Auburn, MA Tier 3

Tier 3 · solid schools · 42 miles from downtown Boston, about 80 minutes door-to-door at peak · 78% of households own their home.

Auburn, Massachusetts
Auburn · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$575k
$445k townhouse · $330k condo
Cheaper than 74% of MA towns
Property tax
$8,300/yr
$14.50 per $1,000 on that house
Lower than 57% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
80 min
No MBTA rail
Further than 75% of MA towns
Schools
50th pct
growth 48th · 92% graduate
Ahead of 50% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Auburn

Auburn is a middle-tier school district in central Massachusetts, about 42 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 80 minutes door-to-door at peak, and one of the more affordable markets we cover: roughly $575k for a 4BR house and $330k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $14.50 per $1,000, on the high side for Massachusetts, which on a $575k house works out to about $8,300 a year. There is no MBTA rail here, so the commute is by car. The district sits in the 50th percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 105th of 236. The Pike/290/395 junction — Worcester in ten minutes.

The good, the bad, the ugly

From the data
Good

Among the cheapest housing we track — 51st of 241 at about $575k for a 4BR.

Bad

About 80 minutes to downtown at peak, and no rail to escape it.

Ugly

About $8k a year in property tax — the one housing bill that never amortises, never refinances and never ends.

Schools and child caresolid schools · 50th MCAS · 5 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

5 public schools in Auburn — 4 elementary and 1 middle
ElementaryPK–12 · 821 students
Elementary3–5 · 541 students
ElementaryK–2 · 232 students
ElementaryK–2 · 228 students
Middle6–8 · 612 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 7 center-based · 15 family child care22
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to576
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room458
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together118
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down168
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten281

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 168 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#105 of 236 MA districts · B
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#195 of 361 MA localities
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement50th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)48th percentile
4-year graduation rate92.3%
DESE accountabilityModerate progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

School building projects: No major full-school construction or comprehensive rebuild with a published total project budget was located in the live MSBA, municipal, school-project, contractor, and local-news review completed in July 2026. This does not mean no school capital work occurred.

Charter School Options

3 charter schools near Auburn
Adjacent town · WorcesterTuition-free · lotteryK–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 52nd pct · 100% graduate · Substantial progress toward targets · $18k/pupil
Adjacent town · WorcesterTuition-free · lotteryK–8 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 49th pct · Moderate progress toward targets · $19k/pupil
Adjacent town · WorcesterTuition-free · lotteryK–7 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 56th pct · Meeting or exceeding targets

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

15 private schools in Auburn and within 12 miles
In AuburnPK–12 · Specialized / placement · 48 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · MillburyPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 124 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Millbury3–12 · PK/K–12 · 24 students · ~$28k–$44k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Leicester3–7 · Elementary / middle · 13 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · WorcesterNEASC accreditedPK–12 · PK/K–12 · 457 students · 5.1:1 student-teacher · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Worcester7–12 · Middle / high · 349 students · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · WorcesterPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 349 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Notre Dame AcademyNiche #86 · A-
Adjacent town · Worcester7–12 · Middle / high · 248 students · 6:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · WorcesterPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 146 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · WorcesterPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 144 students · ~$9k–$18k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Worcester1–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 122 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · WorcesterNEASC accreditedK–8 · Elementary / middle · files no enrolment with the state
Worcester AcademyNiche #54 · A+
Adjacent town · WorcesterNEASC accredited6–12 · Middle / high · 529 students · 6.2:1 student-teacher
Adjacent town · GraftonAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · ShrewsburyNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 910 students · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Auburn, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Auburn

Compact suburbs & town centersmedium confidence

Moderate energy, town-centered/mixed, and well provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; mixed in housing stock, from multifamily properties and smaller condos to higher-priced single-family homes, with moderate cultural scene, some visitor activity, and strong gathering-place network.

Energy6
Compact town center6
Family amenities4
Culture6
Visitor presence4
Public gathering places7

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$575k 4BR · ≈$8,300 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$575k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$445k
2BR condo$330k
Property taxes (FY2026)$14.50 per $1,000 (1.45%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 01501, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$2,710/mo
3 bedrooms$2,447/mo
2 bedrooms$1,973/mo
1 bedroom$1,537/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Auburn’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Auburn home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Auburn, 2016 to 2026: $249k to $477k, up 91 per cent.$222k$363k$504k20162026
Auburn, 2016 to 2026: $249k to $477k, up 91% in 10 years — 6.7% a year compounded.
If a $575k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
6.7% — Auburn’s own last decade$795k$1.10M$1.52M$4.02M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$667k$773k$896k$1.40M

These are not forecasts. They are what $575k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Auburn

suburban1,091 people per square mile across 15.5 sq mi suburban — 500–2,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
1
Bookshops0
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
1
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryAuburn Public Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households78%
White (non-Hispanic)90%
Asian (non-Hispanic)2.0%
Latino / Hispanic4.0%
African American (non-Hispanic)1.0%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

AuburnFigure
Residents16,889
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$81.7M
School district spending$45.1M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$17,782
School spending per resident$2,670
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)741

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Auburn

UxbridgeTier 3
Also Tier 3, 6 min closer to Boston
MillburyTier 3
Also Tier 3, lower tax at $13.00 per $1,000
LunenburgTier 3
Also Tier 3, $550k for a 4BR and 78 min to Boston
HoldenTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $125k more expensive
CharltonTier 3
Also Tier 3, 8 min further from Boston
GraftonTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $150k more expensive

Surprisingly similar in character

AshlandTier 3
Both social · $275k dearer, 25 min closer in
TewksburyTier 3
Both social · 28 min closer in

Read next

Private school is not a plan B for a weak school district
Only 6 accredited private schools within twelve miles, which is the thin end of the state's supply.
7 min read
Massachusetts towns with a real downtown under $1M
A genuinely active center and a 4BR under $1M — a combination only seventeen towns in the state manage.
6 min read
The district spending the most per pupil is not the best one
Spends $17,782 per pupil — 6th percentile for money, 50th for results. The two barely track each other statewide.
7 min read
Your town is, more than anything else, a school system
41% of this town's budget is education, against about half statewide — one of the least school-dominated.
6 min read
Data statusSome figures preliminary · reviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Preliminary
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Preliminary
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This community was added after the original hundred, so its prices and tax rate are preliminary estimates pending verification against municipal and census records. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →