Agawam, MA Tier 3

Tier 3 · solid schools · 84 miles from downtown Boston, about 122 minutes door-to-door at peak · 74% of households own their home.

Agawam, Massachusetts
Agawam · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$425k
$330k townhouse · $245k condo
Cheaper than 92% of MA towns
Property tax
$6,000/yr
$14.10 per $1,000 on that house
Lower than 86% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
122 min
No MBTA rail
Further than 95% of MA towns
Schools
31st pct
growth 46th · 93% graduate
Behind 69% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Agawam

Agawam is a middle-tier school district in the Pioneer Valley, about 84 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 122 minutes door-to-door at peak, and one of the more affordable markets we cover: roughly $425k for a 4BR house and $245k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $14.10 per $1,000, on the high side for Massachusetts, which on a $425k house works out to about $6,000 a year. There is no MBTA rail here, so the commute is by car. The district sits in the 31st percentile statewide on MCAS. Six Flags New England's hometown.

The good, the bad, the ugly

From the data
Good

Among the cheapest housing we track — 16th of 241 at about $425k for a 4BR.

Bad

About 122 minutes to downtown at peak, and no rail to escape it.

Ugly

About $6k a year in property tax — the one housing bill that never amortises, never refinances and never ends.

Schools and child caresolid schools · 31st MCAS · 7 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

7 public schools in Agawam — 5 elementary and 2 middle
ElementaryK–4 · 356 students
ElementaryK–4 · 313 students
ElementaryK–4 · 302 students
ElementaryK–4 · 281 students
ElementaryPK · 130 students
Elementary / middle5–6 · 513 students
Middle7–8 · 490 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 11 center-based · 21 family child care32
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to612
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room444
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together168
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down0
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten173
Head Start programs Federally funded, income-eligible1

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 0 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it: no center is licensed for under-threes, but 21 family programs are licensed for mixed ages.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement31st percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)46th percentile
4-year graduation rate92.5%
DESE accountabilityModerate progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

Latest school building project: A replacement Agawam High School is an active project with an approved total project budget of about $230.0 million. The school was still under construction/planning in the July 2026 review. MSBA project list.

Charter School Options

4 charter schools near Agawam
Adjacent town · SpringfieldTuition-free · lottery6–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 34th pct · 86% graduate · Moderate progress toward targets · $23k/pupil
Adjacent town · SpringfieldTuition-free · lottery6–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 70th pct · 85.1% graduate · Substantial progress toward targets · $19k/pupil
Adjacent town · SpringfieldTuition-free · lotteryK–5 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 50th pct · Substantial progress toward targets · $20k/pupil
Adjacent town · SpringfieldTuition-free · lottery9–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · 7.5% graduate · Insufficient data · $29k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

14 private schools in Agawam and within 12 miles
Adjacent town · West SpringfieldPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 194 students · 10.1:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · West SpringfieldPK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 97 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · LongmeadowPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 267 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LongmeadowPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 81 students · ~$22k–$36k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LongmeadowPK–11 + SP · Specialized / placement · 70 students · 4.5:1 student-teacher · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · LongmeadowK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 35 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Springfield6–12 · Middle / high · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
Adjacent town · SpringfieldPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 407 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · SpringfieldPK–12 · PK/K–12 · 95 students · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · SpringfieldAISNE accreditedPK–6 · Elementary / middle · 85 students · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · SpringfieldAISNE accreditedPK–7 · Elementary / middle · 54 students · ~$16k–$32k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Springfield2–12 · PK/K–12 · 48 students · ~$28k–$44k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Springfield3–12 · PK/K–12 · 13 students · ~$28k–$44k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Springfield4–9 · PK/K–12 · 4 students · ~$28k–$44k/yr (est.)

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Agawam, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Agawam

Former mill citiesmedium confidence

Moderate energy, town-centered/mixed, and well provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; lower-cost and older in housing stock, with moderate cultural scene, mostly residential, and moderate gathering options.

Energy5
Compact town center6
Family amenities4
Culture5
Visitor presence3
Public gathering places6

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$425k 4BR · ≈$6,000 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$425k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$330k
2BR condo$245k
Property taxes (FY2026)$14.10 per $1,000 (1.41%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 01001, one of 2 in Agawam, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$2,363/mo
3 bedrooms$2,190/mo
2 bedrooms$1,787/mo
1 bedroom$1,423/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Agawam’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Agawam home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Agawam, 2016 to 2026: $217k to $378k, up 74 per cent.$198k$297k$397k20162026
Agawam, 2016 to 2026: $217k to $378k, up 74% in 10 years — 5.7% a year compounded.
If a $425k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
5.7% — Agawam’s own last decade$561k$740k$976k$2.24M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$493k$571k$662k$1.03M

These are not forecasts. They are what $425k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Agawam

suburban1,230 people per square mile across 23.3 sq mi suburban — 500–2,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
2
Bookshops0
Museums, theatres and galleries0
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryAgawam Public Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households74%
White (non-Hispanic)86%
Asian (non-Hispanic)2.4%
Latino / Hispanic6.3%
African American (non-Hispanic)2.5%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

AgawamFigure
Residents28,692
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$110.1M
School district spending$80.8M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$21,896
School spending per resident$2,817
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)1,259

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Agawam

EasthamptonTier 3
Also Tier 3, $450k for a 4BR and 122 min to Boston
LudlowTier 3
Also Tier 3, 11 min closer to Boston
East LongmeadowTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $75k more expensive
WestfieldTier 3
Also Tier 3, $440k for a 4BR and 126 min to Boston
South HadleyTier 3
Also Tier 3, 8 min closer to Boston
GreenfieldTier 4
Tier 4, higher tax at $20.50 per $1,000

Surprisingly similar in character

OxfordTier 4
Both residential · 39 min closer in
LeicesterTier 4
Both residential · 40 min closer in
MilfordTier 3
Both residential · $225k dearer, 59 min closer in
WinchendonTier 4
Both residential · 29 min closer in

Read next

The better the schools, the more you pay to own instead of rent
A house here costs 15 years of the local rent, against a statewide median of 18 — one of the places where buying is cheap relative to renting.
6 min read
Private school is not a plan B for a weak school district
Only 2 accredited private schools within twelve miles, which is the thin end of the state's supply.
7 min read
A low property tax rate does not mean a low tax bill
73rd percentile on the tax rate at $14.10 per $1,000, but only 13th on the bill — about $6,000. The rate is not the thing to compare.
6 min read
Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 31st percentile but moves children in the 46th — this district does more than its test scores suggest.
7 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →