Medfield, MA Tier 1

Tier 1 · top schools · 17 miles from downtown Boston, about 47 minutes door-to-door at peak · 90% of households own their home.

Medfield, Massachusetts
Medfield · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$1.35M
$950k townhouse · $705k condo
Dearer than 89% of MA towns
Property tax
$20,300/yr
$15.00 per $1,000 on that house
Higher than 93% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
47 min
No MBTA rail
Closer than 73% of MA towns
Schools
96th pct
growth 52nd · 97% graduate
Ahead of 96% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Medfield

Medfield is a top-tier school district south-west of Boston, about 17 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 47 minutes door-to-door at peak, and an expensive market: roughly $1.35M for a 4BR house and $705k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $15.00 per $1,000, high for Massachusetts, which on a $1.35M house works out to about $20,300 a year. There is no MBTA rail here, so the commute is by car. The district sits in the 96th percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 23rd of 236. A top-tier district wrapped around one of the prettiest town centers on Route 27.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

A top-tier district around one of the prettiest town centers on Route 27.

Bad

A $15 rate and no rail.

Ugly

The old state hospital site has taken decades to redevelop and remains contested.

Schools and child caretop schools · 96th MCAS · 4 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

4 public schools in Medfield — 3 elementary and 1 middle
ElementaryPK–3 · 398 students
Elementary4–5 · 383 students
ElementaryPK–1 · 381 students
Middle6–8 · 567 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 10 center-based · 1 family child care11
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to848
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room840
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together8
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down130
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten366

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 130 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#23 of 236 MA districts · A
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#15 of 361 MA localities
U.S. News 2025-26 · Assigned high school#18 of 366 MA · Medfield Senior High School
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#18 of 135 · Medfield High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement96th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)52nd percentile
4-year graduation rate96.7%
DESE accountabilityMeeting or exceeding targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

Latest school building project: A replacement Dale Street School was in feasibility planning, with reported preliminary total-project estimates around $100 million to $150 million; no final approved budget was set in the July 2026 review.

Available Private School Options

18 private schools in Medfield and within 12 miles
Montrose SchoolNiche #60 · A+
In MedfieldNEASC accreditedK–12 · PK/K–12 · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · DoverAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 190 students · 4.9:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · WalpolePK–8 · Elementary / middle · 341 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Walpole1–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 103 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Walpole7–12 · Middle / high · 44 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · WestwoodNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 981 students · 13.3:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · NorwoodPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 403 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · NorwoodK–12 · PK/K–12 · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · NatickAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 195 students · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Natick3–12 · PK/K–12 · 54 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · NatickK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 28 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · NatickAISNE accredited9–12 · High school · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · NeedhamNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 397 students · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · NeedhamPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 380 students · 12.6:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · NeedhamK–8 · Elementary / middle · 107 students · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Needham1–8 · Elementary / middle · 73 students · 4.8:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · NeedhamK–3 · Elementary · 8 students · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
Noble and GreenoughNiche #4 · A+
Adjacent town · DedhamNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 635 students · 5.1:1 student-teacher · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Medfield, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Medfield

High-cost suburbsmedium confidence

Low-key, lower-density, and extensively provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; high-cost in housing, upscale in commercial districts, and extensively maintained in public realm, with limited cultural offerings, mostly residential, and moderate gathering options.

Energy4
Compact town center4
Family amenities4
Culture4
Visitor presence2
Public gathering places6

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$1.35M 4BR · ≈$20,300 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$1.35M
3BR / 2BA townhouse$950k
2BR condo$705k
Property taxes (FY2026)$15.00 per $1,000 (1.50%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 02052, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$3,893/mo
3 bedrooms$3,527/mo
2 bedrooms$2,940/mo
1 bedroom$2,477/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Medfield’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Medfield home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Medfield, 2016 to 2026: $648k to $1.10M, up 70 per cent.$594k$875k$1.16M20162026
Medfield, 2016 to 2026: $648k to $1.10M, up 70% in 10 years — 5.4% a year compounded.
If a $1.35M house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
5.4% — Medfield’s own last decade$1.76M$2.28M$2.97M$6.54M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$1.57M$1.81M$2.10M$3.28M

These are not forecasts. They are what $1.35M becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Medfield

suburban888 people per square mile across 14.4 sq mi suburban — 500–2,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
2
Bookshops0
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
5
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryMedfield Memorial Public Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households90%
White (non-Hispanic)89%
Asian (non-Hispanic)4.0%
Latino / Hispanic3.0%
African American (non-Hispanic)1.0%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

MedfieldFigure
Residents12,799
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$73.8M
School district spending$52.4M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$20,886
School spending per resident$4,092
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)562

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Medfield

SherbornTier 1
Also Tier 1, about $150k more expensive
WaylandTier 1
Also Tier 1, about $250k more expensive
SouthboroughTier 1
Also Tier 1, 11 min further from Boston
SudburyTier 1
Also Tier 1, about $350k more expensive
ActonTier 1
Also Tier 1, about $250k cheaper
HopkintonTier 1
Also Tier 1, 15 min further from Boston

Surprisingly similar in character

HoldenTier 3
Both quiet and spread out · $650k cheaper, 32 min further out
NorfolkTier 2
Both quiet and spread out · $400k cheaper
WhitmanTier 3
Both quiet and spread out · $750k cheaper, Tier 3 schools
LakevilleTier 3
Both quiet and spread out · $650k cheaper, 25 min further out

Read next

Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 96th percentile but moves children in the 52nd — the intake flatters this district.
7 min read
The state already grades every district. It costs $950,000 to buy into the top of it.
The state's own determination for this district is "meeting or exceeding targets" — one of only 25 towns on its top rung, and none of them is cheap.
7 min read
Quiet towns, strong schools, a real Boston commute: pick two
Quiet, Tier 1 schools, 47 minutes to Boston — the combination the search was for, and it is never cheap.
6 min read
What a top school district actually adds to a house price
Tier 1 schools at $1.35M for a 4BR, 47 minutes out — how much of that price is the district and how much is the distance.
7 min read
Data statusSome figures preliminary · reviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Preliminary
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Preliminary
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This community was added after the original hundred, so its prices and tax rate are preliminary estimates pending verification against municipal and census records. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →