Lowell, MA Tier 4

Tier 4 · mixed schools · 24 miles from downtown Boston, about 58 minutes door-to-door at peak · 44% of households own their home.

Lowell, Massachusetts
Lowell · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$525k
$435k townhouse · $320k condo
Cheaper than 83% of MA towns
Property tax
$6,000/yr
$11.35 per $1,000 on that house
Lower than 86% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
58 min
Commuter rail · ~47 min to terminal
Closer than 54% of MA towns
Schools
24th pct
growth 54th · 80% graduate
Behind 76% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Lowell

Lowell is a fourth-tier school district north-west of Boston, about 24 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 58 minutes door-to-door at peak, and one of the more affordable markets we cover: roughly $525k for a 4BR house and $320k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $11.35 per $1,000, about average for Massachusetts, but on a $525k house that is still about $6,000 a year. Commuter rail runs downtown in about 47 minutes, against a 58-minute peak drive. The district sits in the 24th percentile statewide on MCAS. A mill-city national park with UMass Lowell energy and gateway-city prices.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

A mill-city national park with UMass Lowell energy and gateway-city prices.

Bad

Schools are Tier 4 in a large, stretched district.

Ugly

The Lowell Connector and the rotaries are a genuinely hostile road design.

Schools and child caremixed schools · 24th MCAS · 24 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

24 public schools in Lowell — 13 elementary and 10 middle
ElementaryPK–4 · 503 students
ElementaryPK–4 · 497 students
ElementaryPK–4 · 475 students
ElementaryPK–4 · 472 students
ElementaryPK–4 · 468 students
ElementaryPK–4 · 468 students
ElementaryPK–4 · 467 students
ElementaryPK–4 · 462 students
ElementaryPK–4 · 460 students
ElementaryPK–4 · 425 students
ElementaryPK–4 · 245 students
ElementaryPK–4 · 236 students
ElementaryPK · 112 students
Elementary / middleK–8 · 895 students
Elementary / middle5–8 · 686 students
Elementary / middle5–8 · 669 students
Elementary / middle5–8 · 608 students
Elementary / middle5–8 · 606 students
Elementary / middle5–8 · 580 students
Elementary / middle5–8 · 488 students
Elementary / middlePK–8 · 488 students
Elementary / middlePK–8 · 471 students
Elementary / middle1–8 · 15 students
K–12K–12 · 76 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 20 center-based · 265 family child care285
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to3,735
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room1,657
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together2,078
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down178
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten710
Head Start programs Federally funded, income-eligible4

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 178 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#305 of 361 MA localities
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#127 of 135 · Lowell High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement24th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)54th percentile
4-year graduation rate80.2%
DESE accountabilitySubstantial progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

Latest school building project: The Lowell High School renovation and expansion program had an approved total project budget of about $343.4 million. Construction was active during the current review. Sources: lowellhsproject.com.

Charter School Options

4 charter schools near Lowell
In LowellTuition-free · lotteryK–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 48th pct · 82.8% graduate · Substantial progress toward targets · $14k/pupil
In LowellTuition-free · lotteryPK–8 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 50th pct · Substantial progress toward targets · $24k/pupil
In LowellTuition-free · lottery9–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · 38.3% graduate · In need of focused/targeted support · $18k/pupil
Adjacent town · TyngsboroTuition-free · lottery5–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 42nd pct · 94.7% graduate · Moderate progress toward targets · $18k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

14 private schools in Lowell and within 12 miles
Lowell CatholicNiche #93 · A-
In LowellPK–12 · PK/K–12 · 656 students · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
In LowellPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 353 students · 15.5:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
In LowellPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 173 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
In LowellPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 148 students · 13.1:1 student-teacher · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
In LowellPK–5 · Elementary · 96 students · 5.9:1 student-teacher · ~$16k–$32k/yr (est.)
In LowellPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 94 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Chelmsford1–13 · Specialized / placement · 221 students · 5.3:1 student-teacher · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · TyngsboroughPK–12 · PK/K–12 · 446 students · 8.5:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · AndoverNEASC accredited9–12 · High school · 1,169 students · 6:1 student-teacher · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
Adjacent town · AndoverPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 416 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · AndoverAISNE accreditedPK–9 · PK/K–12 · 402 students · 7:1 student-teacher · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · AndoverK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 196 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · AndoverAISNE accreditedPK–7 · Elementary / middle · 137 students · 9.4:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · AndoverPK–7 · Elementary / middle · 15 students · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Lowell, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Lowell

Urban coresCollege presenceCompact centreStrong culturehigh confidence

Active, town-centered/mixed, and well provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; lower-cost and older in housing stock, with visible cultural identity, some visitor activity, and strong gathering-place network.

Energy7
Compact town center8
Family amenities6
Culture8
Visitor presence5
Public gathering places8

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$525k 4BR · ≈$6,000 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$525k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$435k
2BR condo$320k
Property taxes (FY2026)$11.35 per $1,000 (1.14%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 01851, one of 4 in Lowell, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$2,913/mo
3 bedrooms$2,637/mo
2 bedrooms$2,200/mo
1 bedroom$1,677/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Lowell’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Lowell home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Lowell, 2016 to 2026: $247k to $493k, up 100 per cent.$217k$370k$522k20162026
Lowell, 2016 to 2026: $247k to $493k, up 100% in 10 years — 7.2% a year compounded.
If a $525k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
7.2% — Lowell’s own last decade$743k$1.05M$1.49M$4.23M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$609k$706k$818k$1.27M

These are not forecasts. They are what $525k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Lowell

urban8,490 people per square mile across 13.6 sq mi city density — 5,000+ people per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
17
Bookshops
See the list
2
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list

1 more is mapped without a name, so it cannot be listed.

17
Colleges and universities
See the list
1
Public libraryLowell, Samuel S. Pollard Memorial Library

16,770 students — 15% of Lowell’s population. 25% of them have a place in campus housing, about 4% of everyone living here. Enrolment is counted at the campus, so students who commute from elsewhere are included here.

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households44%
White (non-Hispanic)44%
Asian (non-Hispanic)21%
Latino / Hispanic19%
African American (non-Hispanic)10%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

LowellFigure
Residents115,554
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$526.6M
School district spending$378.4M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$22,084
School spending per resident$3,275
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)5,071

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Lowell

LawrenceTier 4
Also Tier 4, lower tax at $8.64 per $1,000
ChelseaTier 4
Also Tier 4, about $125k more expensive
EverettTier 4
Also Tier 4, about $175k more expensive
MaldenTier 4
Also Tier 4, about $175k more expensive

Surprisingly similar in character

MedfordTier 3
Both compact and cultural · $375k dearer, 42 min closer in
SpringfieldTier 4
Both compact and social · $150k cheaper, 58 min further out
FraminghamTier 3
Both compact and cultural · $275k dearer

Read next

How many times will your child change schools before high school?
At least one building here runs kindergarten through eighth grade — no mid-childhood school change at all.
6 min read
Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 24th percentile but moves children in the 54th — this district does more than its test scores suggest.
7 min read
The better the schools, the more you pay to own instead of rent
A house here costs 15 years of the local rent, against a statewide median of 18 — one of the places where buying is cheap relative to renting.
6 min read
The cheap towns grew fastest. The expensive ones made far more money.
7.2% a year over the last decade, near the top of the state — and the towns that grew fastest in percentage terms started cheapest.
7 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →