Acton, MA Tier 1

Tier 1 · top schools · 21 miles from downtown Boston, about 54 minutes door-to-door at peak · 76% of households own their home.

Acton, Massachusetts
Acton · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$1.1M
$800k townhouse · $590k condo
Dearer than 82% of MA towns
Property tax
$17,900/yr
$16.23 per $1,000 on that house
Higher than 91% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
54 min
Commuter rail · ~58 min to terminal
Closer than 64% of MA towns
Schools
92nd pct
growth 60th · 94% graduate
Ahead of 92% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Acton

Acton is a top-tier school district west of Boston, about 21 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 54 minutes door-to-door at peak, and an expensive market: roughly $1.1M for a 4BR house and $590k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $16.23 per $1,000, high for Massachusetts, which on a $1.1M house works out to about $17,900 a year. Commuter rail runs downtown in about 58 minutes, against a 54-minute peak drive. The district sits in the 92nd percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 17th of 236. Top-rated Acton-Boxborough schools with a South Acton express train.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

Top-rated Acton-Boxborough schools with a South Acton express train.

Bad

A $16.23 tax rate — one of the steepest in the region.

Ugly

Its water district has fought PFAS and 1,4-dioxane contamination from the old W.R. Grace site for years.

Schools and child caretop schools · 92nd MCAS · 8 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

8 public schools in Acton — 1 elementary and 7 middle
ElementaryPK · 111 students
Elementary / middleK–6 · 458 students
Elementary / middleK–6 · 429 students
Elementary / middleK–6 · 420 students
Elementary / middleK–6 · 399 students
Elementary / middleK–6 · 397 students
Elementary / middleK–6 · 360 students
Middle7–8 · 820 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 12 center-based · 6 family child care18
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to1,007
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room959
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together48
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down256
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten567

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 256 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#17 of 236 MA districts · A+
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#40 of 361 MA localities
U.S. News 2025-26 · Assigned high school#13 of 366 MA · Acton-Boxborough Regional High School
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#23 of 135 · Acton-Boxborough Regional High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement92nd percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)60th percentile
4-year graduation rate94.4%
DESE accountabilityMeeting or exceeding targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

Latest school building project: C.T. Douglas Elementary, serving Acton-Boxborough, was completed in August 2022; total project budget was about $114.0 million. MSBA project list.

Available Private School Options

18 private schools in Acton and within 12 miles
In Acton6–12 · Specialized / placement · 77 students · placement/specialized
Concord AcademyNiche #8 · A+
Adjacent town · ConcordNEASC accredited9–12 · High school · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
MiddlesexNiche #9 · A+
Adjacent town · ConcordNEASC accredited9–12 · High school · 427 students · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
FennNiche A+
Adjacent town · ConcordAISNE accredited4–9 · PK/K–12 · 302 students · 7.9:1 student-teacher · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · ConcordAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 273 students · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Concord8–12 · Specialized / placement · 26 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · MaynardPK–9 · PK/K–12 · 132 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Maynard9–12 · High school · 11 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Littleton5–7 · Specialized / placement · 6 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · LittletonAISNE accreditedPK–5 · Elementary · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · SudburyNEASC accredited6–12 · Middle / high · 67 students · 3.7:1 student-teacher · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Sudbury6–12 · Middle / high · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · LincolnAISNE accredited1–9 · PK/K–12 · 447 students · 2.5:1 student-teacher · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LincolnAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · LincolnPK–5 · Elementary · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · HarvardPK–12 · PK/K–12 · 141 students · 10.1:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · BedfordPK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 135 students · 9.2:1 student-teacher · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Hudson4–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 20 students · placement/specialized

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Acton, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Acton

High-cost suburbsRail-servedhigh confidence

Moderate energy, lower-density, and extensively provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; high-cost in housing, upscale in commercial districts, and extensively maintained in public realm, with visible cultural identity, mostly residential, and strong gathering-place network.

Energy5
Compact town center4
Family amenities7
Culture7
Visitor presence3
Public gathering places7

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$1.1M 4BR · ≈$17,900 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$1.1M
3BR / 2BA townhouse$800k
2BR condo$590k
Property taxes (FY2026)$16.23 per $1,000 (1.62%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 01720, one of 2 in Acton, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$3,857/mo
3 bedrooms$3,493/mo
2 bedrooms$2,913/mo
1 bedroom$2,457/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Acton’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Acton home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Acton, 2016 to 2026: $537k to $891k, up 66 per cent.$494k$714k$935k20162026
Acton, 2016 to 2026: $537k to $891k, up 66% in 10 years — 5.2% a year compounded.
If a $1.10M house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
5.2% — Acton’s own last decade$1.42M$1.83M$2.35M$5.03M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$1.28M$1.48M$1.71M$2.67M

These are not forecasts. They are what $1.10M becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Acton

suburban1,209 people per square mile across 19.9 sq mi suburban — 500–2,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
8
Bookshops
See the list
1
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
5
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryActon Memorial Library, Acton, West Acton Citizen's Library Association

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households76%
White (non-Hispanic)63%
Asian (non-Hispanic)24%
Latino / Hispanic3.8%
African American (non-Hispanic)4.0%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

ActonFigure
Residents24,021
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$122.9M
School district spendingActon-Boxborough district$117.2M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$22,300
School spending per resident$4,880
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)1,054

Acton-Boxborough is a regional district, so the school spend covers every member town, not just this one.

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Acton

WestfordTier 1
Also Tier 1, 6 min further from Boston
SouthboroughTier 1
Also Tier 1, about $150k more expensive
HopkintonTier 1
Also Tier 1, about $150k more expensive
BoxboroughTier 1
Also Tier 1, about $150k cheaper
MedfieldTier 1
Also Tier 1, about $250k more expensive
TopsfieldTier 2
Tier 2, $1M for a 4BR and 52 min to Boston

Surprisingly similar in character

NeedhamTier 1
Both social and well-equipped for recreation · $750k dearer
SudburyTier 1
Both social · $600k dearer
WaylandTier 1
Both social · $500k dearer

Read next

The state already grades every district. It costs $950,000 to buy into the top of it.
The state's own determination for this district is "meeting or exceeding targets" — one of only 25 towns on its top rung, and none of them is cheap.
7 min read
What a top school district actually adds to a house price
Tier 1 schools at $1.1M for a 4BR, 54 minutes out — how much of that price is the district and how much is the distance.
7 min read
Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 92nd percentile but moves children in the 60th — the intake flatters this district.
7 min read
Private school vs. buying into a top school district: the real math
Tier 1 schools at $1.1M — the premium to buy in, set against the present value of the tuition you would pay instead.
9 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →