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 79 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · BeverlyAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · BeverlyAISNE accreditedPK–12 · PK/K–12 · files no enrolment with the state
Tower SchoolNiche A+
Adjacent town · MarbleheadAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 295 students · 7.7:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · MarbleheadAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 83 students · 3:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · MarbleheadPK–3 · Elementary · 79 students · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Gloucester, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Gloucester

Regional citiesCoastalVisitor destinationStrong culturehigh confidence

Active, town-centered/mixed, and moderately provided with recreation facilities; mixed in housing stock, from multifamily properties and smaller condos to higher-priced single-family homes, with strong cultural identity, major visitor destination, and exceptional public realm.

Energy7
Compact town center6
Family amenities6
Culture9
Visitor presence9
Public gathering places9

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$875k 4BR · ≈$8,100 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$875k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$650k
2BR condo$480k
Property taxes (FY2026)$9.31 per $1,000 (0.93%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 01930, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$3,390/mo
3 bedrooms$3,080/mo
2 bedrooms$2,560/mo
1 bedroom$2,160/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Gloucester’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Gloucester home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Gloucester, 2016 to 2026: $414k to $792k, up 91 per cent.$369k$603k$837k20162026
Gloucester, 2016 to 2026: $414k to $792k, up 91% in 10 years — 6.7% a year compounded.
If a $875k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
6.7% — Gloucester’s own last decade$1.21M$1.67M$2.31M$6.12M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$1.01M$1.18M$1.36M$2.12M

These are not forecasts. They are what $875k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Gloucester

suburban1,135 people per square mile across 26.2 sq mi suburban — 500–2,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
8
Bookshops1
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
8
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryGloucester Lyceum & Sawyer Free Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households63%
White (non-Hispanic)89%
Asian (non-Hispanic)1.6%
Latino / Hispanic4.8%
African American (non-Hispanic)1.1%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

GloucesterFigure
Residents29,729
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$140.6M
School district spending$74.2M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$23,039
School spending per resident$2,497
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)1,305

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Gloucester

IpswichTier 3
Also Tier 3, 11 min closer to Boston
AmesburyTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $225k cheaper
BeverlyTier 3
Also Tier 3, 17 min closer to Boston
RowleyTier 3
Also Tier 3, 8 min closer to Boston
DanversTier 3
Also Tier 3, 21 min closer to Boston
MerrimacTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $200k cheaper

Surprisingly similar in character

WilliamstownTier 3
Both cultural and a visitor draw · $325k cheaper, 87 min further out
ChathamTier 3
Both a visitor draw and social · 43 min further out
North AdamsTier 4
Both cultural and a visitor draw · $575k cheaper, 85 min further out

Read next

The ocean or the best schools: Massachusetts makes you choose
On the water, and Tier 3. Every one of the state's 23 Tier 1 districts is inland.
7 min read
Charter and private school options for North Shore families
What the charter and private options actually look like from a North Shore address, and where the charter scores below the district it sits in.
8 min read
The best North Shore towns under $900,000
On the North Shore at $875k — inside the budget that clears only ten towns up here.
8 min read
Massachusetts towns with a real downtown under $1M
A genuinely active center and a 4BR under $1M — a combination only seventeen towns in the state manage.
6 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →