Swampscott, MA Tier 2

Tier 2 · strong schools · 10 miles from downtown Boston, about 42 minutes door-to-door at peak · 76% of households own their home.

Swampscott, Massachusetts
Swampscott · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$1.05M
$780k townhouse · $575k condo
Dearer than 82% of MA towns
Property tax
$12,100/yr
$11.50 per $1,000 on that house
Higher than 74% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
42 min
Commuter rail · ~31 min to terminal
Closer than 81% of MA towns
Schools
57th pct
growth 45th · 94% graduate
Ahead of 57% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Swampscott

Swampscott is a strong school district north-east of Boston, about 10 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 42 minutes door-to-door at peak, and an expensive market: roughly $1.05M for a 4BR house and $575k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $11.50 per $1,000, about average for Massachusetts, but on a $1.05M house that is still about $12,100 a year. Commuter rail runs downtown in about 31 minutes, against a 42-minute peak drive. The district sits in the 57th percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 77th of 236. Ocean views and a commuter-rail stop in a town most people forget to check.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

Ocean views and a commuter-rail stop from a town most buyers forget to check.

Bad

Small, with limited housing stock and a thin downtown.

Ugly

The seawall and beach erosion are a recurring, expensive municipal problem.

Schools and child carestrong schools · 57th MCAS · 2 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

2 public schools in Swampscott — 1 elementary and 1 middle
ElementaryK–4 · 745 students
Elementary / middlePK–8 · 663 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 9 center-based · 8 family child care17
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to679
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room615
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together64
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down147
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten178

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 147 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#77 of 236 MA districts · B+
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#122 of 361 MA localities
U.S. News 2025-26 · Assigned high school#98 of 366 MA · Swampscott High School
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#63 of 135 · Swampscott High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement57th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)45th percentile
4-year graduation rate93.5%
DESE accountabilityModerate progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

School building projects: No major full-school construction or comprehensive rebuild with a published total project budget was located in the live MSBA, municipal, school-project, contractor, and local-news review completed in July 2026. This does not mean no school capital work occurred.

Charter School Options

4 charter schools near Swampscott
Adjacent town · SalemTuition-free · lottery6–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 56th pct · 95.6% graduate · Substantial progress toward targets · $21k/pupil
Adjacent town · MarbleheadTuition-free · lottery4–8 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 60th pct · Substantial progress toward targets · $20k/pupil
Adjacent town · LynnTuition-free · lotteryK–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 49th pct · 97.6% graduate · Moderate progress toward targets · $21k/pupil
Adjacent town · SaugusTuition-free · lotteryK–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 70th pct · 93.2% graduate · Meeting or exceeding targets · $17k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

14 private schools in Swampscott and within 12 miles
Adjacent town · SalemAISNE accreditedK–8 · Elementary / middle · 26 students · 8.7:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Tower SchoolNiche A+
Adjacent town · MarbleheadAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 295 students · 7.7:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · MarbleheadAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 83 students · 3:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · MarbleheadPK–3 · Elementary · 79 students · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LynnPK–12 · PK/K–12 · 862 students · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LynnPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 300 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LynnPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 124 students · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · ReverePK–8 · Elementary / middle · 341 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · ReverePK–5 · Elementary · 61 students · ~$9k–$18k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Peabody9–12 · High school · 451 students · 12:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · PeabodyPK–12 · PK/K–12 · 427 students · 9.4:1 student-teacher · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · PeabodyPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 391 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Waring SchoolNiche #46 · A+
Adjacent town · BeverlyNEASC accredited6–12 · Middle / high · 175 students · 8.2:1 student-teacher · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · BeverlyNEASC accredited9–12 · Specialized / placement · 289 students · placement/specialized

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Swampscott, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Swampscott

Compact suburbs & town centersCoastalVisitor destinationRail-servedhigh confidence

Moderate energy, town-centered/mixed, and well provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; high-cost in housing, upscale in commercial districts, and extensively maintained in public realm, with visible cultural identity, notable visitor presence, and strong gathering-place network.

Energy6
Compact town center7
Family amenities7
Culture7
Visitor presence8
Public gathering places8

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$1.05M 4BR · ≈$12,100 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$1.05M
3BR / 2BA townhouse$780k
2BR condo$575k
Property taxes (FY2026)$11.50 per $1,000 (1.15%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 01907, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$3,623/mo
3 bedrooms$3,287/mo
2 bedrooms$2,737/mo
1 bedroom$2,307/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Swampscott’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Swampscott home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Swampscott, 2016 to 2026: $461k to $847k, up 84 per cent.$414k$654k$894k20162026
Swampscott, 2016 to 2026: $461k to $847k, up 84% in 10 years — 6.3% a year compounded.
If a $1.05M house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
6.3% — Swampscott’s own last decade$1.43M$1.93M$2.63M$6.56M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$1.22M$1.41M$1.64M$2.55M

These are not forecasts. They are what $1.05M becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Swampscott

urban5,000 people per square mile across 3 sq mi city density — 5,000+ people per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
1
Bookshops0
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
1
Colleges and universities0
Public librarySwampscott Public Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households76%
White (non-Hispanic)85%
Asian (non-Hispanic)4.0%
Latino / Hispanic5.0%
African American (non-Hispanic)2.0%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

SwampscottFigure
Residents15,111
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$72.4M
School district spending$47.9M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$21,735
School spending per resident$3,168
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)663

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Swampscott

ReadingTier 2
Also Tier 2, $975k for a 4BR and 41 min to Boston
MarbleheadTier 2
Also Tier 2, about $300k more expensive
NewburyportTier 2
Also Tier 2, 29 min further from Boston
WinthropTier 3
Tier 3, about $200k cheaper
NahantTier 3
Tier 3, about $150k cheaper
WakefieldTier 3
Tier 3, about $175k cheaper

Surprisingly similar in character

PittsfieldTier 4
Both social and cultural · $690k cheaper, 109 min further out
MashpeeTier 3
Both a visitor draw and social · $300k cheaper, 58 min further out
FalmouthTier 3
Both a visitor draw and social · 54 min further out

Read next

Salem vs Beverly vs Swampscott vs Marblehead: which North Shore town fits your family?
Set against the three towns next door — twenty minutes apart, and almost nothing in common past the coastline.
8 min read
How many times will your child change schools before high school?
At least one building here runs kindergarten through eighth grade — no mid-childhood school change at all.
6 min read
A school rating is an average. Of how many schools?
The district is two schools, so its rating is a promise about the exact building your child would attend.
6 min read
The better the schools, the more you pay to own instead of rent
A house here costs 24 years of the local rent, against a statewide median of 18. Buying is the expensive way to live here.
6 min read
Data statusSome figures preliminary · reviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Preliminary
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Preliminary
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This community was added after the original hundred, so its prices and tax rate are preliminary estimates pending verification against municipal and census records. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →