Falmouth, MA Tier 3

Tier 3 · solid schools · 58 miles from downtown Boston, about 96 minutes door-to-door at peak · 83% of households own their home.

Falmouth, Massachusetts
Falmouth · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$975k
$700k townhouse · $520k condo
Dearer than 79% of MA towns
Property tax
$5,600/yr
$5.73 per $1,000 on that house
Lower than 92% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
96 min
No MBTA rail
Further than 85% of MA towns
Schools
53rd pct
growth 47th · 91% graduate
Ahead of 53% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Falmouth

Falmouth is a middle-tier school district on Cape Cod, about 58 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 96 minutes door-to-door at peak, and an expensive market: roughly $975k for a 4BR house and $520k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $5.73 per $1,000, low for Massachusetts, but on a $975k house that is still about $5,600 a year. There is no MBTA rail here, so the commute is by car. The district sits in the 53rd percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 79th of 236. Ferries to the Vineyard and a year-round downtown.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

Ferries to the Vineyard, a year-round downtown, and a $5.73 tax rate.

Bad

58 miles out with no rail.

Ugly

Summer turns Route 28 into a parking lot and doubles the population.

Schools and child caresolid schools · 53rd MCAS · 6 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

6 public schools in Falmouth — 4 elementary and 2 middle
ElementaryK–4 · 336 students
ElementaryK–4 · 324 students
ElementaryPK–4 · 312 students
ElementaryK–4 · 226 students
Elementary / middle5–6 · 438 students
Middle7–8 · 464 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 16 center-based · 16 family child care32
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to630
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room494
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together136
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down100
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten223
Head Start programs Federally funded, income-eligible2

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 100 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#79 of 236 MA districts · B+
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#230 of 361 MA localities
U.S. News 2025-26 · Assigned high school#76 of 366 MA · Falmouth High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement53rd percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)47th percentile
4-year graduation rate91%
DESE accountabilityModerate progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

School building projects: No major full-school construction or comprehensive rebuild with a published total project budget was located in the live MSBA, municipal, school-project, contractor, and local-news review completed in July 2026. This does not mean no school capital work occurred.

Available Private School Options

6 private schools in Falmouth and within 12 miles
Falmouth AcademyNiche #43 · A+
In FalmouthNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 174 students · 5.2:1 student-teacher · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · BournePK–6 · Elementary / middle · 71 students · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · TisburyPK–3 · Elementary · 66 students · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Sandwich6–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 208 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · SandwichPK–2 · Elementary · 66 students · ~$16k–$32k/yr (est.)
Tabor AcademyNiche #33 · A+
Adjacent town · MarionNEASC accredited9–12 · High school · 507 students · 6.7:1 student-teacher · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Falmouth, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Falmouth

Coastal & waterfront destinationsVisitor destinationStrong culturehigh confidence

Active, town-centered/mixed, and well provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; higher-cost in housing and well-maintained in public spaces, with visible cultural identity, major visitor destination, and exceptional public realm.

Energy7
Compact town center6
Family amenities8
Culture8
Visitor presence9
Public gathering places9

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$975k 4BR · ≈$5,600 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$975k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$700k
2BR condo$520k
Property taxes (FY2026)$5.73 per $1,000 (0.57%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 02536, one of 3 in Falmouth, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$3,273/mo
3 bedrooms$2,850/mo
2 bedrooms$2,317/mo
1 bedroom$1,763/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Falmouth’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Falmouth home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Falmouth, 2016 to 2026: $433k to $868k, up 100 per cent.$381k$651k$921k20162026
Falmouth, 2016 to 2026: $433k to $868k, up 100% in 10 years — 7.2% a year compounded.
If a $975k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
7.2% — Falmouth’s own last decade$1.38M$1.95M$2.77M$7.85M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$1.13M$1.31M$1.52M$2.37M

These are not forecasts. They are what $975k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Falmouth

suburban738 people per square mile across 44.1 sq mi suburban — 500–2,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list

1 more is mapped without a name, so it cannot be listed.

5
Bookshops
See the list
1
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
5
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryFalmouth, Woods Hole Public Library, Falmouth, West Falmouth Library, Inc., Falmouth Public Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households83%
White (non-Hispanic)86%
Asian (non-Hispanic)2.7%
Latino / Hispanic3.3%
African American (non-Hispanic)1.2%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

FalmouthFigure
Residents32,517
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$179.4M
School district spending$79.8M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$25,496
School spending per resident$2,454
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)1,427

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Falmouth

BarnstableTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $200k cheaper
MashpeeTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $225k cheaper
ChathamTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $125k more expensive
HarwichTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $225k cheaper
SandwichTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $250k cheaper
BrewsterTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $225k cheaper

Surprisingly similar in character

LexingtonTier 1
Both social and cultural · $1.07M dearer, 58 min closer in
HullTier 3
Both a visitor draw and social · 52 min closer in
ConcordTier 1
Both cultural and a visitor draw · $1.23M dearer, 49 min closer in
FoxboroughTier 3
Both a visitor draw and social · 41 min closer in

Read next

Two numbers explain 82% of what a Massachusetts house costs
Dearer than its school tier and commute predict, by 48%. Something here is being paid for that neither of those two numbers can see.
8 min read
The pandemic re-priced Massachusetts by distance, and never gave it back
Prices rose 64% here between 2019 and 2022 and have added 10% since. The boom in the far suburbs never gave anything back.
8 min read
The better the schools, the more you pay to own instead of rent
A house here costs 25 years of the local rent, against a statewide median of 18. Buying is the expensive way to live here.
6 min read
The cheap towns grew fastest. The expensive ones made far more money.
7.2% a year over the last decade, near the top of the state — and the towns that grew fastest in percentage terms started cheapest.
7 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →