Canton, MA Tier 3

Tier 3 · solid schools · 13 miles from downtown Boston, about 41 minutes door-to-door at peak · 76% of households own their home.

Canton, Massachusetts
Canton · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$825k
$650k townhouse · $480k condo
Dearer than 59% of MA towns
Property tax
$8,000/yr
$9.75 per $1,000 on that house
Lower than 62% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
41 min
Commuter rail · ~31 min to terminal
Closer than 83% of MA towns
Schools
84th pct
growth 53rd · 95% graduate
Ahead of 84% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Canton

Canton is a middle-tier school district south of Boston, about 13 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 41 minutes door-to-door at peak, and moderately priced by Massachusetts standards: roughly $825k for a 4BR house and $480k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $9.75 per $1,000, low for Massachusetts, but on a $825k house that is still about $8,000 a year. Commuter rail runs downtown in about 31 minutes, against a 41-minute peak drive. The district sits in the 84th percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 52nd of 236. Blue Hills trails and the Canton Junction rail junction.

The good, the bad, the ugly

From the data
Good

$9.75 per $1,000 — 28th-lowest tax rate of the 241 places we track.

Bad

Schools sit mid-table — our Tier 3, which usually means solid in parts and uneven in others.

Ugly

At 76% ownership, your neighbours are a moving target.

Schools and child caresolid schools · 84th MCAS · 5 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

5 public schools in Canton — 4 elementary and 1 middle
ElementaryK–5 · 534 students
ElementaryK–5 · 509 students
ElementaryK–5 · 473 students
ElementaryPK · 109 students
Middle6–8 · 718 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 17 center-based · 13 family child care30
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to1,321
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room1,215
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together106
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down236
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten546

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 236 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#52 of 236 MA districts · A-
U.S. News 2025-26 · Assigned high school#67 of 366 MA · Canton High School
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#65 of 135 · Canton High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement84th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)53rd percentile
4-year graduation rate94.8%
DESE accountabilitySubstantial progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

Latest school building project: A replacement Galvin Middle School is an active project with a total project budget of about $241.8 million and anticipated completion around 2028. MSBA project list.

Available Private School Options

18 private schools in Canton and within 12 miles
In CantonPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 253 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
In Canton3–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 156 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · NorwoodPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 403 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Randolph1–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 183 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Randolph1–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 150 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · NorwoodK–12 · PK/K–12 · files no enrolment with the state
Milton AcademyNiche #6 · A+
Adjacent town · MiltonNEASC accreditedK–12 · PK/K–12 · 1,031 students · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
Adjacent town · MiltonPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 397 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · MiltonNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 323 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · MiltonPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 284 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · MiltonPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 141 students · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · MiltonAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 108 students · 7:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
Noble and GreenoughNiche #4 · A+
Adjacent town · DedhamNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 635 students · 5.1:1 student-teacher · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
Boston Trinity AcademyNiche #40 · A+
Adjacent town · Hyde ParkNEASC accredited6–12 · Christian independent school · ~$35k/yr
Adjacent town · WestwoodNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 981 students · 13.3:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Ursuline AcademyNiche #72 · A
Adjacent town · DedhamNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 366 students · 11.3:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · DedhamAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 306 students · 6.2:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · DedhamAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 242 students · 5.5:1 student-teacher · ~$22k–$36k/yr (est.)

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Canton, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Canton

High-cost suburbsRail-servedmedium confidence

Moderate energy, town-centered/mixed, and extensively provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; high-cost in housing, upscale in commercial districts, and extensively maintained in public realm, with moderate cultural scene, some visitor activity, and strong gathering-place network.

Energy6
Compact town center6
Family amenities6
Culture6
Visitor presence4
Public gathering places7

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$825k 4BR · ≈$8,000 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$825k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$650k
2BR condo$480k
Property taxes (FY2026)$9.75 per $1,000 (0.97%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 02021, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$3,900/mo
3 bedrooms$3,530/mo
2 bedrooms$2,947/mo
1 bedroom$2,480/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Canton’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Canton home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Canton, 2016 to 2026: $496k to $821k, up 65 per cent.$457k$658k$860k20162026
Canton, 2016 to 2026: $496k to $821k, up 65% in 10 years — 5.2% a year compounded.
If a $825k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
5.2% — Canton’s own last decade$1.06M$1.37M$1.76M$3.78M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$956k$1.11M$1.29M$2.00M

These are not forecasts. They are what $825k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Canton

suburban1,300 people per square mile across 18.7 sq mi suburban — 500–2,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
4
Bookshops0
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
1
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryCanton Public Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households76%
White (non-Hispanic)70%
Asian (non-Hispanic)9.7%
Latino / Hispanic4.9%
African American (non-Hispanic)11%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

CantonFigure
Residents24,370
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$129.9M
School district spending$78.9M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$23,538
School spending per resident$3,238
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)1,070

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Canton

NorwoodTier 3
Also Tier 3, $800k for a 4BR and 42 min to Boston
WalpoleTier 3
Also Tier 3, 8 min further from Boston
StoughtonTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $150k cheaper
WeymouthTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $100k cheaper
DedhamTier 3
Also Tier 3, higher tax at $12.30 per $1,000
BraintreeTier 3
Also Tier 3, 8 min closer to Boston

Surprisingly similar in character

GraftonTier 3
Both social · 31 min further out
AyerTier 4
Both social · $275k cheaper, 30 min further out

Read next

Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 84th percentile but moves children in the 53rd — the intake flatters this district.
7 min read
The cheap towns grew fastest. The expensive ones made far more money.
5.2% a year over the last decade, near the bottom in percentage terms — which in an expensive town can still be the larger gain in dollars.
7 min read
Massachusetts towns with a real downtown under $1M
A genuinely active center and a 4BR under $1M — a combination only seventeen towns in the state manage.
6 min read
Four of Boston’s job centers are the same commute. Longwood is not.
The commute figure everyone quotes for this town, 31 minutes, is to downtown. To Longwood it is 58 — 27 minutes more, each way, every day.
7 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →