Hull, MA Tier 3

Tier 3 · solid schools · 9 miles from downtown Boston, about 44 minutes door-to-door at peak · 77% of households own their home.

Hull, Massachusetts
Hull · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$750k
$580k townhouse · $430k condo
Dearer than 49% of MA towns
Property tax
$8,300/yr
$11.00 per $1,000 on that house
Lower than 58% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
44 min
No MBTA rail
Closer than 78% of MA towns
Schools
63rd pct
growth 46th · 95% graduate
Ahead of 63% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Hull

Hull is a middle-tier school district east of Boston, about 9 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 44 minutes door-to-door at peak, and moderately priced by Massachusetts standards: roughly $750k for a 4BR house and $430k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $11.00 per $1,000, about average for Massachusetts, but on a $750k house that is still about $8,300 a year. There is no MBTA rail here, so the commute is by car. The district sits in the 63rd percentile statewide on MCAS. Nantasket Beach living with a seasonal ferry option.

The good, the bad, the ugly

From the data
Good

$11.00 per $1,000 keeps the yearly bill near $8k on that 4BR.

Bad

About 44 minutes to downtown at peak, and no rail to escape it.

Ugly

Mid-tier schools in a state where the next town over often isn't — that gap is the whole local conversation.

Schools and child caresolid schools · 63rd MCAS · 1 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

1 public school in Hull — 1 middle
Elementary / middlePK–7 · 427 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 1 center-based · 1 family child care2
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to26
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room20
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together6
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down0
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten20

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 0 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it: no center is licensed for under-threes, but one family program is licensed for mixed ages.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
U.S. News 2025-26 · Assigned high school#70 of 366 MA · Hull High School
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#42 of 135 · Hull High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement63rd percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)46th percentile
4-year graduation rate95.3%
DESE accountabilitySubstantial progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

School building projects: No major full-school construction or comprehensive rebuild with a published total project budget was located in the live MSBA, municipal, school-project, contractor, and local-news review completed in July 2026. This does not mean no school capital work occurred.

Available Private School Options

18 private schools in Hull and within 12 miles
Commonwealth SchoolNiche #3 · A+
Adjacent town · BostonNEASC accredited9–12 · High school · 163 students · 4.5:1 student-teacher · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · BostonNEASC accredited9–12 · High school · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · BostonNEASC accreditedPK–12 · PK/K–12 · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
Roxbury LatinNiche #13 · A+
Adjacent town · BostonNEASC accredited7–12 · Independent boys' college-preparatory school · 307 students · ~$43k/yr
The Winsor SchoolNiche #16 · A+
Adjacent town · BostonAISNE accredited5–12 · Middle / high · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
Newman SchoolNiche #35 · A+
Adjacent town · BostonNEASC accredited7–12 · IB college-preparatory school; day and boarding · 267 students · ~$34k/yr
Boston Trinity AcademyNiche #40 · A+
Adjacent town · BostonNEASC accredited6–12 · Middle / high · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Meridian AcademyNiche #45 · A+
Adjacent town · Boston5–12 · Middle / high · 91 students · 5.3:1 student-teacher · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · DorchesterNEASC accredited7–12 · Catholic boys' college-preparatory school · 1,327 students · ~$29k/yr
Catholic MemorialNiche #57 · A+
Adjacent town · BostonNEASC accredited7–12 · Catholic boys' college-preparatory school · 617 students · 12.5:1 student-teacher · ~$28k/yr
Adjacent town · BostonPK–6 · Elementary / middle · 432 students · 6.9:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · DorchesterPK–8 · Catholic elementary and middle school · 421 students · ~$12k/yr
Adjacent town · DorchesterPK–8 · Catholic elementary and middle school · 369 students · ~$12k/yr
Adjacent town · BostonNEASC accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 366 students · 14.2:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · BostonPK–6 · Elementary / middle · 348 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Cathedral High SchoolNiche #84 · A-
Adjacent town · South End7–12 · Catholic college-preparatory school · 345 students · ~$15k/yr
Adjacent town · DorchesterPK–8 · Catholic elementary and middle school · ~$12k/yr
Adjacent town · Mission HillPK–6 · Catholic elementary school · ~$11k/yr

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Hull, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Hull

Coastal & waterfront destinationsCompact centreVisitor destinationhigh confidence

Active, town-centered/mixed, and moderately provided with recreation facilities; higher-cost in housing and well-maintained in public spaces, with visible cultural identity, major visitor destination, and exceptional public realm.

Energy7
Compact town center7
Family amenities9
Culture7
Visitor presence9
Public gathering places9

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$750k 4BR · ≈$8,300 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$750k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$580k
2BR condo$430k
Property taxes (FY2026)$11.00 per $1,000 (1.10%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 02045, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$3,467/mo
3 bedrooms$3,140/mo
2 bedrooms$2,617/mo
1 bedroom$2,203/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Hull’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Hull home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Hull, 2016 to 2026: $401k to $732k, up 83 per cent.$361k$566k$771k20162026
Hull, 2016 to 2026: $401k to $732k, up 83% in 10 years — 6.2% a year compounded.
If a $750k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
6.2% — Hull’s own last decade$1.01M$1.37M$1.85M$4.56M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$869k$1.01M$1.17M$1.82M

These are not forecasts. They are what $750k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Hull

dense suburb3,507 people per square mile across 2.9 sq mi a packed suburb — 2,000–5,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops0
Bookshops0
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
4
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryHull Public Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households77%
White (non-Hispanic)90%
Asian (non-Hispanic)2.0%
Latino / Hispanic4.0%
African American (non-Hispanic)1.0%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

HullFigure
Residents10,072
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$49.8M
School district spending$25.2M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$31,820
School spending per resident$2,500
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)442

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Hull

SalemTier 3
Also Tier 3, $725k for a 4BR and 47 min to Boston
PeabodyTier 3
Also Tier 3, lower tax at $9.47 per $1,000
WeymouthTier 3
Also Tier 3, $725k for a 4BR and 40 min to Boston
DanversTier 3
Also Tier 3, 6 min further from Boston
WinthropTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $100k more expensive
NahantTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $150k more expensive

Surprisingly similar in character

FalmouthTier 3
Both a visitor draw and social · 52 min further out
NewburyportTier 2
Both well-equipped for recreation and a visitor draw · $350k dearer, 27 min further out
SwampscottTier 2
Both a visitor draw and social · $300k dearer
ChathamTier 3
Both a visitor draw and social · $350k dearer, 70 min further out

Read next

How many times will your child change schools before high school?
At least one building here runs kindergarten through eighth grade — no mid-childhood school change at all.
6 min read
A school rating is an average. Of how many schools?
The district is a single school, so its rating is a promise about the exact building your child would attend.
6 min read
The ocean or the best schools: Massachusetts makes you choose
On the water, and Tier 3. Every one of the state's 23 Tier 1 districts is inland.
7 min read
Massachusetts towns with a real downtown under $1M
A genuinely active center and a 4BR under $1M — a combination only seventeen towns in the state manage.
6 min read
Data statusSome figures preliminary · reviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Preliminary
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Preliminary
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This community was added after the original hundred, so its prices and tax rate are preliminary estimates pending verification against municipal and census records. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →