Watertown, MA Tier 3

Tier 3 · solid schools · 6 miles from downtown Boston, about 31 minutes door-to-door at peak · 49% of households own their home.

Watertown, Massachusetts
Watertown · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$950k
$775k townhouse · $575k condo
Dearer than 72% of MA towns
Property tax
$11,600/yr
$12.20 per $1,000 on that house
Higher than 73% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
31 min
No MBTA rail
Closer than 93% of MA towns
Schools
62nd pct
growth 53rd · 88% graduate
Ahead of 62% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Watertown

Watertown is a middle-tier school district west of Boston, about 6 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 31 minutes door-to-door at peak, and an expensive market: roughly $950k for a 4BR house and $575k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $12.20 per $1,000, about average for Massachusetts, but on a $950k house that is still about $11,600 a year. There is no MBTA rail here, so the commute is by car. The district sits in the 62nd percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 113th of 236. A biotech build-out on the Charles, minutes from Cambridge.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

A biotech build-out on the Charles, minutes from Cambridge.

Bad

No T station — buses only, which is a genuine gap.

Ugly

The Arsenal Street corridor was rebuilt for offices that then went half-empty.

Schools and child caresolid schools · 62nd MCAS · 4 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

4 public schools in Watertown — 3 elementary and 1 middle
ElementaryPK–5 · 693 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 458 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 373 students
Middle6–8 · 591 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 21 center-based · 21 family child care42
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to1,528
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room1,338
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together190
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down460
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten712

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 460 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#113 of 236 MA districts · B
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#128 of 361 MA localities
U.S. News 2025-26 · Assigned high school#85 of 366 MA · Watertown High School
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#86 of 135 · Watertown High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement62nd percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)53rd percentile
4-year graduation rate87.6%
DESE accountabilitySubstantial progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

School building projects: No major full-school construction or comprehensive rebuild with a published total project budget was located in the live MSBA, municipal, school-project, contractor, and local-news review completed in July 2026. This does not mean no school capital work occurred.

Charter School Options

2 charter schools near Watertown
Adjacent town · BrightonTuition-free · lottery6–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 44th pct · 82.5% graduate · Moderate progress toward targets · $23k/pupil
Adjacent town · BrightonTuition-free · lotteryPK–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 50th pct · 82.5% graduate · Moderate progress toward targets · $32k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

16 private schools in Watertown and within 12 miles
In WatertownPK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 190 students · 1.4:1 student-teacher · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.) · placement/specialized
In WatertownAISNE accreditedPK–5 · Elementary · 149 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
AtriumNiche A+
In WatertownAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 115 students · 5.1:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
In Watertown7–12 · Middle / high · 40 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
In WatertownAISNE accreditedK–8 · Jewish day school · ~$36k/yr
Belmont HillNiche #14 · A+
Adjacent town · BelmontNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 470 students · 7.9:1 student-teacher · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · BelmontAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 335 students · 7.7:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · BrightonNEASC accreditedPK–8 · Catholic elementary and middle school · 366 students · 14.2:1 student-teacher · ~$14k/yr
Adjacent town · BrightonPreschool–6 · Jewish day school · ~$23k/yr
Adjacent town · AllstonPreschool–12 · Bilingual German/English; German Abitur and MA diploma · ~$30k/yr
Beaver Country DayNiche #31 · A+
Adjacent town · NewtonAISNE accredited6–12 · Middle / high · 461 students · 5:1 student-teacher · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · NewtonNEASC accredited5–12 · Middle / high · 370 students · 5.6:1 student-teacher · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · NewtonAISNE accreditedPK–5 · Elementary · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · NewtonNEASC accreditedPK–5 · Elementary · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · CambridgeAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · WalthamPK–8 · Elementary / middle · files no enrolment with the state

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Watertown, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Watertown

Regional citiesCompact centreStrong culturehigh confidence

Active, dense/walkable, and well provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; higher-cost in housing and well-maintained in public spaces, with visible cultural identity, some visitor activity, and strong gathering-place network.

Energy8
Compact town center9
Family amenities8
Culture8
Visitor presence5
Public gathering places8

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$950k 4BR · ≈$11,600 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$950k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$775k
2BR condo$575k
Property taxes (FY2026)$12.20 per $1,000 (1.22%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 02472, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$4,270/mo
3 bedrooms$3,867/mo
2 bedrooms$3,227/mo
1 bedroom$2,717/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Watertown’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Watertown home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Watertown, 2016 to 2026: $531k to $847k, up 60 per cent.$493k$689k$884k20162026
Watertown, 2016 to 2026: $531k to $847k, up 60% in 10 years — 4.8% a year compounded.
If a $950k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
4.8% — Watertown’s own last decade$1.20M$1.52M$1.92M$3.88M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$1.10M$1.28M$1.48M$2.31M

These are not forecasts. They are what $950k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Watertown

urban8,841 people per square mile across 4 sq mi city density — 5,000+ people per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
7
Bookshops0
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
6
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryWatertown Free Public Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households49%
White (non-Hispanic)70%
Asian (non-Hispanic)12%
Latino / Hispanic6.5%
African American (non-Hispanic)4.1%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

WatertownFigure
Residents35,329
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$172.1M
School district spending$78.3M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$27,428
School spending per resident$2,217
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)1,551

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Watertown

MelroseTier 3
Also Tier 3, $950k for a 4BR and 28 min to Boston
WalthamTier 3
Also Tier 3, lower tax at $10.32 per $1,000
StonehamTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $125k cheaper
WinthropTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $100k cheaper
WoburnTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $125k cheaper
QuincyTier 3
Also Tier 3, 9 min closer to Boston

Surprisingly similar in character

HolyokeTier 4
Both compact and well-equipped for recreation · $610k cheaper, 89 min further out
ChelseaTier 4
Both compact and lively · $300k cheaper
WellesleyTier 1
Both compact and social · $1.3M dearer, Tier 1 schools

Read next

The cheap towns grew fastest. The expensive ones made far more money.
4.8% a year over the last decade, near the bottom in percentage terms — which in an expensive town can still be the larger gain in dollars.
7 min read
Massachusetts towns with a real downtown under $1M
A genuinely active center and a 4BR under $1M — a combination only seventeen towns in the state manage.
6 min read
After schools, the biggest thing your town buys isn’t a service
29% of the budget goes to benefits, insurance and debt — spending that buys no service, and one of the heaviest such loads in the state.
6 min read
Your town is, more than anything else, a school system
35% of this town's budget is education, against about half statewide — one of the least school-dominated.
6 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →