Springfield, MA Tier 4

Tier 4 · mixed schools · 78 miles from downtown Boston, about 116 minutes door-to-door at peak · 50% of households own their home.

Springfield, Massachusetts
Springfield · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$375k
$290k townhouse · $215k condo
Cheaper than 96% of MA towns
Property tax
$5,800/yr
$15.46 per $1,000 on that house
Lower than 89% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
116 min
No MBTA rail
Further than 92% of MA towns
Schools
6th pct
growth 46th · 82% graduate
Behind 94% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Springfield

Springfield is a fourth-tier school district in the Pioneer Valley, about 78 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 116 minutes door-to-door at peak, and one of the more affordable markets we cover: roughly $375k for a 4BR house and $215k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $15.46 per $1,000, high for Massachusetts, which on a $375k house works out to about $5,800 a year. There is no MBTA rail here, so the commute is by car. The district sits in the 6th percentile statewide on MCAS. The birthplace of basketball and Western Mass's urban anchor.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

The birthplace of basketball and Western Mass's anchor — a 4BR for $375k.

Bad

Schools are among the lowest-scoring in the state.

Ugly

A 2011 tornado tore through the city and some blocks still show it.

Schools and child caremixed schools · 6th MCAS · 50 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

50 public schools in Springfield — 35 elementary and 14 middle
ElementaryPK–5 · 613 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 599 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 566 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 556 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 554 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 553 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 506 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 478 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 457 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 424 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 420 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 377 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 377 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 368 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 320 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 314 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 310 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 304 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 298 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 296 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 291 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 283 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 280 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 257 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 252 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 251 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 248 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 235 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 219 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 188 students
ElementaryPK · 170 students
ElementaryPK · 128 students
ElementaryPK · 113 students
Elementary3–5 · 36 students
ElementaryK–5 · 36 students
Elementary / middlePK–8 · 436 students
K–124–12 · 201 students
Middle6–8 · 460 students
Middle6–8 · 365 students
Middle6–8 · 314 students
Middle6–8 · 314 students
Middle6–8 · 256 students
Middle6–8 · 253 students
Middle6–8 · 243 students
Middle6–8 · 241 students
Middle6–8 · 207 students
Middle6–8 · 176 students
Middle6–8 · 45 students
Middle7–8 · 15 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 71 center-based · 418 family child care489
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to8,262
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room4,984
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together3,278
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down680
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten1,613
Head Start programs Federally funded, income-eligible5

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 680 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#336 of 361 MA localities
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement6th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)46th percentile
4-year graduation rate82%
DESE accountabilityModerate progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

Latest school building project: The combined Brightwood Elementary and Lincoln Elementary replacement program was reported at about $82 million, with the schools completed between 2019 and 2021.

Charter School Options

7 charter schools near Springfield
In SpringfieldTuition-free · lottery6–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 34th pct · 86% graduate · Moderate progress toward targets · $23k/pupil
In SpringfieldTuition-free · lottery6–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 70th pct · 85.1% graduate · Substantial progress toward targets · $19k/pupil
In SpringfieldTuition-free · lotteryK–5 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 50th pct · Substantial progress toward targets · $20k/pupil
In SpringfieldTuition-free · lottery9–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · 7.5% graduate · Insufficient data · $29k/pupil
In SpringfieldTuition-free · lotteryK–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 41st pct · 94.4% graduate · Moderate progress toward targets · $17k/pupil
In SpringfieldTuition-free · lotteryK–8 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 56th pct · Substantial progress toward targets · $20k/pupil
In SpringfieldTuition-free · lottery5–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 49th pct · Moderate progress toward targets · $22k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

11 private schools in Springfield and within 12 miles
In Springfield6–12 · Middle / high · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
In SpringfieldPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 407 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
In SpringfieldPK–12 · PK/K–12 · 95 students · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
In SpringfieldAISNE accreditedPK–6 · Elementary / middle · 85 students · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
In SpringfieldAISNE accreditedPK–7 · Elementary / middle · 54 students · ~$16k–$32k/yr (est.)
In Springfield2–12 · PK/K–12 · 48 students · ~$28k–$44k/yr (est.)
In Springfield3–12 · PK/K–12 · 13 students · ~$28k–$44k/yr (est.)
In Springfield4–9 · PK/K–12 · 4 students · ~$28k–$44k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Chicopee9–12 · High school · 451 students · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · ChicopeePK–8 · Elementary / middle · 262 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · ChicopeePK–8 · Elementary / middle · 195 students · 9.2:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Springfield, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Springfield

Urban coresCollege presenceCompact centrehigh confidence

Active, town-centered/mixed, and well provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; lower-cost and older in housing stock, with visible cultural identity, some visitor activity, and strong gathering-place network.

Energy7
Compact town center8
Family amenities5
Culture7
Visitor presence5
Public gathering places8

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$375k 4BR · ≈$5,800 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$375k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$290k
2BR condo$215k
Property taxes (FY2026)$15.46 per $1,000 (1.55%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 01109, one of 12 in Springfield, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$2,463/mo
3 bedrooms$2,280/mo
2 bedrooms$1,860/mo
1 bedroom$1,483/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Springfield’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Springfield home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Springfield, 2016 to 2026: $141k to $308k, up 119 per cent.$121k$225k$329k20162026
Springfield, 2016 to 2026: $141k to $308k, up 119% in 10 years — 8.1% a year compounded.
If a $375k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
8.1% — Springfield’s own last decade$554k$817k$1.21M$3.88M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$435k$504k$584k$910k

These are not forecasts. They are what $375k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Springfield

dense suburb4,893 people per square mile across 31.9 sq mi a packed suburb — 2,000–5,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
5
Bookshops0
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list

1 more is mapped without a name, so it cannot be listed.

15
Colleges and universities
See the list
5
Public librarySpringfield City Library

13,483 students — 9% of Springfield’s population. 37% of them have a place in campus housing, about 3% of everyone living here. Enrolment is counted at the campus, so students who commute from elsewhere are included here.

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households50%
White (non-Hispanic)29%
Asian (non-Hispanic)2.7%
Latino / Hispanic47%
African American (non-Hispanic)18%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

SpringfieldFigure
Residents155,929
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$919.9M
School district spending$749.0M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$25,418
School spending per resident$4,804
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)6,843

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Springfield

ChicopeeTier 4
Also Tier 4, about $45k more expensive
HolyokeTier 4
Also Tier 4, higher tax at $17.43 per $1,000
West SpringfieldTier 4
Also Tier 4, $400k for a 4BR and 121 min to Boston

Surprisingly similar in character

LynnTier 4
Both compact and social · $275k dearer, 76 min closer in
AttleboroTier 3
Both social and compact · $245k dearer, 50 min closer in
BraintreeTier 3
Both compact and social · $500k dearer, 83 min closer in

Read next

Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 6th percentile but moves children in the 46th — this district does more than its test scores suggest.
7 min read
How many times will your child change schools before high school?
At least one building here runs kindergarten through eighth grade — no mid-childhood school change at all.
6 min read
The district spending the most per pupil is not the best one
Spends $25,418 per pupil — 84th percentile for money, 6th for results. The two barely track each other statewide.
7 min read
A low property tax rate does not mean a low tax bill
83rd percentile on the tax rate at $15.46 per $1,000, but only 10th on the bill — about $5,800. The rate is not the thing to compare.
6 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →