Malden, MA Tier 4

Tier 4 · mixed schools · 5 miles from downtown Boston, about 19 minutes door-to-door at peak · 42% of households own their home.

Malden, Massachusetts
Malden · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$700k
$575k townhouse · $425k condo
Cheaper than 52% of MA towns
Property tax
$8,000/yr
$11.40 per $1,000 on that house
Lower than 63% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
19 min
Rapid transit (T) · ~11 min to downtown
Closer than 97% of MA towns
Schools
33rd pct
growth 53rd · 85% graduate
Behind 67% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Malden

Malden is a fourth-tier school district north of Boston, about 5 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 19 minutes door-to-door at peak, and moderately priced by Massachusetts standards: roughly $700k for a 4BR house and $425k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $11.40 per $1,000, about average for Massachusetts, but on a $700k house that is still about $8,000 a year. Rapid transit reaches downtown in about 11 minutes, so a car-free commute works. The district sits in the 33rd percentile statewide on MCAS. Orange Line value with one of the region's best food streets.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

Orange Line value with one of the region's best food streets.

Bad

Schools are Tier 4 and the district is stretched.

Ugly

Malden Center's rebuild traded a downtown for a parking podium.

Schools and child caremixed schools · 33rd MCAS · 6 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

6 public schools in Malden — 1 elementary and 5 middle
ElementaryPK · 212 students
Elementary / middleK–8 · 925 students
Elementary / middleK–8 · 923 students
Elementary / middleK–8 · 919 students
Elementary / middleK–8 · 805 students
Elementary / middleK–8 · 496 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 25 center-based · 77 family child care102
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to2,376
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room1,737
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together639
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down330
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten748
Head Start programs Federally funded, income-eligible1

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 330 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
U.S. News 2025-26 · High school in town (not assigned)#6 of 366 MA · Mystic Valley Regional Charter School (charter — admission by lottery, not address)
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#125 of 135 · Malden High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement33rd percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)53rd percentile
4-year graduation rate85.2%
DESE accountabilityModerate progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

Latest school building project: Malden High School's major Core Program project was completed in January 2012; total project budget was about $77.0 million. MSBA project list.

Charter School Options

5 charter schools near Malden
In MaldenTuition-free · lotteryK–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 52nd pct · 96.1% graduate · Substantial progress toward targets · $15k/pupil
Adjacent town · EverettTuition-free · lotteryK–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 59th pct · 100% graduate · Meeting or exceeding targets · $19k/pupil
Adjacent town · ChelseaTuition-free · lottery9–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · 12.3% graduate · Insufficient data · $33k/pupil
Adjacent town · SaugusTuition-free · lotteryK–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 70th pct · 93.2% graduate · Meeting or exceeding targets · $17k/pupil
Adjacent town · East BostonTuition-free · lottery5–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 70th pct · 95.1% graduate · Meeting or exceeding targets · $24k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

13 private schools in Malden and within 12 miles
In MaldenPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 335 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Malden CatholicNiche #64 · A
In MaldenNEASC accredited6–12 · Middle / high · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · EverettPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 254 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · MelrosePK–8 · Elementary / middle · 191 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · MedfordPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 173 students · 9.7:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Chelsea8–12 · Specialized / placement · 28 students · 4.8:1 student-teacher · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · SomervillePK–8 · Elementary / middle · 153 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · ReverePK–8 · Elementary / middle · 341 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · ReverePK–5 · Elementary · 61 students · ~$9k–$18k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · StonehamPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 254 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · East BostonPreschool–8 · Catholic elementary and middle school · 207 students · ~$10k/yr
Adjacent town · North EndPreschool–8 · Catholic elementary and middle school · ~$13k/yr
Adjacent town · WinchesterK–9 · PK/K–12 · 117 students · 4:1 student-teacher · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Malden, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Malden

Urban coresCompact centreStrong cultureRail-servedhigh confidence

Active, dense/walkable, and well provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; mixed in housing stock, from multifamily properties and smaller condos to higher-priced single-family homes, with visible cultural identity, some visitor activity, and strong gathering-place network.

Energy8
Compact town center9
Family amenities6
Culture8
Visitor presence4
Public gathering places8

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$700k 4BR · ≈$8,000 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$700k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$575k
2BR condo$425k
Property taxes (FY2026)$11.40 per $1,000 (1.14%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 02148, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$3,797/mo
3 bedrooms$3,440/mo
2 bedrooms$2,870/mo
1 bedroom$2,413/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Malden’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Malden home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Malden, 2016 to 2026: $396k to $695k, up 75 per cent.$360k$545k$730k20162026
Malden, 2016 to 2026: $396k to $695k, up 75% in 10 years — 5.8% a year compounded.
If a $700k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
5.8% — Malden’s own last decade$928k$1.23M$1.63M$3.80M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$811k$941k$1.09M$1.70M

These are not forecasts. They are what $700k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Malden

urban13,137 people per square mile across 5 sq mi city density — 5,000+ people per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
13
Bookshops0
Museums, theatres and galleries1
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryMalden Public Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households42%
White (non-Hispanic)42%
Asian (non-Hispanic)29%
Latino / Hispanic8.1%
African American (non-Hispanic)13%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

MaldenFigure
Residents66,263
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$222.4M
School district spending$151.0M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$21,528
School spending per resident$2,279
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)2,908

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Malden

EverettTier 4
Also Tier 4, $700k for a 4BR and 24 min to Boston
ChelseaTier 4
Also Tier 4, $650k for a 4BR and 24 min to Boston
RevereTier 4
Also Tier 4, 6 min further from Boston
LynnTier 4
Also Tier 4, 21 min further from Boston
MedfordTier 3
Tier 3, about $200k more expensive
QuincyTier 3
Tier 3, about $175k more expensive

Surprisingly similar in character

LawrenceTier 4
Both compact and lively · $200k cheaper, 39 min further out
FraminghamTier 3
Both compact and lively · 33 min further out
WalthamTier 3
Both compact and lively · $300k dearer

Read next

How many times will your child change schools before high school?
At least one building here runs kindergarten through eighth grade — no mid-childhood school change at all.
6 min read
The school rankings agree — except the famous one
The US News entry for this town is Mystic Valley Regional Charter School — admission by lottery or test, not by address. The other rankings measure the district you would actually enrol in.
7 min read
Four of Boston’s job centers are the same commute. Longwood is not.
39 minutes to the Longwood Medical Area on the timetable, against 11 to downtown — one of the few places where the hospital district is genuinely reachable.
7 min read
The better the schools, the more you pay to own instead of rent
A house here costs 15 years of the local rent, against a statewide median of 18 — one of the places where buying is cheap relative to renting.
6 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →