Westborough, MA Tier 1

Tier 1 · top schools · 29 miles from downtown Boston, about 66 minutes door-to-door at peak · 61% of households own their home.

Westborough, Massachusetts
Westborough · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$950k
$720k townhouse · $535k condo
Dearer than 72% of MA towns
Property tax
$15,100/yr
$15.93 per $1,000 on that house
Higher than 86% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
66 min
Commuter rail · ~76 min to terminal
Further than 57% of MA towns
Schools
91st pct
growth 60th · 95% graduate
Ahead of 91% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Westborough

Westborough is a top-tier school district in central Massachusetts, about 29 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 66 minutes door-to-door at peak, and an expensive market: roughly $950k for a 4BR house and $535k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $15.93 per $1,000, high for Massachusetts, which on a $950k house works out to about $15,100 a year. Commuter rail runs downtown in about 76 minutes, against a 66-minute peak drive. The district sits in the 91st percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 13th of 236. The cheapest Tier 1 district in the state, at the I-495/Pike interchange.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

The cheapest Tier 1 district in the state, at the I-495/Pike interchange.

Bad

A $15.93 tax rate — the trade for that school system.

Ugly

Route 9 and the 495 interchange put real traffic on a town this size.

Schools and child caretop schools · 91st MCAS · 5 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

5 public schools in Westborough — 3 elementary and 2 middle
ElementaryPK–3 · 430 students
ElementaryK–3 · 383 students
ElementaryK–3 · 282 students
Elementary / middle4–6 · 853 students
Middle7–8 · 567 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 10 center-based · 2 family child care12
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to873
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room855
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together18
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down288
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten524

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 288 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#13 of 236 MA districts · A+
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#25 of 361 MA localities
U.S. News 2025-26 · Assigned high school#19 of 366 MA · Westborough High School
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#34 of 135 · Westborough High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement91st percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)60th percentile
4-year graduation rate95.4%
DESE accountabilitySubstantial progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

Latest school building project: Annie E. Fales Elementary School was completed in October 2021; total project budget was about $56.9 million. MSBA project list.

Charter School Options

1 charter school near Westborough
Adjacent town · MarlboroughTuition-free · lottery6–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 46th pct · 100% graduate · Substantial progress toward targets · $16k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

17 private schools in Westborough and within 12 miles
Adjacent town · NorthboroughPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 302 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · NorthboroughPK–3 · Elementary · 44 students · ~$16k–$32k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · NorthboroughPK–5 · Elementary · 26 students · ~$16k–$32k/yr (est.)
St. Mark ↗ searchNiche #11 · A+
Adjacent town · SouthboroughNEASC accredited9–12 · High school · 373 students · 5.7:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
Adjacent town · SouthboroughAISNE accreditedK–9 · PK/K–12 · 490 students · 6:1 student-teacher · ~$28k–$44k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · SouthboroughPK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 203 students · 1:1 student-teacher · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · ShrewsburyNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 910 students · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · ShrewsburyPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 198 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · ShrewsburyPK–10 · PK/K–12 · 195 students · ~$9k–$18k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · ShrewsburyAISNE accreditedPK–5 · Elementary · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · GraftonAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · Marlborough7–12 · Middle / high · 111 students · ~$28k–$44k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · MarlboroughAISNE accreditedK–12 · PK/K–12 · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · AshlandPK · Early childhood · 17 students · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · MilfordK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 103 students · 1.5:1 student-teacher · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Milford9–12 · Specialized / placement · 7 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Hudson4–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 20 students · placement/specialized

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Westborough, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Westborough

High-cost suburbsRail-servedhigh confidence

Moderate energy, town-centered/mixed, and extensively provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; higher-cost in housing and well-maintained in public spaces, with visible cultural identity, some visitor activity, and strong gathering-place network.

Energy6
Compact town center6
Family amenities4
Culture7
Visitor presence4
Public gathering places8

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$950k 4BR · ≈$15,100 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$950k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$720k
2BR condo$535k
Property taxes (FY2026)$15.93 per $1,000 (1.59%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 01581, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$4,050/mo
3 bedrooms$3,653/mo
2 bedrooms$2,947/mo
1 bedroom$2,290/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Westborough’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Westborough home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Westborough, 2016 to 2026: $439k to $753k, up 71 per cent.$402k$596k$790k20162026
Westborough, 2016 to 2026: $439k to $753k, up 71% in 10 years — 5.5% a year compounded.
If a $950k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
5.5% — Westborough’s own last decade$1.24M$1.62M$2.12M$4.73M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$1.10M$1.28M$1.48M$2.31M

These are not forecasts. They are what $950k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Westborough

suburban1,047 people per square mile across 20.6 sq mi suburban — 500–2,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
4
Bookshops
See the list
1
Museums, theatres and galleries0
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryWestborough Public Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households61%
White (non-Hispanic)59%
Asian (non-Hispanic)23%
Latino / Hispanic7.8%
African American (non-Hispanic)3.0%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

WestboroughFigure
Residents21,567
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$127.9M
School district spending$83.7M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$21,177
School spending per resident$3,881
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)947

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Westborough

NorthboroughTier 2
Tier 2, lower tax at $13.50 per $1,000
SouthboroughTier 1
Also Tier 1, about $300k more expensive
ShrewsburyTier 2
Tier 2, about $100k cheaper

Surprisingly similar in character

North AttleboroughTier 3
Both social · $300k cheaper, Tier 3 schools
BridgewaterTier 3
Both social and cultural · $325k cheaper, Tier 3 schools

Read next

Where the commuter rail is slower than driving
The train takes 10 minutes longer than the drive from here — a station is not automatically the fast way in.
7 min read
What a top school district actually adds to a house price
Tier 1 schools at $950k for a 4BR, 66 minutes out — how much of that price is the district and how much is the distance.
7 min read
Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 91st percentile but moves children in the 60th — the intake flatters this district.
7 min read
Two numbers explain 82% of what a Massachusetts house costs
Cheaper than its school tier and commute predict, by 37% — one of the towns a two-variable model of Massachusetts prices gets most wrong.
8 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →