Wrentham, MA Tier 2

Tier 2 · strong schools · 27 miles from downtown Boston, about 63 minutes door-to-door at peak · 85% of households own their home.

Wrentham, Massachusetts
Wrentham · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$900k
$690k townhouse · $510k condo
Dearer than 68% of MA towns
Property tax
$11,300/yr
$12.50 per $1,000 on that house
Higher than 70% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
63 min
No MBTA rail
Further than 50% of MA towns
Schools
74th pct
growth 46th · 95% graduate
Ahead of 74% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Wrentham

Wrentham is a strong school district south-west of Boston, about 27 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 63 minutes door-to-door at peak, and an expensive market: roughly $900k for a 4BR house and $510k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $12.50 per $1,000, on the high side for Massachusetts, which on a $900k house works out to about $11,300 a year. There is no MBTA rail here, so the commute is by car. The district sits in the 74th percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 75th of 236. The premium outlets and a proper town common.

The good, the bad, the ugly

From the data
Good

Schools are the draw: a Tier 2 district, and only 23 towns rate higher.

Bad

About 63 minutes to downtown at peak, and no rail to escape it.

Ugly

$900k buys a 4-bedroom — which is only cheap next to the towns you actually want.

Schools and child carestrong schools · 74th MCAS · 2 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

2 public schools in Wrentham — 1 elementary and 1 middle
ElementaryPK–3 · 587 students
Elementary / middle4–6 · 394 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 4 center-based · 2 family child care6
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to195
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room176
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together19
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down25
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten55

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 25 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#75 of 236 MA districts · B+
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#130 of 361 MA localities
U.S. News 2025-26 · Assigned high school#82 of 366 MA · King Philip Regional High School
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#79 of 135 · King Philip Regional High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement74th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)46th percentile
4-year graduation rate95.3%
DESE accountabilitySubstantial progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

School building projects: No major full-school construction or comprehensive rebuild with a published total project budget was located in the live MSBA, municipal, school-project, contractor, and local-news review completed in July 2026. This does not mean no school capital work occurred.

Charter School Options

2 charter schools near Wrentham
Adjacent town · FranklinTuition-free · lotteryK–8 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 53rd pct · Substantial progress toward targets · $18k/pupil
Adjacent town · FoxboroughTuition-free · lotteryK–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 48th pct · 96.5% graduate · Moderate progress toward targets · $17k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

16 private schools in Wrentham and within 12 miles
Adjacent town · FoxboroughAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 139 students · 6.1:1 student-teacher · ~$16k–$32k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · North AttleboroughPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 198 students · 10.1:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Mansfield6–12 · Middle / high · ~$9k–$18k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · MansfieldPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 247 students · 15.3:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · MansfieldPK–5 · Elementary · 59 students · 6.6:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · WalpolePK–8 · Elementary / middle · 341 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Walpole1–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 103 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Walpole7–12 · Middle / high · 44 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Attleboro9–12 · High school · 1,100 students · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · AttleboroPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 223 students · 18.5:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · AttleboroPK–12 · PK/K–12 · 179 students · 7.8:1 student-teacher · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · AttleboroPK–12 · PK/K–12 · 178 students · 7.6:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Attleboro3–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 53 students · placement/specialized
Montrose SchoolNiche #60 · A+
Adjacent town · MedfieldNEASC accreditedK–12 · PK/K–12 · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · SharonPK–5 · Elementary · 188 students · ~$9k–$18k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · SharonAISNE accreditedPK–5 · Elementary · 101 students · ~$22k–$36k/yr (est.)

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Wrentham, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Wrentham

High-cost suburbsmedium confidence

Low-key, lower-density, and extensively provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; high-cost in housing, upscale in commercial districts, and extensively maintained in public realm, with limited cultural offerings, mostly residential, and moderate gathering options.

Energy4
Compact town center4
Family amenities3
Culture4
Visitor presence2
Public gathering places6

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$900k 4BR · ≈$11,300 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$900k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$690k
2BR condo$510k
Property taxes (FY2026)$12.50 per $1,000 (1.25%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 02093, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$3,400/mo
3 bedrooms$3,083/mo
2 bedrooms$2,567/mo
1 bedroom$2,163/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Wrentham’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Wrentham home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Wrentham, 2016 to 2026: $456k to $787k, up 73 per cent.$416k$621k$827k20162026
Wrentham, 2016 to 2026: $456k to $787k, up 73% in 10 years — 5.6% a year compounded.
If a $900k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
5.6% — Wrentham’s own last decade$1.18M$1.55M$2.04M$4.61M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$1.04M$1.21M$1.40M$2.18M

These are not forecasts. They are what $900k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Wrentham

suburban561 people per square mile across 21.7 sq mi suburban — 500–2,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
2
Bookshops0
Museums, theatres and galleries0
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryWrentham, Fiske Public Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households85%
White (non-Hispanic)90%
Asian (non-Hispanic)3.0%
Latino / Hispanic3.0%
African American (non-Hispanic)1.0%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

WrenthamFigure
Residents12,178
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$54.1M
School district spending$19.7M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$19,644
School spending per resident$1,617
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)534

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Wrentham

LittletonTier 2
Also Tier 2, higher tax at $14.50 per $1,000
BoltonTier 2
Also Tier 2, higher tax at $16.50 per $1,000
NorfolkTier 2
Also Tier 2, 8 min closer to Boston
FranklinTier 2
Also Tier 2, $850k for a 4BR and 62 min to Boston
MedwayTier 2
Also Tier 2, higher tax at $14.50 per $1,000
StowTier 2
Also Tier 2, 6 min closer to Boston

Surprisingly similar in character

MiddleboroughTier 4
Both quiet and spread out · $375k cheaper, Tier 4 schools
CarverTier 4
Both quiet and spread out · $325k cheaper, Tier 4 schools

Read next

A school rating is an average. Of how many schools?
The district is two schools, so its rating is a promise about the exact building your child would attend.
6 min read
Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 74th percentile but moves children in the 46th — the intake flatters this district.
7 min read
Private school is not a plan B for a weak school district
Only 3 accredited private schools within twelve miles, which is the thin end of the state's supply.
7 min read
How much income do you need to buy in a good Massachusetts school district?
A 4BR here needs roughly $243k of household income. That is what a Tier 2 district costs to buy into.
7 min read
Data statusSome figures preliminary · reviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Preliminary
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Preliminary
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This community was added after the original hundred, so its prices and tax rate are preliminary estimates pending verification against municipal and census records. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →