Stow, MA Tier 2

Tier 2 · strong schools · 23 miles from downtown Boston, about 57 minutes door-to-door at peak · 88% of households own their home.

Stow, Massachusetts
Stow · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$950k
$720k townhouse · $535k condo
Dearer than 72% of MA towns
Property tax
$15,700/yr
$16.50 per $1,000 on that house
Higher than 86% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
57 min
No MBTA rail
Closer than 56% of MA towns
Schools
82nd pct
growth 54th · 94% graduate
Ahead of 82% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Stow

Stow is a strong school district west of Boston, about 23 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 57 minutes door-to-door at peak, and an expensive market: roughly $950k for a 4BR house and $535k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $16.50 per $1,000, high for Massachusetts, which on a $950k house works out to about $15,700 a year. There is no MBTA rail here, so the commute is by car. The district sits in the 82nd percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 49th of 236. Orchards, golf courses, and Nashoba schools.

The good, the bad, the ugly

From the data
Good

Schools are the draw: a Tier 2 district, and only 23 towns rate higher.

Bad

$16.50 per $1,000 is among the steeper rates we track — about $16k a year on that 4BR.

Ugly

57 minutes each way. That is roughly 10 hours a week in the car — a part-time job you pay for.

Schools and child carestrong schools · 82nd MCAS · 5 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

5 public schools in Stow — 2 elementary and 3 middle
ElementaryPK–5 · 478 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 464 students
Elementary / middlePK–8 · 728 students
Middle6–8 · 239 students
Middle6–8 · 229 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 2 center-based · 2 family child care4
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to147
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room131
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together16
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down33
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten89

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 33 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#49 of 236 MA districts · A-
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#59 of 361 MA localities
U.S. News 2025-26 · Assigned high school#55 of 366 MA · Nashoba Regional High School
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#32 of 135 · Nashoba Regional High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement82nd percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)54th percentile
4-year graduation rate94.2%
DESE accountabilityModerate progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

School building projects: No major full-school construction or comprehensive rebuild with a published total project budget was located in the live MSBA, municipal, school-project, contractor, and local-news review completed in July 2026. This does not mean no school capital work occurred.

Charter School Options

1 charter school near Stow
Adjacent town · MarlboroughTuition-free · lottery6–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 46th pct · 100% graduate · Substantial progress toward targets · $16k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

17 private schools in Stow and within 12 miles
Adjacent town · MaynardPK–9 · PK/K–12 · 132 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Maynard9–12 · High school · 11 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Hudson4–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 20 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Acton6–12 · Specialized / placement · 77 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · SudburyNEASC accredited6–12 · Middle / high · 67 students · 3.7:1 student-teacher · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Sudbury6–12 · Middle / high · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · Marlborough7–12 · Middle / high · 111 students · ~$28k–$44k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · MarlboroughAISNE accreditedK–12 · PK/K–12 · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · HarvardPK–12 · PK/K–12 · 141 students · 10.1:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Littleton5–7 · Specialized / placement · 6 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · LittletonAISNE accreditedPK–5 · Elementary · files no enrolment with the state
Concord AcademyNiche #8 · A+
Adjacent town · ConcordNEASC accredited9–12 · High school · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
MiddlesexNiche #9 · A+
Adjacent town · ConcordNEASC accredited9–12 · High school · 427 students · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
FennNiche A+
Adjacent town · ConcordAISNE accredited4–9 · PK/K–12 · 302 students · 7.9:1 student-teacher · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · ConcordAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 273 students · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Concord8–12 · Specialized / placement · 26 students · placement/specialized
St. Mark ↗ searchNiche #11 · A+
Adjacent town · SouthboroughNEASC accredited9–12 · High school · 373 students · 5.7:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Stow, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Stow

High-cost suburbsmedium confidence

Low-key, lower-density, and extensively provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; higher-cost in housing and well-maintained in public spaces, with limited cultural offerings, mostly residential, and moderate gathering options.

Energy4
Compact town center4
Family amenities6
Culture4
Visitor presence2
Public gathering places6

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$950k 4BR · ≈$15,700 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$950k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$720k
2BR condo$535k
Property taxes (FY2026)$16.50 per $1,000 (1.65%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 01775, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$3,390/mo
3 bedrooms$3,080/mo
2 bedrooms$2,560/mo
1 bedroom$2,160/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Stow’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Stow home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Stow, 2016 to 2026: $497k to $836k, up 68 per cent.$456k$667k$877k20162026
Stow, 2016 to 2026: $497k to $836k, up 68% in 10 years — 5.3% a year compounded.
If a $950k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
5.3% — Stow’s own last decade$1.23M$1.59M$2.06M$4.47M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$1.10M$1.28M$1.48M$2.31M

These are not forecasts. They are what $950k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Stow

rural414 people per square mile across 17.3 sq mi rural — under 500 people per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
2
Bookshops0
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
2
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryStow, Randall Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households88%
White (non-Hispanic)89%
Asian (non-Hispanic)4.0%
Latino / Hispanic3.0%
African American (non-Hispanic)1.0%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

StowFigure
Residents7,174
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$37.1M
School district spendingNashoba district$69.1M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$21,722
School spending per resident$9,628
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)315

Nashoba is a regional district, so the school spend covers every member town, not just this one.

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Stow

NorfolkTier 2
Also Tier 2, lower tax at $15.00 per $1,000
BoltonTier 2
Also Tier 2, 8 min further from Boston
MedwayTier 2
Also Tier 2, about $100k cheaper
LittletonTier 2
Also Tier 2, 6 min further from Boston
HollistonTier 2
Also Tier 2, lower tax at $14.50 per $1,000
WrenthamTier 2
Also Tier 2, 6 min further from Boston

Surprisingly similar in character

AbingtonTier 3
Both quiet and spread out · $300k cheaper
SomersetTier 3
Both quiet and spread out · $375k cheaper

Read next

How many times will your child change schools before high school?
At least one building here runs kindergarten through eighth grade — no mid-childhood school change at all.
6 min read
Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 82nd percentile but moves children in the 54th — the intake flatters this district.
7 min read
The state already grades every district. It costs $950,000 to buy into the top of it.
Scores in the 82nd percentile, and the state still rates the district "moderate progress toward targets" — because that rating is about progress, not standing.
7 min read
The better the schools, the more you pay to own instead of rent
A house here costs 23 years of the local rent, against a statewide median of 18. Buying is the expensive way to live here.
6 min read
Data statusSome figures preliminary · reviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Preliminary
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Preliminary
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This community was added after the original hundred, so its prices and tax rate are preliminary estimates pending verification against municipal and census records. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →