Southborough, MA Tier 1

Tier 1 · top schools · 24 miles from downtown Boston, about 58 minutes door-to-door at peak · 85% of households own their home.

Southborough, Massachusetts
Southborough · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$1.25M
$900k townhouse · $665k condo
Dearer than 87% of MA towns
Property tax
$17,500/yr
$14.00 per $1,000 on that house
Higher than 90% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
58 min
Commuter rail · ~60 min to terminal
Closer than 54% of MA towns
Schools
97th pct
growth 49th · 98% graduate
Ahead of 97% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Southborough

Southborough is a top-tier school district west of Boston, about 24 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 58 minutes door-to-door at peak, and an expensive market: roughly $1.25M for a 4BR house and $665k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $14.00 per $1,000, on the high side for Massachusetts, which on a $1.25M house works out to about $17,500 a year. Commuter rail runs downtown in about 60 minutes, against a 58-minute peak drive. The district sits in the 97th percentile statewide on MCAS. Small, quiet, and feeding the strong Algonquin regional high school.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

Small and quiet, feeding the strong Algonquin regional high school.

Bad

$1.25M for a 4BR with almost no starter stock.

Ugly

The Fay School's Wi-Fi lawsuit and the town's long fights over the Main Street rebuild are local legend.

Schools and child caretop schools · 97th MCAS · 4 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

4 public schools in Southborough — 3 elementary and 1 middle
ElementaryPK–1 · 355 students
Elementary2–3 · 275 students
Elementary4–5 · 263 students
Middle6–8 · 430 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 5 center-based · 1 family child care6
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to198
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room188
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together10
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down59
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten129

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 59 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#16 of 361 MA localities
U.S. News 2025-26 · Assigned high school#14 of 366 MA · Algonquin Regional High School
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#19 of 135 · Algonquin Regional High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement97th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)49th percentile
4-year graduation rate97.7%
DESE accountabilityMeeting or exceeding targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

Latest school building project: A replacement Neary School project was approved for further development; the MSBA authorized a grant of about $34.7 million. A reliable final total project budget was not confirmed in the July 2026 review.

Charter School Options

2 charter schools near Southborough
Adjacent town · MarlboroughTuition-free · lottery6–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 46th pct · 100% graduate · Substantial progress toward targets · $16k/pupil
Adjacent town · FraminghamTuition-free · lottery6–8 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 58th pct · Meeting or exceeding targets · $23k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

16 private schools in Southborough and within 12 miles
St. Mark ↗ searchNiche #11 · A+
In SouthboroughNEASC accredited9–12 · High school · 373 students · 5.7:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
In SouthboroughAISNE accreditedK–9 · PK/K–12 · 490 students · 6:1 student-teacher · ~$28k–$44k/yr (est.)
In SouthboroughPK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 203 students · 1:1 student-teacher · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Marlborough7–12 · Middle / high · 111 students · ~$28k–$44k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · MarlboroughAISNE accreditedK–12 · PK/K–12 · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · AshlandPK · Early childhood · 17 students · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · FraminghamPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 214 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · FraminghamPK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 126 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · FraminghamAISNE accreditedPK–6 · Elementary / middle · 125 students · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · FraminghamPK–6 · Elementary / middle · 68 students · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · FraminghamPK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 52 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Framingham3–8 · Elementary / middle · 17 students · ~$22k–$36k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Framingham6–12 · Middle / high · 16 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Framingham5–12 · Middle / high · 14 students · 2.5:1 student-teacher · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Framingham9–11 · High school · 6 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · NorthboroughPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 302 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Southborough, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Southborough

High-cost suburbsQuietRail-servedmedium confidence

Low-key, rural/spread out, and extensively provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; high-cost in housing, upscale in commercial districts, and extensively maintained in public realm, with limited cultural offerings, mostly residential, and moderate gathering options.

Energy3
Compact town center3
Family amenities7
Culture4
Visitor presence2
Public gathering places5

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$1.25M 4BR · ≈$17,500 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$1.25M
3BR / 2BA townhouse$900k
2BR condo$665k
Property taxes (FY2026)$14.00 per $1,000 (1.40%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 01772, one of 2 in Southborough, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$4,583/mo
3 bedrooms$4,083/mo
2 bedrooms$2,973/mo
1 bedroom$2,283/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Southborough’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Southborough home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Southborough, 2016 to 2026: $571k to $981k, up 72 per cent.$522k$776k$1.03M20162026
Southborough, 2016 to 2026: $571k to $981k, up 72% in 10 years — 5.6% a year compounded.
If a $1.25M house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
5.6% — Southborough’s own last decade$1.64M$2.16M$2.83M$6.41M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$1.45M$1.68M$1.95M$3.03M

These are not forecasts. They are what $1.25M becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Southborough

suburban746 people per square mile across 14 sq mi suburban — 500–2,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
1
Bookshops0
Museums, theatres and galleries0
Colleges and universities0
Public librarySouthborough Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households85%
White (non-Hispanic)72%
Asian (non-Hispanic)17%
Latino / Hispanic4.0%
African American (non-Hispanic)2.0%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

SouthboroughFigure
Residents10,450
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$62.0M
School district spending$31.9M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$23,911
School spending per resident$3,050
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)459

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Southborough

BoxboroughTier 1
Also Tier 1, about $300k cheaper
HopkintonTier 1
Also Tier 1, $1.25M for a 4BR and 62 min to Boston
WestfordTier 1
Also Tier 1, about $150k cheaper
ActonTier 1
Also Tier 1, about $150k cheaper
MedfieldTier 1
Also Tier 1, 11 min closer to Boston
CarlisleTier 1
Also Tier 1, about $250k more expensive

Surprisingly similar in character

WestonTier 1
Both well-equipped for recreation · $1.65M dearer
MedwayTier 2
Both well-equipped for recreation · $400k cheaper
MillisTier 3
Both well-equipped for recreation · $500k cheaper, Tier 3 schools
LittletonTier 2
Both well-equipped for recreation · $350k cheaper

Read next

Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 97th percentile but moves children in the 49th — the intake flatters this district.
7 min read
The state already grades every district. It costs $950,000 to buy into the top of it.
The state's own determination for this district is "meeting or exceeding targets" — one of only 25 towns on its top rung, and none of them is cheap.
7 min read
What a top school district actually adds to a house price
Tier 1 schools at $1.25M for a 4BR, 58 minutes out — how much of that price is the district and how much is the distance.
7 min read
Private school vs. buying into a top school district: the real math
Tier 1 schools at $1.25M — the premium to buy in, set against the present value of the tuition you would pay instead.
9 min read
Data statusSome figures preliminary · reviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Preliminary
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Preliminary
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This community was added after the original hundred, so its prices and tax rate are preliminary estimates pending verification against municipal and census records. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →