Natick, MA Tier 2

Tier 2 · strong schools · 16 miles from downtown Boston, about 46 minutes door-to-door at peak · 68% of households own their home.

Natick, Massachusetts
Natick · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$1M
$780k townhouse · $575k condo
Dearer than 80% of MA towns
Property tax
$12,200/yr
$12.17 per $1,000 on that house
Higher than 75% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
46 min
Commuter rail · ~49 min to terminal
Closer than 77% of MA towns
Schools
89th pct
growth 56th · 95% graduate
Ahead of 89% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Natick

Natick is a strong school district south-west of Boston, about 16 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 46 minutes door-to-door at peak, and an expensive market: roughly $1M for a 4BR house and $575k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $12.17 per $1,000, about average for Massachusetts, but on a $1M house that is still about $12,200 a year. Commuter rail runs downtown in about 49 minutes, against a 46-minute peak drive. The district sits in the 89th percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 22nd of 236. A real downtown, a Worcester-line stop, and the region's retail hub.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

A real downtown, a Worcester-line stop, and the region's retail hub.

Bad

Route 9 and the mall traffic define the town's middle.

Ugly

The Natick Mall's Route 9 crawl can add twenty minutes to a two-mile trip.

Schools and child carestrong schools · 89th MCAS · 7 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

7 public schools in Natick — 5 elementary and 2 middle
ElementaryPK–12 · 1,753 students
ElementaryK–4 · 497 students
ElementaryK–4 · 490 students
ElementaryK–4 · 461 students
ElementaryK–4 · 433 students
Elementary / middle5–8 · 867 students
Elementary / middle5–8 · 722 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 25 center-based · 21 family child care46
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to1,966
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room1,812
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together154
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down491
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten896

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 491 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#22 of 236 MA districts · A
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#55 of 361 MA localities
U.S. News 2025-26 · Assigned high school#50 of 366 MA · Natick High School
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#40 of 135 · Natick High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement89th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)56th percentile
4-year graduation rate94.9%
DESE accountabilitySubstantial progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

School building projects: No major full-school construction or comprehensive rebuild with a published total project budget was located in the live MSBA, municipal, school-project, contractor, and local-news review completed in July 2026. This does not mean no school capital work occurred.

Available Private School Options

18 private schools in Natick and within 12 miles
In NatickAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 195 students · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
In Natick3–12 · PK/K–12 · 54 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
In NatickK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 28 students · placement/specialized
In NatickAISNE accredited9–12 · High school · files no enrolment with the state
Dana HallNiche #24 · A+
Adjacent town · WellesleyAISNE accredited5–12 · Middle / high · 452 students · 8.5:1 student-teacher · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
Adjacent town · WellesleyAISNE accreditedPK–6 · Elementary / middle · 205 students · 4.7:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · WellesleyPK–6 · Elementary / middle · 170 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · WellesleyNEASC accreditedPK–12 · PK/K–12 · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · DoverAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 190 students · 4.9:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · FraminghamPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 214 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · FraminghamPK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 126 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · FraminghamAISNE accreditedPK–6 · Elementary / middle · 125 students · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · FraminghamPK–6 · Elementary / middle · 68 students · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · FraminghamPK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 52 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Framingham3–8 · Elementary / middle · 17 students · ~$22k–$36k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Framingham6–12 · Middle / high · 16 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Framingham5–12 · Middle / high · 14 students · 2.5:1 student-teacher · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Framingham9–11 · High school · 6 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Natick, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Natick

High-cost suburbsCompact centreRail-servedhigh confidence

Active, town-centered/mixed, and extensively provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; higher-cost in housing and well-maintained in public spaces, with visible cultural identity, some visitor activity, and strong gathering-place network.

Energy7
Compact town center7
Family amenities6
Culture7
Visitor presence5
Public gathering places8

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$1M 4BR · ≈$12,200 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$1M
3BR / 2BA townhouse$780k
2BR condo$575k
Property taxes (FY2026)$12.17 per $1,000 (1.22%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 01760, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$4,330/mo
3 bedrooms$3,920/mo
2 bedrooms$3,270/mo
1 bedroom$2,753/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Natick’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Natick home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Natick, 2016 to 2026: $551k to $914k, up 66 per cent.$508k$733k$958k20162026
Natick, 2016 to 2026: $551k to $914k, up 66% in 10 years — 5.2% a year compounded.
If a $1.00M house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
5.2% — Natick’s own last decade$1.29M$1.66M$2.14M$4.58M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$1.16M$1.34M$1.56M$2.43M

These are not forecasts. They are what $1.00M becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Natick

dense suburb2,474 people per square mile across 15 sq mi a packed suburb — 2,000–5,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
6
Bookshops
See the list
1
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
2
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryNatick, Morse Institute Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households68%
White (non-Hispanic)76%
Asian (non-Hispanic)13%
Latino / Hispanic3.4%
African American (non-Hispanic)1.5%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

NatickFigure
Residents37,006
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$191.8M
School district spending$118.5M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$21,772
School spending per resident$3,202
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)1,624

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Natick

SharonTier 2
Also Tier 2, higher tax at $17.50 per $1,000
AndoverTier 2
Also Tier 2, 8 min further from Boston
BedfordTier 2
Also Tier 2, about $150k more expensive
HollistonTier 2
Also Tier 2, about $100k cheaper
NorfolkTier 2
Also Tier 2, 9 min further from Boston
ChelmsfordTier 2
Also Tier 2, about $225k cheaper

Surprisingly similar in character

ChicopeeTier 4
Both social and lively · $580k cheaper, 70 min further out
AmesburyTier 3
Both social and lively · $350k cheaper, 28 min further out
AttleboroTier 3
Both social and lively · $380k cheaper
HudsonTier 3
Both social and cultural · $300k cheaper

Read next

Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 89th percentile but moves children in the 56th — the intake flatters this district.
7 min read
The cheap towns grew fastest. The expensive ones made far more money.
5.2% a year over the last decade, near the bottom in percentage terms — which in an expensive town can still be the larger gain in dollars.
7 min read
How much income do you need to buy in a good Massachusetts school district?
A 4BR here needs roughly $268k of household income. That is what a Tier 2 district costs to buy into.
7 min read
Where can a household earning $150,000 afford good schools in Massachusetts?
$268k of income for the 4BR, $157k for a condo in the same district — the same schools at 41% less income.
8 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →