Franklin, MA Tier 2

Tier 2 · strong schools · 26 miles from downtown Boston, about 62 minutes door-to-door at peak · 78% of households own their home.

Franklin, Massachusetts
Franklin · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$850k
$650k townhouse · $480k condo
Dearer than 62% of MA towns
Property tax
$9,700/yr
$11.42 per $1,000 on that house
Higher than 56% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
62 min
Commuter rail · ~62 min to terminal
Further than 47% of MA towns
Schools
80th pct
growth 52nd · 98% graduate
Ahead of 80% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Franklin

Franklin is a strong school district south-west of Boston, about 26 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 62 minutes door-to-door at peak, and moderately priced by Massachusetts standards: roughly $850k for a 4BR house and $480k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $11.42 per $1,000, about average for Massachusetts, but on a $850k house that is still about $9,700 a year. Commuter rail runs downtown in about 62 minutes, against a 62-minute peak drive. The district sits in the 80th percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 33rd of 236. Its own commuter-rail branch and one of the best school-per-dollar deals south of the Pike.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

Its own commuter-rail branch and one of the best school-per-dollar deals south of the Pike.

Bad

The branch is slow — 55 minutes to South Station.

Ugly

The town has run repeated override fights, and the schools have absorbed the losses.

Schools and child carestrong schools · 80th MCAS · 6 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

6 public schools in Franklin — 5 elementary and 1 middle
Elementary3–5 · 553 students
ElementaryK–2 · 507 students
ElementaryK–2 · 415 students
Elementary3–5 · 405 students
Middle6–8 · 1,008 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 15 center-based · 15 family child care30
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to1,445
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room1,327
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together118
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down351
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten737

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 351 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#33 of 236 MA districts · A
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#64 of 361 MA localities
U.S. News 2025-26 · Assigned high school#65 of 366 MA · Franklin High School
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#64 of 135 · Franklin High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement80th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)52nd percentile
4-year graduation rate97.7%
DESE accountabilitySubstantial progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

School building projects: No major full-school construction or comprehensive rebuild with a published total project budget was located in the live MSBA, municipal, school-project, contractor, and local-news review completed in July 2026. This does not mean no school capital work occurred.

Charter School Options

2 charter schools near Franklin
In FranklinTuition-free · lotteryK–8 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 53rd pct · Substantial progress toward targets · $18k/pupil
Adjacent town · FoxboroughTuition-free · lotteryK–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 48th pct · 96.5% graduate · Moderate progress toward targets · $17k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

15 private schools in Franklin and within 12 miles
Adjacent town · MendonPK–12 · PK/K–12 · 171 students · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · MilfordK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 103 students · 1.5:1 student-teacher · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Milford9–12 · Specialized / placement · 7 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · FoxboroughAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 139 students · 6.1:1 student-teacher · ~$16k–$32k/yr (est.)
Montrose SchoolNiche #60 · A+
Adjacent town · MedfieldNEASC accreditedK–12 · PK/K–12 · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · North AttleboroughPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 198 students · 10.1:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · WalpolePK–8 · Elementary / middle · 341 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Walpole1–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 103 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Walpole7–12 · Middle / high · 44 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Mansfield6–12 · Middle / high · ~$9k–$18k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · MansfieldPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 247 students · 15.3:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · MansfieldPK–5 · Elementary · 59 students · 6.6:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · SharonPK–5 · Elementary · 188 students · ~$9k–$18k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · SharonAISNE accreditedPK–5 · Elementary · 101 students · ~$22k–$36k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · DoverAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 190 students · 4.9:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Franklin, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Franklin

Compact suburbs & town centersRail-servedhigh confidence

Moderate energy, town-centered/mixed, and extensively provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; higher-cost in housing and well-maintained in public spaces, with moderate cultural scene, mostly residential, and strong gathering-place network.

Energy6
Compact town center6
Family amenities4
Culture6
Visitor presence3
Public gathering places8

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$850k 4BR · ≈$9,700 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$850k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$650k
2BR condo$480k
Property taxes (FY2026)$11.42 per $1,000 (1.14%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 02038, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$3,403/mo
3 bedrooms$3,090/mo
2 bedrooms$2,570/mo
1 bedroom$2,167/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Franklin’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Franklin home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Franklin, 2016 to 2026: $423k to $717k, up 70 per cent.$388k$570k$752k20162026
Franklin, 2016 to 2026: $423k to $717k, up 70% in 10 years — 5.4% a year compounded.
If a $850k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
5.4% — Franklin’s own last decade$1.11M$1.44M$1.87M$4.12M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$985k$1.14M$1.32M$2.06M

These are not forecasts. They are what $850k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Franklin

suburban1,249 people per square mile across 26.6 sq mi suburban — 500–2,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list

1 more is mapped without a name, so it cannot be listed.

4
Bookshops
See the list
1
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
2
Colleges and universities
See the list
1
Public libraryFranklin Public Library

1,151 students — 3% of Franklin’s population. 89% of them have a place in campus housing, about 3% of everyone living here. Enrolment is counted at the campus, so students who commute from elsewhere are included here.

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households78%
White (non-Hispanic)84%
Asian (non-Hispanic)6.1%
Latino / Hispanic5.0%
African American (non-Hispanic)2.0%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

FranklinFigure
Residents33,261
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$149.9M
School district spending$99.7M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$19,413
School spending per resident$2,996
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)1,460

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Franklin

WrenthamTier 2
Also Tier 2, $900k for a 4BR and 63 min to Boston
MedwayTier 2
Also Tier 2, higher tax at $14.50 per $1,000
HollistonTier 2
Also Tier 2, 7 min closer to Boston
LittletonTier 2
Also Tier 2, higher tax at $14.50 per $1,000
StowTier 2
Also Tier 2, about $100k more expensive
NorfolkTier 2
Also Tier 2, about $100k more expensive

Surprisingly similar in character

AuburnTier 3
Both social · $275k cheaper
UxbridgeTier 3
Both social · $250k cheaper

Read next

Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 80th percentile but moves children in the 52nd — the intake flatters this district.
7 min read
Private school is not a plan B for a weak school district
Only 4 accredited private schools within twelve miles, which is the thin end of the state's supply.
7 min read
How much income do you need to buy in a good Massachusetts school district?
A 4BR here needs roughly $226k of household income. That is what a Tier 2 district costs to buy into.
7 min read
Massachusetts towns with a real downtown under $1M
A genuinely active center and a 4BR under $1M — a combination only seventeen towns in the state manage.
6 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →