Fitchburg, MA Tier 4

Tier 4 · mixed schools · 42 miles from downtown Boston, about 80 minutes door-to-door at peak · 56% of households own their home.

Fitchburg, Massachusetts
Fitchburg · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$420k
$325k townhouse · $240k condo
Cheaper than 93% of MA towns
Property tax
$5,600/yr
$13.29 per $1,000 on that house
Lower than 93% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
80 min
Commuter rail · ~91 min to terminal
Further than 75% of MA towns
Schools
14th pct
growth 44th · 85% graduate
Behind 86% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Fitchburg

Fitchburg is a fourth-tier school district in central Massachusetts, about 42 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 80 minutes door-to-door at peak, and one of the more affordable markets we cover: roughly $420k for a 4BR house and $240k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $13.29 per $1,000, on the high side for Massachusetts, which on a $420k house works out to about $5,600 a year. Commuter rail runs downtown in about 91 minutes, against an 80-minute peak drive. The district sits in the 14th percentile statewide on MCAS. End-of-the-line rail city with genuine fixer-upper value.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

End-of-the-line rail and genuine fixer-upper value — a 4BR for $420k.

Bad

85 minutes on the train; Tier 4 schools.

Ugly

The city's vacant-property problem is bad enough to have its own receivership court program.

Schools and child caremixed schools · 14th MCAS · 6 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

6 public schools in Fitchburg — 4 elementary and 2 middle
Elementary1–5 · 757 students
Elementary1–5 · 736 students
Elementary1–5 · 619 students
ElementaryPK–K · 569 students
Middle6–8 · 620 students
Middle6–8 · 577 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 9 center-based · 115 family child care124
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to1,523
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room637
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together886
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down66
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten294
Head Start programs Federally funded, income-eligible1

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 66 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#319 of 361 MA localities
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement14th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)44th percentile
4-year graduation rate84.8%
DESE accountabilityModerate progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

School building projects: No major full-school construction or comprehensive rebuild with a published total project budget was located in the live MSBA, municipal, school-project, contractor, and local-news review completed in July 2026. This does not mean no school capital work occurred.

Charter School Options

1 charter school near Fitchburg
In FitchburgTuition-free · lottery7–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 49th pct · 90% graduate · Moderate progress toward targets · $19k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

10 private schools in Fitchburg and within 12 miles
In FitchburgPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 241 students · 18.3:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
In Fitchburg9–12 · High school · 223 students · 13:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
ApplewildNiche A
In FitchburgAISNE accreditedPK–9 · PK/K–12 · 194 students · 9.5:1 student-teacher · ~$28k–$44k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LeominsterPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 233 students · 10.3:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LeominsterPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 218 students · 11.7:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Cushing AcademyNiche #21 · A+
Adjacent town · Ashburnham9–13 · High school · 393 students · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
Adjacent town · GardnerPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 227 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Lancaster2–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 140 students · 3.6:1 student-teacher · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Lancaster7–12 · Middle / high · 92 students · 11.5:1 student-teacher · ~$28k–$44k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Lancaster6–12 · Middle / high · 19 students · 2.8:1 student-teacher · ~$28k–$44k/yr (est.)

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Fitchburg, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Fitchburg

Regional citiesCollege townCompact centreStrong culturemedium confidence

Active, town-centered/mixed, and moderately provided with recreation facilities; lower-cost and older in housing stock, with visible cultural identity, some visitor activity, and exceptional public realm.

Energy8
Compact town center7
Family amenities7
Culture8
Visitor presence5
Public gathering places9

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$420k 4BR · ≈$5,600 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$420k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$325k
2BR condo$240k
Property taxes (FY2026)$13.29 per $1,000 (1.33%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 01420, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$3,467/mo
3 bedrooms$2,957/mo
2 bedrooms$2,300/mo
1 bedroom$1,887/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Fitchburg’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Fitchburg home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Fitchburg, 2016 to 2026: $176k to $410k, up 133 per cent.$148k$293k$438k20162026
Fitchburg, 2016 to 2026: $176k to $410k, up 133% in 10 years — 8.8% a year compounded.
If a $420k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
8.8% — Fitchburg’s own last decade$640k$976k$1.49M$5.27M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$487k$564k$654k$1.02M

These are not forecasts. They are what $420k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Fitchburg

suburban1,508 people per square mile across 27.8 sq mi suburban — 500–2,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
8
Bookshops0
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
8
Colleges and universities
See the list
1
Public libraryFitchburg Public Library

6,296 students — 15% of Fitchburg’s population. 27% of them have a place in campus housing, about 4% of everyone living here. Enrolment is counted at the campus, so students who commute from elsewhere are included here.

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households56%
White (non-Hispanic)57%
Asian (non-Hispanic)2.1%
Latino / Hispanic31%
African American (non-Hispanic)5.7%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

FitchburgFigure
Residents41,946
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$178.9M
School district spending$128.8M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$21,840
School spending per resident$3,070
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)1,841

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Fitchburg

GardnerTier 4
Also Tier 4, 8 min further from Boston
LeominsterTier 4
Also Tier 4, about $80k more expensive
LeicesterTier 4
Also Tier 4, about $55k more expensive
OxfordTier 4
Also Tier 4, about $80k more expensive
WebsterTier 4
Also Tier 4, 8 min further from Boston
AyerTier 4
Also Tier 4, about $130k more expensive

Surprisingly similar in character

MedfordTier 3
Both social and lively · $480k dearer, 64 min closer in
WoburnTier 3
Both social and lively · $405k dearer, 44 min closer in
AndoverTier 2
Both social and cultural · $580k dearer, 26 min closer in
WakefieldTier 3
Both social and lively · $455k dearer, 46 min closer in

Read next

Where the commuter rail is slower than driving
The train takes 11 minutes longer than the drive from here — a station is not automatically the fast way in.
7 min read
Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 14th percentile but moves children in the 44th — this district does more than its test scores suggest.
7 min read
The pandemic re-priced Massachusetts by distance, and never gave it back
Prices rose 46% here between 2019 and 2022 and have added 21% since. The boom in the far suburbs never gave anything back.
8 min read
The better the schools, the more you pay to own instead of rent
A house here costs 10 years of the local rent, against a statewide median of 18 — one of the places where buying is cheap relative to renting.
6 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →