Braintree, MA Tier 3

Tier 3 · solid schools · 11 miles from downtown Boston, about 33 minutes door-to-door at peak · 77% of households own their home.

Braintree, Massachusetts
Braintree · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$875k
$700k townhouse · $520k condo
Dearer than 65% of MA towns
Property tax
$8,800/yr
$10.06 per $1,000 on that house
Lower than 52% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
33 min
Rapid transit (T) · ~25 min to downtown
Closer than 92% of MA towns
Schools
76th pct
growth 52nd · 96% graduate
Ahead of 76% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Braintree

Braintree is a middle-tier school district south-east of Boston, about 11 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 33 minutes door-to-door at peak, and moderately priced by Massachusetts standards: roughly $875k for a 4BR house and $520k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $10.06 per $1,000, about average for Massachusetts, but on a $875k house that is still about $8,800 a year. Rapid transit reaches downtown in about 25 minutes, so a car-free commute works. The district sits in the 76th percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 66th of 236. Split-levels, the South Shore Plaza, and the Red Line terminus.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

Split-levels, the South Shore Plaza, and the Red Line terminus.

Bad

Route 3 and the Braintree split are among the worst chokepoints in the state.

Ugly

The split's traffic is so notorious it has its own traffic-report shorthand.

Schools and child caresolid schools · 76th MCAS · 9 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

9 public schools in Braintree — 7 elementary and 2 middle
ElementaryPK–12 · 1,584 students
ElementaryK–4 · 365 students
ElementaryK–4 · 330 students
ElementaryK–4 · 324 students
ElementaryK–4 · 318 students
ElementaryK–4 · 306 students
ElementaryK–4 · 212 students
Elementary / middle5–8 · 966 students
Elementary / middle5–8 · 653 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 27 center-based · 19 family child care46
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to2,151
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room2,007
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together144
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down421
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten1,032

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 421 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#66 of 236 MA districts · A-
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#80 of 361 MA localities
U.S. News 2025-26 · Assigned high school#72 of 366 MA · Braintree High School
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#75 of 135 · Braintree High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement76th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)52nd percentile
4-year graduation rate95.5%
DESE accountabilityModerate progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

Latest school building project: South Middle School was completed in September 2023; total project budget was about $85.2 million. MSBA project list.

Available Private School Options

18 private schools in Braintree and within 12 miles
In BraintreeNEASC accredited5–12 · Middle / high · 746 students · 6.4:1 student-teacher · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
In BraintreeNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 768 students · 11.8:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
In BraintreePK–5 · Elementary · 106 students · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
In Braintree6–12 · Specialized / placement · 48 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · WeymouthPK–4 · Elementary · 283 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Weymouth5–8 · Elementary / middle · 132 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Weymouth3–5 · Elementary · 5 students · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Randolph1–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 183 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Randolph1–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 150 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · QuincyNEASC accredited6–12 · Middle / high · 74 students · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · QuincyPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 309 students · 7.9:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · QuincyPK–5 · Elementary · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · Holbrook2–9 · PK/K–12 · 2 students · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Milton AcademyNiche #6 · A+
Adjacent town · MiltonNEASC accreditedK–12 · PK/K–12 · 1,031 students · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
Adjacent town · MiltonPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 397 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · MiltonNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 323 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · MiltonPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 284 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · MiltonPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 141 students · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Braintree, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Braintree

Compact suburbs & town centersRail-servedhigh confidence

Active, town-centered/mixed, and well provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; higher-cost in housing and well-maintained in public spaces, with moderate cultural scene, some visitor activity, and strong gathering-place network.

Energy7
Compact town center8
Family amenities5
Culture6
Visitor presence5
Public gathering places8

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$875k 4BR · ≈$8,800 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$875k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$700k
2BR condo$520k
Property taxes (FY2026)$10.06 per $1,000 (1.01%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 02184, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$3,710/mo
3 bedrooms$3,363/mo
2 bedrooms$2,803/mo
1 bedroom$2,360/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Braintree’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Braintree home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Braintree, 2016 to 2026: $450k to $746k, up 66 per cent.$414k$598k$781k20162026
Braintree, 2016 to 2026: $450k to $746k, up 66% in 10 years — 5.2% a year compounded.
If a $875k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
5.2% — Braintree’s own last decade$1.13M$1.45M$1.87M$4.00M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$1.01M$1.18M$1.36M$2.12M

These are not forecasts. They are what $875k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Braintree

dense suburb2,844 people per square mile across 13.8 sq mi a packed suburb — 2,000–5,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
2
Bookshops
See the list
1
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
1
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryBraintree, Thayer Public Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households77%
White (non-Hispanic)69%
Asian (non-Hispanic)21%
Latino / Hispanic3.1%
African American (non-Hispanic)2.5%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

BraintreeFigure
Residents39,143
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$186.4M
School district spending$113.5M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$20,829
School spending per resident$2,900
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)1,718

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Braintree

WinthropTier 3
Also Tier 3, $850k for a 4BR and 34 min to Boston
DedhamTier 3
Also Tier 3, higher tax at $12.30 per $1,000
CantonTier 3
Also Tier 3, 8 min further from Boston
QuincyTier 3
Also Tier 3, 11 min closer to Boston
NorwoodTier 3
Also Tier 3, 9 min further from Boston
WalpoleTier 3
Also Tier 3, 16 min further from Boston

Surprisingly similar in character

SpringfieldTier 4
Both compact and social · $500k cheaper, 83 min further out
AttleboroTier 3
Both social and compact · $255k cheaper, 33 min further out

Read next

The state already grades every district. It costs $950,000 to buy into the top of it.
Scores in the 76th percentile, and the state still rates the district "moderate progress toward targets" — because that rating is about progress, not standing.
7 min read
The cheap towns grew fastest. The expensive ones made far more money.
5.2% a year over the last decade, near the bottom in percentage terms — which in an expensive town can still be the larger gain in dollars.
7 min read
Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 76th percentile but moves children in the 52nd — the intake flatters this district.
7 min read
A school rating is an average. Of how many schools?
That one school rating averages 9 elementary and middle schools, and they are not the same place.
6 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →