Millis, MA Tier 3

Tier 3 · solid schools · 22 miles from downtown Boston, about 55 minutes door-to-door at peak · 78% of households own their home.

Millis, Massachusetts
Millis · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$750k
$580k townhouse · $430k condo
Dearer than 49% of MA towns
Property tax
$11,600/yr
$15.50 per $1,000 on that house
Higher than 73% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
55 min
No MBTA rail
Closer than 60% of MA towns
Schools
57th pct
growth 50th · 96% graduate
Ahead of 57% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Millis

Millis is a middle-tier school district south-west of Boston, about 22 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 55 minutes door-to-door at peak, and moderately priced by Massachusetts standards: roughly $750k for a 4BR house and $430k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $15.50 per $1,000, high for Massachusetts, which on a $750k house works out to about $11,600 a year. There is no MBTA rail here, so the commute is by car. The district sits in the 57th percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 64th of 236. Small-town Charles River headwaters.

The good, the bad, the ugly

From the data
Good

About $750k for a 4BR, under the $750k median of our set.

Bad

$15.50 per $1,000 is among the steeper rates we track — about $12k a year on that 4BR.

Ugly

55 minutes each way. That is roughly 9 hours a week in the car — a part-time job you pay for.

Schools and child caresolid schools · 57th MCAS · 2 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

2 public schools in Millis — 1 elementary and 1 middle
ElementaryPK–5 · 597 students
Middle6–8 · 285 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 3 center-based · 7 family child care10
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to185
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room133
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together52
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down0
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten113

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 0 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it: no center is licensed for under-threes, but 7 family programs are licensed for mixed ages.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#64 of 236 MA districts · A-
U.S. News 2025-26 · Assigned high school#45 of 366 MA · Millis High School
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#46 of 135 · Millis High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement57th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)50th percentile
4-year graduation rate96.3%
DESE accountabilityModerate progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

Latest school building project: Clyde F. Brown Elementary School completed the MSBA Core Program and received final-audit approval; total project budget was about $52.0 million. MSBA project list.

Charter School Options

1 charter school near Millis
Adjacent town · FranklinTuition-free · lotteryK–8 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 53rd pct · Substantial progress toward targets · $18k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

17 private schools in Millis and within 12 miles
Montrose SchoolNiche #60 · A+
Adjacent town · MedfieldNEASC accreditedK–12 · PK/K–12 · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · DoverAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 190 students · 4.9:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · WalpolePK–8 · Elementary / middle · 341 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Walpole1–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 103 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Walpole7–12 · Middle / high · 44 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · NatickAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 195 students · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Natick3–12 · PK/K–12 · 54 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · NatickK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 28 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · NatickAISNE accredited9–12 · High school · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · MilfordK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 103 students · 1.5:1 student-teacher · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · AshlandPK · Early childhood · 17 students · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Milford9–12 · Specialized / placement · 7 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · WestwoodNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 981 students · 13.3:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · NorwoodPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 403 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · NorwoodK–12 · PK/K–12 · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · NeedhamNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 397 students · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · NeedhamPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 380 students · 12.6:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Millis, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Millis

Residential suburbs & small townsmedium confidence

Low-key, lower-density, and well provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; mixed in housing stock, from multifamily properties and smaller condos to higher-priced single-family homes, with limited cultural offerings, mostly residential, and moderate gathering options.

Energy4
Compact town center4
Family amenities7
Culture4
Visitor presence2
Public gathering places6

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$750k 4BR · ≈$11,600 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$750k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$580k
2BR condo$430k
Property taxes (FY2026)$15.50 per $1,000 (1.55%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 02054, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$3,400/mo
3 bedrooms$3,083/mo
2 bedrooms$2,567/mo
1 bedroom$2,163/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Millis’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Millis home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Millis, 2016 to 2026: $423k to $715k, up 69 per cent.$388k$569k$750k20162026
Millis, 2016 to 2026: $423k to $715k, up 69% in 10 years — 5.4% a year compounded.
If a $750k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
5.4% — Millis’s own last decade$976k$1.27M$1.65M$3.63M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$869k$1.01M$1.17M$1.82M

These are not forecasts. They are what $750k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Millis

suburban703 people per square mile across 12 sq mi suburban — 500–2,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops0
Bookshops0
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
1
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryMillis Public Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households78%
White (non-Hispanic)87%
Asian (non-Hispanic)4.0%
Latino / Hispanic5.0%
African American (non-Hispanic)1.0%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

MillisFigure
Residents8,460
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$45.6M
School district spending$27.3M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$22,257
School spending per resident$3,224
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)371

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Millis

HansonTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $100k cheaper
AbingtonTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $100k cheaper
West BridgewaterTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $75k cheaper
PlainvilleTier 3
Also Tier 3, 13 min further from Boston
MaynardTier 3
Also Tier 3, higher tax at $17.50 per $1,000
EastonTier 3
Also Tier 3, lower tax at $12.59 per $1,000

Read next

A school rating is an average. Of how many schools?
The district is two schools, so its rating is a promise about the exact building your child would attend.
6 min read
A paid-off condo and private school, or a mortgage in a better district?
A condo here is $430k against $750k for the house — the gap that pays for a lot of tuition, worked through in full.
10 min read
What $750,000 actually buys in Massachusetts
A 4BR here runs $750k, which puts this town inside the budget that buys 121 of the state's towns and no Tier 1 district at all.
7 min read
A charter seat is an upgrade — except where it is a downgrade
A charter seat is worth most exactly where the district is weakest — and this is a Tier 3 district.
7 min read
Data statusSome figures preliminary · reviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Preliminary
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Preliminary
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This community was added after the original hundred, so its prices and tax rate are preliminary estimates pending verification against municipal and census records. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →