Northbridge, MA Tier 4

Tier 4 · mixed schools · 35 miles from downtown Boston, about 73 minutes door-to-door at peak · 68% of households own their home.

Northbridge, Massachusetts
Northbridge · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$525k
$405k townhouse · $300k condo
Cheaper than 83% of MA towns
Property tax
$6,600/yr
$12.50 per $1,000 on that house
Lower than 81% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
73 min
No MBTA rail
Further than 68% of MA towns
Schools
35th pct
growth 48th · 85% graduate
Behind 65% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Northbridge

Northbridge is a fourth-tier school district in central Massachusetts, about 35 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 73 minutes door-to-door at peak, and one of the more affordable markets we cover: roughly $525k for a 4BR house and $300k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $12.50 per $1,000, on the high side for Massachusetts, which on a $525k house works out to about $6,600 a year. There is no MBTA rail here, so the commute is by car. The district sits in the 35th percentile statewide on MCAS. Whitinsville's remarkable mill-village architecture.

The good, the bad, the ugly

From the data
Good

Among the cheapest housing we track — 32nd of 241 at about $525k for a 4BR.

Bad

About 73 minutes to downtown at peak, and no rail to escape it.

Ugly

Nobody moves here for the schools. They sit in our bottom tier, and the state's own numbers say the same.

Schools and child caremixed schools · 35th MCAS · 2 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

2 public schools in Northbridge — 1 elementary and 1 middle
ElementaryPK–5 · 975 students
Middle6–7 · 249 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 8 center-based · 8 family child care16
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to558
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room488
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together70
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down41
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten154
Head Start programs Federally funded, income-eligible1

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 41 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement35th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)48th percentile
4-year graduation rate84.7%
DESE accountabilityModerate progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

School building projects: No major full-school construction or comprehensive rebuild with a published total project budget was located in the live MSBA, municipal, school-project, contractor, and local-news review completed in July 2026. This does not mean no school capital work occurred.

Available Private School Options

15 private schools in Northbridge and within 12 miles
In NorthbridgePK–12 · PK/K–12 · 568 students · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · UxbridgePK–8 · Elementary / middle · 249 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · GraftonAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · MendonPK–12 · PK/K–12 · 171 students · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · MilfordK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 103 students · 1.5:1 student-teacher · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Milford9–12 · Specialized / placement · 7 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · MillburyPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 124 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Millbury3–12 · PK/K–12 · 24 students · ~$28k–$44k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · AuburnPK–12 · Specialized / placement · 48 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · ShrewsburyNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 910 students · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · ShrewsburyPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 198 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · ShrewsburyPK–10 · PK/K–12 · 195 students · ~$9k–$18k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · ShrewsburyAISNE accreditedPK–5 · Elementary · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · WebsterPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 235 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · WebsterPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 187 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Northbridge, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Northbridge

Former mill citiesmedium confidence

Moderate energy, town-centered/mixed, and well provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; lower-cost and older in housing stock, with moderate cultural scene, mostly residential, and moderate gathering options.

Energy5
Compact town center6
Family amenities5
Culture5
Visitor presence3
Public gathering places6

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$525k 4BR · ≈$6,600 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$525k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$405k
2BR condo$300k
Property taxes (FY2026)$12.50 per $1,000 (1.25%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 01534, one of 3 in Northbridge, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$2,780/mo
3 bedrooms$2,450/mo
2 bedrooms$1,817/mo
1 bedroom$1,393/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Northbridge’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Northbridge home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Northbridge, 2016 to 2026: $278k to $524k, up 89 per cent.$248k$401k$554k20162026
Northbridge, 2016 to 2026: $278k to $524k, up 89% in 10 years — 6.6% a year compounded.
If a $525k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
6.6% — Northbridge’s own last decade$723k$995k$1.37M$3.57M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$609k$706k$818k$1.27M

These are not forecasts. They are what $525k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Northbridge

suburban946 people per square mile across 17.3 sq mi suburban — 500–2,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
2
Bookshops0
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list

1 more is mapped without a name, so it cannot be listed.

2
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryNorthbridge, Whitinsville Social Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households68%
White (non-Hispanic)88%
Asian (non-Hispanic)1.0%
Latino / Hispanic6.0%
African American (non-Hispanic)2.0%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

NorthbridgeFigure
Residents16,335
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$56.0M
School district spending$39.4M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$18,760
School spending per resident$2,409
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)717

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Northbridge

ClintonTier 4
Also Tier 4, $550k for a 4BR and 72 min to Boston
OxfordTier 4
Also Tier 4, 10 min further from Boston
LeicesterTier 4
Also Tier 4, 9 min further from Boston
LeominsterTier 4
Also Tier 4, $500k for a 4BR and 76 min to Boston
SpencerTier 4
Also Tier 4, about $75k cheaper
WebsterTier 4
Also Tier 4, about $75k cheaper

Surprisingly similar in character

PalmerTier 4
Both residential · 30 min further out
WinchendonTier 4
Both residential · $150k cheaper
AgawamTier 3
Both residential · 49 min further out

Read next

A school rating is an average. Of how many schools?
The district is two schools, so its rating is a promise about the exact building your child would attend.
6 min read
Private school is not a plan B for a weak school district
Only 3 accredited private schools within twelve miles, which is the thin end of the state's supply.
7 min read
Your town’s tax rate tells you almost nothing about what it spends
About $3,427 of municipal spending per resident at a $12.50 tax rate — the two have almost nothing to do with each other statewide.
6 min read
A paid-off condo and private school, or a mortgage in a better district?
A condo here is $300k against $525k for the house — the gap that pays for a lot of tuition, worked through in full.
10 min read
Data statusSome figures preliminary · reviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Preliminary
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Preliminary
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This community was added after the original hundred, so its prices and tax rate are preliminary estimates pending verification against municipal and census records. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →