Chelsea, MA Tier 4

Tier 4 · mixed schools · 3 miles from downtown Boston, about 24 minutes door-to-door at peak · 29% of households own their home.

Chelsea, Massachusetts
Chelsea · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$650k
$525k townhouse · $390k condo
Cheaper than 62% of MA towns
Property tax
$7,500/yr
$11.48 per $1,000 on that house
Lower than 70% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
24 min
Commuter rail · ~18 min to terminal
Closer than 95% of MA towns
Schools
5th pct
growth 46th · 70% graduate
Behind 95% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Chelsea

Chelsea is a fourth-tier school district north of Boston, about 3 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 24 minutes door-to-door at peak, and moderately priced by Massachusetts standards: roughly $650k for a 4BR house and $390k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $11.48 per $1,000, about average for Massachusetts, but on a $650k house that is still about $7,500 a year. Commuter rail runs downtown in about 18 minutes, against a 24-minute peak drive. The district sits in the 5th percentile statewide on MCAS. The Silver Line's newest stop — dense, industrious, two miles out.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

The Silver Line's newest stop, two miles from downtown, at half the price.

Bad

The densest city in the state with the least green space.

Ugly

It sits inside the region's fuel-and-salt-pile industrial belt, and the air quality data shows it.

Schools and child caremixed schools · 5th MCAS · 8 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

8 public schools in Chelsea — 5 elementary and 3 middle
ElementaryPK–1 · 769 students
Elementary1–4 · 471 students
Elementary1–4 · 430 students
Elementary1–4 · 428 students
Elementary1–4 · 406 students
Elementary / middle5–8 · 641 students
Elementary / middle5–8 · 501 students
Elementary / middle5–8 · 418 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 9 center-based · 46 family child care55
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to1,141
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room765
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together376
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down118
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten335
Head Start programs Federally funded, income-eligible1

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 118 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#340 of 361 MA localities
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement5th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)46th percentile
4-year graduation rate70.1%
DESE accountabilityModerate progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

School building projects: No major full-school construction or comprehensive rebuild with a published total project budget was located in the live MSBA, municipal, school-project, contractor, and local-news review completed in July 2026. This does not mean no school capital work occurred.

Charter School Options

4 charter schools near Chelsea
In ChelseaTuition-free · lottery9–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · 12.3% graduate · Insufficient data · $33k/pupil
Adjacent town · EverettTuition-free · lotteryK–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 59th pct · 100% graduate · Meeting or exceeding targets · $19k/pupil
Adjacent town · East BostonTuition-free · lottery5–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 70th pct · 95.1% graduate · Meeting or exceeding targets · $24k/pupil
Adjacent town · MaldenTuition-free · lotteryK–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 52nd pct · 96.1% graduate · Substantial progress toward targets · $15k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

14 private schools in Chelsea and within 12 miles
In Chelsea8–12 · Specialized / placement · 28 students · 4.8:1 student-teacher · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · EverettPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 254 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · East BostonPreschool–8 · Catholic elementary and middle school · 207 students · ~$10k/yr
Adjacent town · North EndPreschool–8 · Catholic elementary and middle school · ~$13k/yr
Adjacent town · MaldenPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 335 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Malden CatholicNiche #64 · A
Adjacent town · MaldenNEASC accredited6–12 · Middle / high · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · ReverePK–8 · Elementary / middle · 341 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · ReverePK–5 · Elementary · 61 students · ~$9k–$18k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Beacon HillPreschool–6 · Christian elementary school · 162 students · 6.4:1 student-teacher · ~$32k/yr
Adjacent town · SomervillePK–8 · Elementary / middle · 153 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Commonwealth SchoolNiche #3 · A+
Adjacent town · BostonNEASC accredited9–12 · High school · 163 students · 4.5:1 student-teacher · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · BostonNEASC accredited9–12 · High school · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · BostonNEASC accreditedPK–12 · PK/K–12 · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
Roxbury LatinNiche #13 · A+
Adjacent town · BostonNEASC accredited7–12 · Independent boys' college-preparatory school · 307 students · ~$43k/yr

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Chelsea, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Chelsea

Urban coresCompact centreStrong cultureRail-servedhigh confidence

Active, dense/walkable, and moderately provided with recreation facilities; lower-cost and older in housing stock, with visible cultural identity, some visitor activity, and strong gathering-place network.

Energy8
Compact town center10
Family amenities7
Culture8
Visitor presence4
Public gathering places7

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$650k 4BR · ≈$7,500 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$650k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$525k
2BR condo$390k
Property taxes (FY2026)$11.48 per $1,000 (1.15%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 02150, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$4,150/mo
3 bedrooms$3,760/mo
2 bedrooms$3,137/mo
1 bedroom$2,637/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Chelsea’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Chelsea home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Chelsea, 2016 to 2026: $314k to $532k, up 70 per cent.$287k$423k$558k20162026
Chelsea, 2016 to 2026: $314k to $532k, up 70% in 10 years — 5.4% a year compounded.
If a $650k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
5.4% — Chelsea’s own last decade$846k$1.10M$1.43M$3.15M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$754k$874k$1.01M$1.58M

These are not forecasts. They are what $650k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Chelsea

urban18,381 people per square mile across 2.2 sq mi city density — 5,000+ people per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
3
Bookshops0
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
3
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryChelsea Public Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households29%
White (non-Hispanic)20%
Asian (non-Hispanic)2.9%
Latino / Hispanic65%
African American (non-Hispanic)6.2%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

ChelseaFigure
Residents40,787
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$254.4M
School district spending$178.0M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$24,407
School spending per resident$4,365
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)1,790

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Chelsea

EverettTier 4
Also Tier 4, $700k for a 4BR and 24 min to Boston
MaldenTier 4
Also Tier 4, $700k for a 4BR and 19 min to Boston
RevereTier 4
Also Tier 4, lower tax at $8.94 per $1,000
LynnTier 4
Also Tier 4, 16 min further from Boston
LowellTier 4
Also Tier 4, about $125k cheaper
LawrenceTier 4
Also Tier 4, about $150k cheaper

Surprisingly similar in character

WatertownTier 3
Both compact and lively · $300k dearer
MaynardTier 3
Both compact and lively · 30 min further out
MedfordTier 3
Both compact and lively · $250k dearer
ArlingtonTier 2
Both compact and lively · $600k dearer, Tier 2 schools

Read next

Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 5th percentile but moves children in the 46th — this district does more than its test scores suggest.
7 min read
The district spending the most per pupil is not the best one
Spends $24,407 per pupil — 78th percentile for money, 5th for results. The two barely track each other statewide.
7 min read
Four of Boston’s job centers are the same commute. Longwood is not.
39 minutes to the Longwood Medical Area on the timetable, against 18 to downtown — one of the few places where the hospital district is genuinely reachable.
7 min read
The better the schools, the more you pay to own instead of rent
A house here costs 13 years of the local rent, against a statewide median of 18 — one of the places where buying is cheap relative to renting.
6 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →