Cambridge, MA Tier 2

Tier 2 · strong schools · 4 miles from downtown Boston, about 14 minutes door-to-door at peak · 34% of households own their home.

Cambridge, Massachusetts
Cambridge · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$1.7M
$1.25M townhouse · $925k condo
Dearer than 94% of MA towns
Property tax
$11,300/yr
$6.67 per $1,000 on that house
Higher than 70% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
14 min
Rapid transit (T) · ~6 min to downtown
Closer than 98% of MA towns
Schools
79th pct
growth 55th · 92% graduate
Ahead of 79% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Cambridge

Cambridge is a strong school district west of Boston, about 4 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 14 minutes door-to-door at peak, and one of the priciest markets in the state: roughly $1.7M for a 4BR house and $925k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $6.67 per $1,000, low for Massachusetts, but on a $1.7M house that is still about $11,300 a year. Rapid transit reaches downtown in about 6 minutes, so a car-free commute works. The district sits in the 79th percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 19th of 236. Harvard and MIT anchor a dense, international city where condos far outnumber single-family houses.

The good, the bad, the ugly

From the data
Good

Schools are the draw: a Tier 2 district, and only 23 towns rate higher.

Bad

Only 34% of households own — much of the town turns over.

Ugly

$1.70M for a 4-bedroom, and that is the middle of the market, not the top.

Schools and child carestrong schools · 79th MCAS · 15 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

15 public schools in Cambridge — 10 elementary and 5 middle
ElementaryPK–5 · 437 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 401 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 385 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 335 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 323 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 320 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 307 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 267 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 256 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 235 students
Elementary / middlePK–8 · 421 students
Middle6–8 · 317 students
Middle6–8 · 296 students
Middle6–8 · 286 students
Middle6–8 · 278 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 90 center-based · 15 family child care105
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to4,958
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room4,848
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together110
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down1,352
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten2,124
Head Start programs Federally funded, income-eligible2

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 1,352 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#19 of 236 MA districts · A
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#107 of 361 MA localities
U.S. News 2025-26 · Assigned high school#79 of 366 MA · Cambridge Rindge and Latin
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#57 of 135 · Cambridge Rindge and Latin School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement79th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)55th percentile
4-year graduation rate91.7%
DESE accountabilitySubstantial progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

Latest school building project: The new Tobin Montessori and Vassal Lane Upper School complex opened in September 2025. Cambridge reported investing more than $500 million across three major school complexes; a reliable standalone final Tobin/Vassal project budget was not located.

Charter School Options

1 charter school near Cambridge
In CambridgeTuition-free · lottery6–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 48th pct · 92.5% graduate · Substantial progress toward targets · $32k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

16 private schools in Cambridge and within 12 miles
In CambridgeNEASC accreditedPK–12 · PK/K–12 · 1,043 students · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
In CambridgeNEASC accreditedPK–12 · PK/K–12 · 537 students · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
NuVu High SchoolNiche #39 · A+
In Cambridge7–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 33 students · ~$58k/yr · placement/specialized
In CambridgeAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 531 students · 7.1:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
In CambridgePK–8 · Elementary / middle · 211 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
In CambridgeAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 168 students · 4.4:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
In CambridgePK–5 · Elementary · 70 students · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
In CambridgePK–5 · Elementary · 48 students · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
In CambridgePK–8 · Elementary / middle · 43 students · ~$30k–$42k/yr (est.)
In Cambridge3–8 · Elementary / middle · 41 students · 2:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
In Cambridge1–6 · Elementary / middle · 22 students · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
In Cambridge9–12 · Specialized / placement · 21 students · placement/specialized
In CambridgeAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · files no enrolment with the state
Malden CatholicNiche #64 · A
Adjacent town · MaldenNEASC accredited6–12 · Middle / high · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · NewtonAISNE accreditedPK–5 · Elementary · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · WinchesterPK–5 · Elementary · files no enrolment with the state

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Cambridge, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Cambridge

Urban coresCollege townCompact centreVisitor destinationhigh confidence

Very lively, dense/walkable, and moderately provided with recreation facilities; high-cost in housing, upscale in commercial districts, and extensively maintained in public realm, with strong cultural identity, notable visitor presence, and exceptional public realm.

Energy10
Compact town center10
Family amenities8
Culture10
Visitor presence8
Public gathering places10

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$1.7M 4BR · ≈$11,300 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$1.7M
3BR / 2BA townhouse$1.25M
2BR condo$925k
Property taxes (FY2026)$6.67 per $1,000 (0.67%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 02138, one of 5 in Cambridge, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$5,290/mo
3 bedrooms$4,790/mo
2 bedrooms$3,997/mo
1 bedroom$3,363/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Cambridge’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Cambridge home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Cambridge, 2016 to 2026: $761k to $1.04M, up 37 per cent.$725k$910k$1.10M20162026
Cambridge, 2016 to 2026: $761k to $1.04M, up 37% in 10 years — 3.2% a year compounded.
If a $1.70M house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
3.2% — Cambridge’s own last decade$1.99M$2.33M$2.73M$4.37M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$1.97M$2.28M$2.65M$4.13M

These are not forecasts. They are what $1.70M becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Cambridge

urban18,512 people per square mile across 6.4 sq mi city density — 5,000+ people per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
69
Bookshops
See the list
11
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list

4 more are mapped without a name, so they cannot be listed.

39
Colleges and universities
See the list
5
Public libraryCambridge Public Library

47,761 students — 40% of Cambridge’s population. 49% of them have a place in campus housing, about 20% of everyone living here. Enrolment is counted at the campus, so students who commute from elsewhere are included here.

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households34%
White (non-Hispanic)55%
Asian (non-Hispanic)20%
Latino / Hispanic8.9%
African American (non-Hispanic)10%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

CambridgeFigure
Residents118,403
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$815.9M
School district spending$296.4M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$39,212
School spending per resident$2,503
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)5,197

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Cambridge

BrooklineTier 1
Tier 1, about $350k more expensive
BelmontTier 1
Tier 1, about $200k more expensive

Surprisingly similar in character

SalemTier 3
Both cultural and social · $975k cheaper, 33 min further out
NorthamptonTier 3
Both cultural and social · $1M cheaper, 107 min further out
BostonTier 4
Both lively and compact · $550k cheaper, Tier 4 schools
SomervilleTier 3
Both compact and lively · $450k cheaper

Read next

The pandemic re-priced Massachusetts by distance, and never gave it back
Prices here have moved 1% since the 2022 peak, against about 15% statewide — one of the few places the pandemic re-pricing did not carry along with it.
8 min read
How many times will your child change schools before high school?
At least one building here runs kindergarten through eighth grade — no mid-childhood school change at all.
6 min read
A low property tax rate does not mean a low tax bill
1st percentile on the tax rate at $6.67 per $1,000, and 71st on the bill — about $11,300. Rate times value is what you actually pay.
6 min read
Four of Boston’s job centers are the same commute. Longwood is not.
26 minutes to the Longwood Medical Area on the timetable, against 6 to downtown — one of the few places where the hospital district is genuinely reachable.
7 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →