Chatham, MA Tier 3

Tier 3 · solid schools · 76 miles from downtown Boston, about 114 minutes door-to-door at peak · 82% of households own their home.

Chatham, Massachusetts
Chatham · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$1.1M
$800k townhouse · $590k condo
Dearer than 82% of MA towns
Property tax
$5,500/yr
$5.00 per $1,000 on that house
Lower than 94% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
114 min
No MBTA rail
Further than 91% of MA towns
Schools
56th pct
growth 50th · 97% graduate
Ahead of 56% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Chatham

Chatham is a middle-tier school district on Cape Cod, about 76 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 114 minutes door-to-door at peak, and an expensive market: roughly $1.1M for a 4BR house and $590k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $5.00 per $1,000, low for Massachusetts, but on a $1.1M house that is still about $5,500 a year. There is no MBTA rail here, so the commute is by car. The district sits in the 56th percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 71st of 236. The elbow of the Cape: lighthouse, Main Street, shark-watch tourism.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

The elbow of the Cape: the lighthouse, Main Street, and a $5.00 tax rate.

Bad

$1.1M for a 4BR that sits empty half the year.

Ugly

The shoals are eating the shoreline — Chatham loses houses to the Atlantic.

Schools and child caresolid schools · 56th MCAS · 3 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

3 public schools in Chatham — 2 elementary and 1 middle
ElementaryPK–4 · 410 students
ElementaryPK–4 · 153 students
Elementary / middle5–7 · 381 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 3 center-based · 0 family child care3
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to101
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room101
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together0
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down0
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten20

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 0 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#71 of 236 MA districts · A-
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#104 of 361 MA localities
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement56th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)50th percentile
4-year graduation rate97.4%
DESE accountabilityModerate progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

Latest school building project: Monomoy Regional High School was built for about $59.5 million; the MSBA project record did not display a reliable completion date in the review. MSBA project list.

Charter School Options

1 charter school near Chatham
Adjacent town · East HarwichTuition-free · lottery6–8 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 46th pct · Moderate progress toward targets · $17k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

3 private schools in Chatham and within 12 miles
Adjacent town · HarwichPK–9 · PK/K–12 · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Brewster6–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 49 students · 5.6:1 student-teacher · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · BrewsterAISNE accreditedPK–5 · Elementary · files no enrolment with the state

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Chatham, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Chatham

Coastal & waterfront destinationsVisitor destinationStrong culturehigh confidence

Active, town-centered/mixed, and moderately provided with recreation facilities; high-cost in housing, upscale in commercial districts, and extensively maintained in public realm, with visible cultural identity, major visitor destination, and exceptional public realm.

Energy7
Compact town center6
Family amenities7
Culture8
Visitor presence10
Public gathering places9

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$1.1M 4BR · ≈$5,500 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$1.1M
3BR / 2BA townhouse$800k
2BR condo$590k
Property taxes (FY2026)$5.00 per $1,000 (0.50%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 02633, one of 3 in Chatham, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$3,260/mo
3 bedrooms$2,840/mo
2 bedrooms$2,307/mo
1 bedroom$1,757/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Chatham’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Chatham home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Chatham, 2016 to 2026: $663k to $1.35M, up 103 per cent.$581k$1.00M$1.43M20162026
Chatham, 2016 to 2026: $663k to $1.35M, up 103% in 10 years — 7.3% a year compounded.
If a $1.10M house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
7.3% — Chatham’s own last decade$1.56M$2.23M$3.17M$9.11M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$1.28M$1.48M$1.71M$2.67M

These are not forecasts. They are what $1.10M becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Chatham

rural408 people per square mile across 16.2 sq mi rural — under 500 people per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
8
Bookshops
See the list
3
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list

1 more is mapped without a name, so it cannot be listed.

7
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryChatham, South Chatham Public Library, Chatham, Eldredge Public Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households82%
White (non-Hispanic)92%
Asian (non-Hispanic)1.0%
Latino / Hispanic3.0%
African American (non-Hispanic)1.0%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

ChathamFigure
Residents6,594
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$55.0M
School district spendingMonomoy Regional district$47.7M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$25,510
School spending per resident$7,232
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)289

Monomoy Regional School District is a regional district, so the school spend covers every member town, not just this one.

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Chatham

FalmouthTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $125k cheaper

Surprisingly similar in character

GloucesterTier 3
Both a visitor draw and social · 43 min closer in
FoxboroughTier 3
Both a visitor draw and social · $300k cheaper, 59 min closer in
BarnstableTier 3
Both a visitor draw and social · $325k cheaper
EssexTier 2
Both a visitor draw and social · 52 min closer in

Read next

The child care near you depends on what your town costs
Every licensed child care program here is a center — not one is family child care, in a state where two programs in three are somebody's home.
7 min read
Two numbers explain 82% of what a Massachusetts house costs
Dearer than its school tier and commute predict, by 71%. Something here is being paid for that neither of those two numbers can see.
8 min read
The pandemic re-priced Massachusetts by distance, and never gave it back
Prices rose 57% here between 2019 and 2022 and have added 16% since. The boom in the far suburbs never gave anything back.
8 min read
How far you live from Boston barely tells you what a house costs
114 minutes out and $1.1M — further and dearer than the map says it should be. Commute time explains just 28% of price statewide.
6 min read
Data statusSome figures preliminary · reviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Preliminary
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Preliminary
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This community was added after the original hundred, so its prices and tax rate are preliminary estimates pending verification against municipal and census records. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →