Palmer, MA Tier 4

Tier 4 · mixed schools · 65 miles from downtown Boston, about 103 minutes door-to-door at peak · 68% of households own their home.

Palmer, Massachusetts
Palmer · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$400k
$310k townhouse · $230k condo
Cheaper than 94% of MA towns
Property tax
$6,600/yr
$16.50 per $1,000 on that house
Lower than 80% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
103 min
No MBTA rail
Further than 88% of MA towns
Schools
20th pct
growth 46th · 95% graduate
Behind 80% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Palmer

Palmer is a fourth-tier school district in the Pioneer Valley, about 65 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 103 minutes door-to-door at peak, and one of the more affordable markets we cover: roughly $400k for a 4BR house and $230k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $16.50 per $1,000, high for Massachusetts, which on a $400k house works out to about $6,600 a year. There is no MBTA rail here, so the commute is by car. The district sits in the 20th percentile statewide on MCAS. The Quaboag crossroads — four villages, one town.

The good, the bad, the ugly

From the data
Good

Among the cheapest housing we track — 9th of 241 at about $400k for a 4BR.

Bad

About 103 minutes to downtown at peak, and no rail to escape it.

Ugly

That $16.50 rate is 19th-highest of 241: about $7k a year, every year, forever.

Schools and child caremixed schools · 20th MCAS · 1 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

1 public school in Palmer — 1 middle
Elementary / middlePK–6 · 676 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 2 center-based · 5 family child care7
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to92
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room50
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together42
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down0
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten50

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 0 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it: no center is licensed for under-threes, but 5 family programs are licensed for mixed ages.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#302 of 361 MA localities
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement20th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)46th percentile
4-year graduation rate94.9%
DESE accountabilitySubstantial progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

School building projects: No major full-school construction or comprehensive rebuild with a published total project budget was located in the live MSBA, municipal, school-project, contractor, and local-news review completed in July 2026. This does not mean no school capital work occurred.

Available Private School Options

6 private schools in Palmer and within 12 miles
Adjacent town · WarrenK–12 · PK/K–12 · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Warren2–8 · Elementary / middle · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Wilbraham6–13 · Middle / high · 376 students · 5.2:1 student-teacher · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
Adjacent town · LudlowPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 228 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Granby6–12 · Middle / high · 213 students · 5.9:1 student-teacher · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
Adjacent town · GranbyK · Early childhood · 14 students · ~$16k–$32k/yr (est.)

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Palmer, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Palmer

Former mill citiesmedium confidence

Moderate energy, town-centered/mixed, and well provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; lower-cost and older in housing stock, with moderate cultural scene, mostly residential, and moderate gathering options.

Energy5
Compact town center6
Family amenities5
Culture5
Visitor presence3
Public gathering places6

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$400k 4BR · ≈$6,600 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$400k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$310k
2BR condo$230k
Property taxes (FY2026)$16.50 per $1,000 (1.65%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 01069, one of 4 in Palmer, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$2,000/mo
3 bedrooms$1,850/mo
2 bedrooms$1,510/mo
1 bedroom$1,200/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Palmer’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Palmer home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Palmer, 2016 to 2026: $180k to $341k, up 90 per cent.$160k$261k$361k20162026
Palmer, 2016 to 2026: $180k to $341k, up 90% in 10 years — 6.6% a year compounded.
If a $400k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
6.6% — Palmer’s own last decade$551k$758k$1.04M$2.72M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$464k$538k$623k$971k

These are not forecasts. They are what $400k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Palmer

rural394 people per square mile across 31.6 sq mi rural — under 500 people per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
1
Bookshops0
Museums, theatres and galleries0
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryPalmer Public Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households68%
White (non-Hispanic)90%
Asian (non-Hispanic)1.0%
Latino / Hispanic5.0%
African American (non-Hispanic)1.0%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

PalmerFigure
Residents12,448
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$39.6M
School district spending$29.1M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$23,575
School spending per resident$2,337
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)546

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Palmer

WareTier 4
Also Tier 4, $375k for a 4BR and 100 min to Boston
GreenfieldTier 4
Also Tier 4, 19 min further from Boston
LudlowTier 3
Tier 3, 8 min further from Boston
BelchertownTier 3
Tier 3, about $100k more expensive
AgawamTier 3
Tier 3, 19 min further from Boston
South HadleyTier 3
Tier 3, about $50k more expensive

Surprisingly similar in character

MilfordTier 3
Both residential · $250k dearer, 40 min closer in

Read next

Private school is not a plan B for a weak school district
Not one accredited private school within twelve miles, so there is no private plan B from here.
7 min read
A school rating is an average. Of how many schools?
The district is a single school, so its rating is a promise about the exact building your child would attend.
6 min read
A low property tax rate does not mean a low tax bill
92nd percentile on the tax rate at $16.50 per $1,000, but only 19th on the bill — about $6,600. The rate is not the thing to compare.
6 min read
Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 20th percentile but moves children in the 46th — this district does more than its test scores suggest.
7 min read
Data statusSome figures preliminary · reviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Preliminary
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Preliminary
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This community was added after the original hundred, so its prices and tax rate are preliminary estimates pending verification against municipal and census records. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →