Brockton, MA Tier 4

Tier 4 · mixed schools · 19 miles from downtown Boston, about 50 minutes door-to-door at peak · 57% of households own their home.

Brockton, Massachusetts
Brockton · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$550k
$425k townhouse · $315k condo
Cheaper than 77% of MA towns
Property tax
$6,400/yr
$11.63 per $1,000 on that house
Lower than 83% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
50 min
Commuter rail · ~38 min to terminal
Closer than 68% of MA towns
Schools
7th pct
growth 48th · 75% graduate
Behind 93% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Brockton

Brockton is a fourth-tier school district south of Boston, about 19 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 50 minutes door-to-door at peak, and one of the more affordable markets we cover: roughly $550k for a 4BR house and $315k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $11.63 per $1,000, about average for Massachusetts, but on a $550k house that is still about $6,400 a year. Commuter rail runs downtown in about 38 minutes, against a 50-minute peak drive. The district sits in the 7th percentile statewide on MCAS. Rocky Marciano's city: dense housing stock at some of the lowest prices inside Route 24.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

The most house per dollar inside Route 24, with two rail stops.

Bad

Schools are Tier 4 and the district has faced state intervention.

Ugly

A 2023–24 school-safety crisis brought in the National Guard as classroom aides.

Schools and child caremixed schools · 7th MCAS · 19 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

19 public schools in Brockton — 11 elementary and 7 middle
ElementaryK–5 · 890 students
ElementaryK–5 · 885 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 879 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 747 students
ElementaryK–5 · 679 students
ElementaryK–5 · 656 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 651 students
ElementaryK–5 · 532 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 496 students
ElementaryK–5 · 438 students
ElementaryPK · 250 students
Elementary / middleK–8 · 992 students
K–124–12 · 40 students
Middle6–8 · 562 students
Middle6–8 · 514 students
Middle6–8 · 417 students
Middle6–8 · 417 students
Middle6–8 · 384 students
Middle6–8 · 383 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 21 center-based · 132 family child care153
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to3,239
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room2,183
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together1,056
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down268
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten1,111
Head Start programs Federally funded, income-eligible1

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 268 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#354 of 361 MA localities
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement7th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)48th percentile
4-year graduation rate75.4%
DESE accountabilityIn need of focused/targeted support

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

Latest school building project: A replacement or major rebuild of Brockton High School was in feasibility planning in 2026, with public planning estimates ranging from roughly $350 million to $700 million; no final approved project budget was set in the review.

Charter School Options

1 charter school near Brockton
In BrocktonTuition-free · lottery6–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 50th pct · 96.3% graduate · Moderate progress toward targets · $21k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

17 private schools in Brockton and within 12 miles
Cardinal Spellman HighNiche #90 · A-
In Brockton9–12 · High school · 513 students · 13.9:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
In BrocktonPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 432 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
In Brockton2–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 54 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · AbingtonPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 305 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · West BridgewaterPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 55 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Holbrook2–9 · PK/K–12 · 2 students · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · East Bridgewater7–12 · Specialized / placement · 24 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Randolph1–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 183 students · placement/specialized
Calvary Chapel AcademyNiche #108 · B
Adjacent town · RocklandPK–12 · PK/K–12 · 156 students · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Randolph1–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 150 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Rockland8–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 113 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · CantonPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 253 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Canton3–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 156 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · SharonPK–5 · Elementary · 188 students · ~$9k–$18k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · SharonAISNE accreditedPK–5 · Elementary · 101 students · ~$22k–$36k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · BraintreeNEASC accredited5–12 · Middle / high · 746 students · 6.4:1 student-teacher · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · BraintreeNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 768 students · 11.8:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Brockton, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Brockton

Urban coresCollege presenceCompact centreRail-servedhigh confidence

Active, town-centered/mixed, and well provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; lower-cost and older in housing stock, with visible cultural identity, some visitor activity, and strong gathering-place network.

Energy7
Compact town center8
Family amenities4
Culture7
Visitor presence4
Public gathering places7

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$550k 4BR · ≈$6,400 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$550k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$425k
2BR condo$315k
Property taxes (FY2026)$11.63 per $1,000 (1.16%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 02301, one of 2 in Brockton, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$3,250/mo
3 bedrooms$2,987/mo
2 bedrooms$2,453/mo
1 bedroom$2,010/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Brockton’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Brockton home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Brockton, 2016 to 2026: $251k to $516k, up 106 per cent.$219k$384k$548k20162026
Brockton, 2016 to 2026: $251k to $516k, up 106% in 10 years — 7.5% a year compounded.
If a $550k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
7.5% — Brockton’s own last decade$790k$1.13M$1.63M$4.82M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$638k$739k$857k$1.33M

These are not forecasts. They are what $550k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Brockton

dense suburb4,952 people per square mile across 21.3 sq mi a packed suburb — 2,000–5,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
3
Bookshops0
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list

2 more are mapped without a name, so they cannot be listed.

3
Colleges and universities
See the list
1
Public libraryBrockton Public Library

5,029 students — 5% of Brockton’s population. None of them live on campus — every one commutes in. Enrolment is counted at the campus, so students who commute from elsewhere are included here.

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households57%
White (non-Hispanic)27%
Asian (non-Hispanic)2.1%
Latino / Hispanic13%
African American (non-Hispanic)37%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

BrocktonFigure
Residents105,643
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$569.6M
School district spending$356.3M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$20,731
School spending per resident$3,372
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)4,637

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Brockton

RocklandTier 4
Also Tier 4, higher tax at $15.50 per $1,000
RandolphTier 4
Also Tier 4, about $100k more expensive
Fall RiverTier 4
Also Tier 4, about $100k cheaper
StoughtonTier 3
Tier 3, about $125k more expensive
New BedfordTier 4
Also Tier 4, about $75k cheaper
AttleboroTier 3
Tier 3, about $70k more expensive

Surprisingly similar in character

SpringfieldTier 4
Both compact and social · $175k cheaper, 66 min further out
LeominsterTier 4
Both compact and social · 26 min further out

Read next

Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 7th percentile but moves children in the 48th — this district does more than its test scores suggest.
7 min read
How many times will your child change schools before high school?
At least one building here runs kindergarten through eighth grade — no mid-childhood school change at all.
6 min read
The state already grades every district. It costs $950,000 to buy into the top of it.
The state has this district as "in need of focused/targeted support", which is the rung at which it steps in.
7 min read
The better the schools, the more you pay to own instead of rent
A house here costs 14 years of the local rent, against a statewide median of 18 — one of the places where buying is cheap relative to renting.
6 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →