Norwood, MA Tier 3

Tier 3 · solid schools · 14 miles from downtown Boston, about 42 minutes door-to-door at peak · 52% of households own their home.

Norwood, Massachusetts
Norwood · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$800k
$630k townhouse · $465k condo
Dearer than 56% of MA towns
Property tax
$7,900/yr
$9.82 per $1,000 on that house
Lower than 64% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
42 min
Commuter rail · ~38 min to terminal
Closer than 81% of MA towns
Schools
39th pct
growth 44th · 96% graduate
Behind 61% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Norwood

Norwood is a middle-tier school district south of Boston, about 14 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 42 minutes door-to-door at peak, and moderately priced by Massachusetts standards: roughly $800k for a 4BR house and $465k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $9.82 per $1,000, low for Massachusetts, but on a $800k house that is still about $7,900 a year. Commuter rail runs downtown in about 38 minutes, against a 42-minute peak drive. The district sits in the 39th percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 63rd of 236. About 52% of households own their home, and a 3BR rents for about $3,553 a month.

The good, the bad, the ugly

From the data
Good

$9.82 per $1,000 — 29th-lowest tax rate of the 241 places we track.

Bad

Only 52% of households own — much of the town turns over.

Ugly

Mid-tier schools in a state where the next town over often isn't — that gap is the whole local conversation.

Schools and child caresolid schools · 39th MCAS · 8 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

8 public schools in Norwood — 7 elementary and 1 middle
ElementaryK–1 · 269 students
Elementary1–4 · 266 students
Elementary1–4 · 230 students
Elementary1–4 · 208 students
Elementary1–4 · 189 students
Elementary1–4 · 183 students
ElementaryPK · 139 students
Elementary / middle5–8 · 1,070 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 19 center-based · 17 family child care36
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to1,427
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room1,287
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together140
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down193
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten492
Head Start programs Federally funded, income-eligible1

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 193 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#63 of 236 MA districts · A-
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#250 of 361 MA localities
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#77 of 135 · Norwood High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement39th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)44th percentile
4-year graduation rate96.1%
DESE accountabilityModerate progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

School building projects: No major full-school construction or comprehensive rebuild with a published total project budget was located in the live MSBA, municipal, school-project, contractor, and local-news review completed in July 2026. This does not mean no school capital work occurred.

Charter School Options

1 charter school near Norwood
Adjacent town · Hyde ParkTuition-free · lottery5–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 42nd pct · 97.7% graduate · Moderate progress toward targets · $30k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

17 private schools in Norwood and within 12 miles
In NorwoodPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 403 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
In NorwoodK–12 · PK/K–12 · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · WestwoodNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 981 students · 13.3:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · CantonPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 253 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Canton3–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 156 students · placement/specialized
Noble and GreenoughNiche #4 · A+
Adjacent town · DedhamNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 635 students · 5.1:1 student-teacher · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
Ursuline AcademyNiche #72 · A
Adjacent town · DedhamNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 366 students · 11.3:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · WalpolePK–8 · Elementary / middle · 341 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · DedhamAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 306 students · 6.2:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · DedhamAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 242 students · 5.5:1 student-teacher · ~$22k–$36k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Walpole1–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 103 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Walpole7–12 · Middle / high · 44 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · SharonPK–5 · Elementary · 188 students · ~$9k–$18k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · SharonAISNE accreditedPK–5 · Elementary · 101 students · ~$22k–$36k/yr (est.)
Montrose SchoolNiche #60 · A+
Adjacent town · MedfieldNEASC accreditedK–12 · PK/K–12 · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · DoverAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 190 students · 4.9:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Boston Trinity AcademyNiche #40 · A+
Adjacent town · Hyde ParkNEASC accredited6–12 · Christian independent school · ~$35k/yr

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Norwood, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Norwood

Compact suburbs & town centersRail-servedhigh confidence

Active, town-centered/mixed, and well provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; mixed in housing stock, from multifamily properties and smaller condos to higher-priced single-family homes, with visible cultural identity, some visitor activity, and strong gathering-place network.

Energy7
Compact town center8
Family amenities7
Culture7
Visitor presence4
Public gathering places8

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$800k 4BR · ≈$7,900 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$800k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$630k
2BR condo$465k
Property taxes (FY2026)$9.82 per $1,000 (0.98%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 02062, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$3,923/mo
3 bedrooms$3,553/mo
2 bedrooms$2,963/mo
1 bedroom$2,493/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Norwood’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Norwood home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Norwood, 2016 to 2026: $446k to $751k, up 68 per cent.$410k$599k$787k20162026
Norwood, 2016 to 2026: $446k to $751k, up 68% in 10 years — 5.3% a year compounded.
If a $800k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
5.3% — Norwood’s own last decade$1.04M$1.34M$1.74M$3.77M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$927k$1.08M$1.25M$1.94M

These are not forecasts. They are what $800k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Norwood

dense suburb3,046 people per square mile across 10.4 sq mi a packed suburb — 2,000–5,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
9
Bookshops0
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
2
Colleges and universities
See the list
1
Public libraryNorwood, Morrill Memorial Library

176 students — under 1% of Norwood’s population. None of them live on campus — every one commutes in. Enrolment is counted at the campus, so students who commute from elsewhere are included here.

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households52%
White (non-Hispanic)70%
Asian (non-Hispanic)6.8%
Latino / Hispanic9.1%
African American (non-Hispanic)6.7%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

NorwoodFigure
Residents31,611
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$155.4M
School district spending$87.9M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$23,365
School spending per resident$2,782
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)1,387

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Norwood

CantonTier 3
Also Tier 3, $825k for a 4BR and 41 min to Boston
WeymouthTier 3
Also Tier 3, $725k for a 4BR and 40 min to Boston
DedhamTier 3
Also Tier 3, 6 min closer to Boston
FraminghamTier 3
Also Tier 3, 10 min further from Boston
MaynardTier 3
Also Tier 3, 12 min further from Boston
StoughtonTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $125k cheaper

Surprisingly similar in character

NewtonTier 1
Both social and compact · $1.1M dearer, Tier 1 schools
LowellTier 4
Both compact and social · $275k cheaper

Read next

The cheap towns grew fastest. The expensive ones made far more money.
5.3% a year over the last decade, near the bottom in percentage terms — which in an expensive town can still be the larger gain in dollars.
7 min read
A school rating is an average. Of how many schools?
That one school rating averages 8 elementary and middle schools, and they are not the same place.
6 min read
Massachusetts towns with a real downtown under $1M
A genuinely active center and a 4BR under $1M — a combination only seventeen towns in the state manage.
6 min read
Your town is, more than anything else, a school system
41% of this town's budget is education, against about half statewide — one of the least school-dominated.
6 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →