Westfield, MA Tier 3

Tier 3 · solid schools · 88 miles from downtown Boston, about 126 minutes door-to-door at peak · 68% of households own their home.

Westfield, Massachusetts
Westfield · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$440k
$340k townhouse · $250k condo
Cheaper than 92% of MA towns
Property tax
$6,600/yr
$15.04 per $1,000 on that house
Lower than 80% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
126 min
No MBTA rail
Further than 97% of MA towns
Schools
34th pct
growth 49th · 92% graduate
Behind 66% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Westfield

Westfield is a middle-tier school district in the Pioneer Valley, about 88 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 126 minutes door-to-door at peak, and one of the more affordable markets we cover: roughly $440k for a 4BR house and $250k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $15.04 per $1,000, high for Massachusetts, which on a $440k house works out to about $6,600 a year. There is no MBTA rail here, so the commute is by car. The district sits in the 34th percentile statewide on MCAS. About 68% of households own their home, and a 3BR rents for about $1,953 a month.

The good, the bad, the ugly

From the data
Good

Among the cheapest housing we track — 17th of 241 at about $440k for a 4BR.

Bad

About 126 minutes to downtown at peak, and no rail to escape it.

Ugly

That $15.04 rate is 40th-highest of 241: about $7k a year, every year, forever.

Schools and child caresolid schools · 34th MCAS · 7 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

7 public schools in Westfield — 5 elementary and 2 middle
ElementaryPK–4 · 410 students
ElementaryPK–4 · 356 students
ElementaryPK–4 · 355 students
ElementaryPK–4 · 341 students
ElementaryK–4 · 326 students
Elementary / middle5–6 · 690 students
Middle7–8 · 686 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 15 center-based · 30 family child care45
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to1,396
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room1,154
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together242
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down116
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten442
Head Start programs Federally funded, income-eligible1

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 116 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement34th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)49th percentile
4-year graduation rate91.7%
DESE accountabilityModerate progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

School building projects: No major full-school construction or comprehensive rebuild with a published total project budget was located in the live MSBA, municipal, school-project, contractor, and local-news review completed in July 2026. This does not mean no school capital work occurred.

Charter School Options

3 charter schools near Westfield
Adjacent town · HolyokeTuition-free · lotteryK–8 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 52nd pct · Substantial progress toward targets · $21k/pupil
Adjacent town · EasthamptonTuition-free · lotteryK–8 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 50th pct · In need of focused/targeted support · $17k/pupil
Adjacent town · ChicopeeTuition-free · lottery6–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 48th pct · 94% graduate · Moderate progress toward targets

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

15 private schools in Westfield and within 12 miles
In Westfield9–12 · High school · 91 students · 9.1:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
In WestfieldK–6 · Elementary / middle · 62 students · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
In Westfield4–12 · PK/K–12 · 56 students · 2.9:1 student-teacher · ~$28k–$44k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · West SpringfieldPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 194 students · 10.1:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · West SpringfieldPK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 97 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · HolyokeK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 100 students · 3.8:1 student-teacher · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Holyoke1–12 · PK/K–12 · 51 students · ~$28k–$44k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Holyoke9–12 · High school · 12 students · ~$28k–$44k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · EasthamptonNEASC accredited7–13 · Middle / high · 501 students · 8.4:1 student-teacher · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
Adjacent town · EasthamptonK–12 · PK/K–12 · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · Chicopee9–12 · High school · 451 students · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · ChicopeePK–8 · Elementary / middle · 262 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · ChicopeePK–8 · Elementary / middle · 195 students · 9.2:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Chicopee3–12 · Specialized / placement · 90 students · 3.6:1 student-teacher · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Chicopee1–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 55 students · placement/specialized

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Westfield, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Westfield

Regional citiesCollege presenceCompact centreStrong culturemedium confidence

Active, town-centered/mixed, and moderately provided with recreation facilities; mixed in housing stock, from multifamily properties and smaller condos to higher-priced single-family homes, with visible cultural identity, some visitor activity, and exceptional public realm.

Energy8
Compact town center7
Family amenities5
Culture8
Visitor presence5
Public gathering places9

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$440k 4BR · ≈$6,600 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$440k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$340k
2BR condo$250k
Property taxes (FY2026)$15.04 per $1,000 (1.50%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 01085, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$2,107/mo
3 bedrooms$1,953/mo
2 bedrooms$1,593/mo
1 bedroom$1,273/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Westfield’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Westfield home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Westfield, 2016 to 2026: $227k to $394k, up 74 per cent.$207k$311k$415k20162026
Westfield, 2016 to 2026: $227k to $394k, up 74% in 10 years — 5.7% a year compounded.
If a $440k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
5.7% — Westfield’s own last decade$581k$766k$1.01M$2.32M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$510k$591k$686k$1.07M

These are not forecasts. They are what $440k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Westfield

suburban883 people per square mile across 46.3 sq mi suburban — 500–2,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
5
Bookshops
See the list
1
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
2
Colleges and universities
See the list
1
Public libraryWestfield Athenaeum

4,555 students — 11% of Westfield’s population. 53% of them have a place in campus housing, about 6% of everyone living here. Enrolment is counted at the campus, so students who commute from elsewhere are included here.

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households68%
White (non-Hispanic)82%
Asian (non-Hispanic)3.6%
Latino / Hispanic10%
African American (non-Hispanic)1.0%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

WestfieldFigure
Residents40,834
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$169.0M
School district spending$104.1M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$20,170
School spending per resident$2,550
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)1,792

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Westfield

EasthamptonTier 3
Also Tier 3, $450k for a 4BR and 122 min to Boston
South HadleyTier 3
Also Tier 3, 12 min closer to Boston
AgawamTier 3
Also Tier 3, $425k for a 4BR and 122 min to Boston
East LongmeadowTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $60k more expensive
SouthwickTier 3
Also Tier 3, $450k for a 4BR and 130 min to Boston
LudlowTier 3
Also Tier 3, 15 min closer to Boston

Surprisingly similar in character

WorcesterTier 4
Both social and lively · 49 min closer in
FraminghamTier 3
Both social and lively · $360k dearer, 74 min closer in
MedfordTier 3
Both social and lively · $460k dearer, 110 min closer in
AttleboroTier 3
Both social and lively · $180k dearer, 60 min closer in

Read next

A low property tax rate does not mean a low tax bill
82nd percentile on the tax rate at $15.04 per $1,000, but only 19th on the bill — about $6,600. The rate is not the thing to compare.
6 min read
Private school is not a plan B for a weak school district
Only 3 accredited private schools within twelve miles, which is the thin end of the state's supply.
7 min read
Massachusetts towns with a real downtown under $1M
A genuinely active center and a 4BR under $1M — a combination only seventeen towns in the state manage.
6 min read
Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 34th percentile but moves children in the 49th — this district does more than its test scores suggest.
7 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →