Gardner, MA Tier 4

Tier 4 · mixed schools · 50 miles from downtown Boston, about 88 minutes door-to-door at peak · 57% of households own their home.

Gardner, Massachusetts
Gardner · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$400k
$305k townhouse · $225k condo
Cheaper than 94% of MA towns
Property tax
$5,500/yr
$13.77 per $1,000 on that house
Lower than 93% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
88 min
No MBTA rail
Further than 80% of MA towns
Schools
5th pct
growth 40th · 88% graduate
Behind 95% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Gardner

Gardner is a fourth-tier school district in central Massachusetts, about 50 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 88 minutes door-to-door at peak, and one of the more affordable markets we cover: roughly $400k for a 4BR house and $225k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $13.77 per $1,000, on the high side for Massachusetts, which on a $400k house works out to about $5,500 a year. There is no MBTA rail here, so the commute is by car. The district sits in the 5th percentile statewide on MCAS. The Chair City, with some of the state's lowest home prices.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

The Chair City, with some of the lowest home prices in our set.

Bad

88 minutes out and Tier 4 schools.

Ugly

The furniture industry left and the tax base never replaced it.

Schools and child caremixed schools · 5th MCAS · 2 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

2 public schools in Gardner — 1 elementary and 1 middle
ElementaryPK–4 · 1,071 students
Elementary / middle5–7 · 528 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 8 center-based · 28 family child care36
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to749
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room539
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together210
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down59
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten249
Head Start programs Federally funded, income-eligible2

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 59 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#333 of 361 MA localities
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement5th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)40th percentile
4-year graduation rate87.8%
DESE accountabilityModerate progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

School building projects: No major full-school construction or comprehensive rebuild with a published total project budget was located in the live MSBA, municipal, school-project, contractor, and local-news review completed in July 2026. This does not mean no school capital work occurred.

Charter School Options

1 charter school near Gardner
Adjacent town · FitchburgTuition-free · lottery7–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 49th pct · 90% graduate · Moderate progress toward targets · $19k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

8 private schools in Gardner and within 12 miles
In GardnerPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 227 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Cushing AcademyNiche #21 · A+
Adjacent town · Ashburnham9–13 · High school · 393 students · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
The Winchendon SchoolNiche #61 · A+
Adjacent town · WinchendonNEASC accredited9–12 · High school · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · FitchburgPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 241 students · 18.3:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Fitchburg9–12 · High school · 223 students · 13:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
ApplewildNiche A
Adjacent town · FitchburgAISNE accreditedPK–9 · PK/K–12 · 194 students · 9.5:1 student-teacher · ~$28k–$44k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LeominsterPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 233 students · 10.3:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LeominsterPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 218 students · 11.7:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Gardner, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Gardner

Regional citiesCollege presenceCompact centremedium confidence

Active, town-centered/mixed, and well provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; lower-cost and older in housing stock, with visible cultural identity, some visitor activity, and strong gathering-place network.

Energy7
Compact town center7
Family amenities8
Culture7
Visitor presence5
Public gathering places8

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$400k 4BR · ≈$5,500 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$400k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$305k
2BR condo$225k
Property taxes (FY2026)$13.77 per $1,000 (1.38%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 01440, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$2,973/mo
3 bedrooms$2,533/mo
2 bedrooms$1,973/mo
1 bedroom$1,593/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Gardner’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Gardner home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Gardner, 2016 to 2026: $171k to $381k, up 123 per cent.$146k$276k$406k20162026
Gardner, 2016 to 2026: $171k to $381k, up 123% in 10 years — 8.3% a year compounded.
If a $400k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
8.3% — Gardner’s own last decade$596k$888k$1.32M$4.37M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$464k$538k$623k$971k

These are not forecasts. They are what $400k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Gardner

suburban965 people per square mile across 22.1 sq mi suburban — 500–2,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
3
Bookshops0
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
3
Colleges and universities
See the list
1
Public libraryGardner, Levi Heywood Memorial Library

3,204 students — 15% of Gardner’s population. None of them live on campus — every one commutes in. Enrolment is counted at the campus, so students who commute from elsewhere are included here.

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households57%
White (non-Hispanic)80%
Asian (non-Hispanic)2.8%
Latino / Hispanic9.4%
African American (non-Hispanic)3.6%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

GardnerFigure
Residents21,287
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$82.1M
School district spending$49.7M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$18,538
School spending per resident$2,335
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)934

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Gardner

FitchburgTier 4
Also Tier 4, 8 min closer to Boston
WebsterTier 4
Also Tier 4, about $50k more expensive
SpencerTier 4
Also Tier 4, about $50k more expensive
SouthbridgeTier 4
Also Tier 4, 8 min further from Boston
LeicesterTier 4
Also Tier 4, about $75k more expensive
OxfordTier 4
Also Tier 4, about $100k more expensive

Surprisingly similar in character

NewtonTier 1
Both well-equipped for recreation and social · $1.5M dearer, 57 min closer in
WoburnTier 3
Both social and well-equipped for recreation · $425k dearer, 52 min closer in
MarlboroughTier 4
Both social and well-equipped for recreation · $275k dearer, 28 min closer in
HolyokeTier 4
Both well-equipped for recreation and social · 32 min further out

Read next

A school rating is an average. Of how many schools?
The district is two schools, so its rating is a promise about the exact building your child would attend.
6 min read
Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 5th percentile but moves children in the 40th — this district does more than its test scores suggest.
7 min read
A low property tax rate does not mean a low tax bill
70th percentile on the tax rate at $13.77 per $1,000, but only 6th on the bill — about $5,500. The rate is not the thing to compare.
6 min read
The pandemic re-priced Massachusetts by distance, and never gave it back
Prices rose 52% here between 2019 and 2022 and have added 20% since. The boom in the far suburbs never gave anything back.
8 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →