Marblehead, MA Tier 2

Tier 2 · strong schools · 15 miles from downtown Boston, about 56 minutes door-to-door at peak · 83% of households own their home.

Marblehead, Massachusetts
Marblehead · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$1.35M
$900k townhouse · $665k condo
Dearer than 89% of MA towns
Property tax
$11,600/yr
$8.56 per $1,000 on that house
Higher than 72% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
56 min
No MBTA rail
Closer than 59% of MA towns
Schools
82nd pct
growth 54th · 98% graduate
Ahead of 82% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Marblehead

Marblehead is a strong school district north-east of Boston, about 15 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 56 minutes door-to-door at peak, and an expensive market: roughly $1.35M for a 4BR house and $665k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $8.56 per $1,000, low for Massachusetts, but on a $1.35M house that is still about $11,600 a year. There is no MBTA rail here, so the commute is by car. The district sits in the 82nd percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 44th of 236. The sailing capital of America — peninsula living with no highway and no complaints.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

The sailing capital of America — peninsula living, harbor views, and a great district.

Bad

One road in and out, and no highway.

Ugly

Coastal erosion and storm surge are eating the causeway and the Neck's edges.

Schools and child carestrong schools · 82nd MCAS · 4 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

4 public schools in Marblehead — 2 elementary and 2 middle
ElementaryPK–3 · 438 students
ElementaryPK–3 · 317 students
Elementary / middle4–6 · 480 students
Middle7–8 · 347 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 15 center-based · 5 family child care20
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to1,273
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room1,233
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together40
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down243
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten632

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 243 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#44 of 236 MA districts · A-
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#93 of 361 MA localities
U.S. News 2025-26 · Assigned high school#61 of 366 MA · Marblehead High School
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#33 of 135 · Marblehead High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement82nd percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)54th percentile
4-year graduation rate97.6%
DESE accountabilitySubstantial progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

School building projects: No major full-school construction or comprehensive rebuild with a published total project budget was located in the live MSBA, municipal, school-project, contractor, and local-news review completed in July 2026. This does not mean no school capital work occurred.

Charter School Options

2 charter schools near Marblehead
In MarbleheadTuition-free · lottery4–8 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 60th pct · Substantial progress toward targets · $20k/pupil
Adjacent town · SalemTuition-free · lottery6–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 56th pct · 95.6% graduate · Substantial progress toward targets · $21k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

16 private schools in Marblehead and within 12 miles
Tower SchoolNiche A+
In MarbleheadAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 295 students · 7.7:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
In MarbleheadAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 83 students · 3:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
In MarbleheadPK–3 · Elementary · 79 students · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · SalemAISNE accreditedK–8 · Elementary / middle · 26 students · 8.7:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Waring SchoolNiche #46 · A+
Adjacent town · BeverlyNEASC accredited6–12 · Middle / high · 175 students · 8.2:1 student-teacher · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · BeverlyNEASC accredited9–12 · Specialized / placement · 289 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · BeverlyAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 224 students · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · BeverlyPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 205 students · 11.6:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Beverly7–12 · Specialized / placement · 128 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Beverly2–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 99 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · BeverlyAISNE accreditedPK–6 · Elementary / middle · 98 students · 3.5:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · BeverlyPK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 79 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · BeverlyAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · BeverlyAISNE accreditedPK–12 · PK/K–12 · files no enrolment with the state
BrookwoodNiche B
Adjacent town · Manchester-by-the-seaAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Manchester-by-the-sea2–8 · Specialized / placement · placement/specialized

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Marblehead, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Marblehead

Coastal & waterfront destinationsCompact centreVisitor destinationStrong culturehigh confidence

Moderate energy, town-centered/mixed, and well provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; high-cost in housing, upscale in commercial districts, and extensively maintained in public realm, with visible cultural identity, notable visitor presence, and strong gathering-place network.

Energy6
Compact town center7
Family amenities7
Culture8
Visitor presence8
Public gathering places8

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$1.35M 4BR · ≈$11,600 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$1.35M
3BR / 2BA townhouse$900k
2BR condo$665k
Property taxes (FY2026)$8.56 per $1,000 (0.86%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 01945, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$3,623/mo
3 bedrooms$3,287/mo
2 bedrooms$2,737/mo
1 bedroom$2,307/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Marblehead’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Marblehead home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Marblehead, 2016 to 2026: $609k to $1.08M, up 77 per cent.$553k$843k$1.13M20162026
Marblehead, 2016 to 2026: $609k to $1.08M, up 77% in 10 years — 5.9% a year compounded.
If a $1.35M house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
5.9% — Marblehead’s own last decade$1.80M$2.39M$3.19M$7.54M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$1.57M$1.81M$2.10M$3.28M

These are not forecasts. They are what $1.35M becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Marblehead

dense suburb4,668 people per square mile across 4.4 sq mi a packed suburb — 2,000–5,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
2
Bookshops0
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
3
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryMarblehead, Abbot Public Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households83%
White (non-Hispanic)93%
Asian (non-Hispanic)1.1%
Latino / Hispanic2.6%
African American (non-Hispanic)0.7%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

MarbleheadFigure
Residents20,441
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$104.7M
School district spending$60.0M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$21,971
School spending per resident$2,933
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)897

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Marblehead

SwampscottTier 2
Also Tier 2, about $300k cheaper
NewburyportTier 2
Also Tier 2, about $250k cheaper

Surprisingly similar in character

PittsfieldTier 4
Both cultural and social · $990k cheaper, 95 min further out
WinthropTier 3
Both a visitor draw and social · $500k cheaper
LexingtonTier 1
Both cultural and social · $700k dearer

Read next

Salem vs Beverly vs Swampscott vs Marblehead: which North Shore town fits your family?
Set against the three towns next door — twenty minutes apart, and almost nothing in common past the coastline.
8 min read
A low property tax rate does not mean a low tax bill
5th percentile on the tax rate at $8.56 per $1,000, and 73rd on the bill — about $11,600. Rate times value is what you actually pay.
6 min read
Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 82nd percentile but moves children in the 54th — the intake flatters this district.
7 min read
The better the schools, the more you pay to own instead of rent
A house here costs 31 years of the local rent, against a statewide median of 18. Buying is the expensive way to live here.
6 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →