Revere, MA Tier 4

Tier 4 · mixed schools · 6 miles from downtown Boston, about 25 minutes door-to-door at peak · 50% of households own their home.

Revere, Massachusetts
Revere · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$675k
$540k townhouse · $400k condo
Cheaper than 58% of MA towns
Property tax
$6,000/yr
$8.94 per $1,000 on that house
Lower than 86% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
25 min
Rapid transit (T) · ~17 min to downtown
Closer than 95% of MA towns
Schools
16th pct
growth 48th · 80% graduate
Behind 84% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Revere

Revere is a fourth-tier school district north-east of Boston, about 6 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 25 minutes door-to-door at peak, and moderately priced by Massachusetts standards: roughly $675k for a 4BR house and $400k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $8.94 per $1,000, low for Massachusetts, but on a $675k house that is still about $6,000 a year. Rapid transit reaches downtown in about 17 minutes, so a car-free commute works. The district sits in the 16th percentile statewide on MCAS. America's first public beach, now a Blue Line commute.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

America's first public beach, on the Blue Line.

Bad

Schools are Tier 4 and the housing stock is aging.

Ugly

Revere Beach Parkway traffic and the flood maps are both bad.

Schools and child caremixed schools · 16th MCAS · 9 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

9 public schools in Revere — 6 elementary and 3 middle
ElementaryK–5 · 619 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 619 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 615 students
ElementaryK–5 · 603 students
ElementaryK–5 · 447 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 333 students
Middle6–8 · 538 students
Middle6–8 · 537 students
Middle6–8 · 532 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 13 center-based · 103 family child care116
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to1,562
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room702
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together860
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down76
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten246
Head Start programs Federally funded, income-eligible2

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 76 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#323 of 361 MA localities
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#126 of 135 · Revere High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement16th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)48th percentile
4-year graduation rate79.8%
DESE accountabilityModerate progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

Latest school building project: A replacement Revere High School is an active project with an authorized budget of about $493 million and a planned opening around 2029. Local reporting in 2026 said the project was running below the authorized budget.

Charter School Options

6 charter schools near Revere
Adjacent town · ChelseaTuition-free · lottery9–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · 12.3% graduate · Insufficient data · $33k/pupil
Adjacent town · EverettTuition-free · lotteryK–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 59th pct · 100% graduate · Meeting or exceeding targets · $19k/pupil
Adjacent town · MaldenTuition-free · lotteryK–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 52nd pct · 96.1% graduate · Substantial progress toward targets · $15k/pupil
Adjacent town · SaugusTuition-free · lotteryK–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 70th pct · 93.2% graduate · Meeting or exceeding targets · $17k/pupil
Adjacent town · LynnTuition-free · lotteryK–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 49th pct · 97.6% graduate · Moderate progress toward targets · $21k/pupil
Adjacent town · East BostonTuition-free · lottery5–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 70th pct · 95.1% graduate · Meeting or exceeding targets · $24k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

12 private schools in Revere and within 12 miles
In ReverePK–8 · Elementary / middle · 341 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
In ReverePK–5 · Elementary · 61 students · ~$9k–$18k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Chelsea8–12 · Specialized / placement · 28 students · 4.8:1 student-teacher · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · EverettPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 254 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · MaldenPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 335 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Malden CatholicNiche #64 · A
Adjacent town · MaldenNEASC accredited6–12 · Middle / high · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · LynnPK–12 · PK/K–12 · 862 students · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LynnPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 300 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LynnPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 124 students · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · MelrosePK–8 · Elementary / middle · 191 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · East BostonPreschool–8 · Catholic elementary and middle school · 207 students · ~$10k/yr
Adjacent town · North EndPreschool–8 · Catholic elementary and middle school · ~$13k/yr

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Revere, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Revere

Urban coresCoastalCompact centreVisitor destinationhigh confidence

Active, dense/walkable, and moderately provided with recreation facilities; lower-cost and older in housing stock, with visible cultural identity, notable visitor presence, and strong gathering-place network.

Energy8
Compact town center9
Family amenities5
Culture7
Visitor presence8
Public gathering places8

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$675k 4BR · ≈$6,000 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$675k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$540k
2BR condo$400k
Property taxes (FY2026)$8.94 per $1,000 (0.89%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 02151, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$3,423/mo
3 bedrooms$3,103/mo
2 bedrooms$2,587/mo
1 bedroom$2,177/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Revere’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Revere home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Revere, 2016 to 2026: $348k to $624k, up 79 per cent.$315k$486k$657k20162026
Revere, 2016 to 2026: $348k to $624k, up 79% in 10 years — 6% a year compounded.
If a $675k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
6% — Revere’s own last decade$903k$1.21M$1.62M$3.88M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$783k$907k$1.05M$1.64M

These are not forecasts. They are what $675k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Revere

urban10,902 people per square mile across 5.7 sq mi city density — 5,000+ people per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list

2 more are mapped without a name, so they cannot be listed.

8
Bookshops0
Museums, theatres and galleries0
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryRevere Public Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households50%
White (non-Hispanic)48%
Asian (non-Hispanic)4.1%
Latino / Hispanic39%
African American (non-Hispanic)4.3%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

RevereFigure
Residents62,186
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$299.3M
School district spending$181.2M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$22,165
School spending per resident$2,914
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)2,729

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Revere

EverettTier 4
Also Tier 4, higher tax at $12.62 per $1,000
ChelseaTier 4
Also Tier 4, higher tax at $11.48 per $1,000
MaldenTier 4
Also Tier 4, 6 min closer to Boston
LynnTier 4
Also Tier 4, 15 min further from Boston
QuincyTier 3
Tier 3, about $200k more expensive
LawrenceTier 4
Also Tier 4, about $175k cheaper

Surprisingly similar in character

New BedfordTier 4
Both compact and social · $200k cheaper, 61 min further out
WorcesterTier 4
Both compact and social · 52 min further out
SpringfieldTier 4
Both compact and social · $300k cheaper, 91 min further out
FraminghamTier 3
Both compact and lively · 27 min further out

Read next

Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 16th percentile but moves children in the 48th — this district does more than its test scores suggest.
7 min read
Four of Boston’s job centers are the same commute. Longwood is not.
40 minutes to the Longwood Medical Area on the timetable, against 17 to downtown — one of the few places where the hospital district is genuinely reachable.
7 min read
A school rating is an average. Of how many schools?
That one school rating averages 9 elementary and middle schools, and they are not the same place.
6 min read
The ocean or the best schools: Massachusetts makes you choose
On the water, and Tier 4. Every one of the state's 23 Tier 1 districts is inland.
7 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →