Milton, MA Tier 2

Tier 2 · strong schools · 8 miles from downtown Boston, about 34 minutes door-to-door at peak · 85% of households own their home.

Milton, Massachusetts
Milton · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$1.35M
$950k townhouse · $705k condo
Dearer than 89% of MA towns
Property tax
$15,900/yr
$11.81 per $1,000 on that house
Higher than 87% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
34 min
Rapid transit (T) · ~26 min to downtown
Closer than 90% of MA towns
Schools
86th pct
growth 54th · 96% graduate
Ahead of 86% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Milton

Milton is a strong school district south of Boston, about 8 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 34 minutes door-to-door at peak, and an expensive market: roughly $1.35M for a 4BR house and $705k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $11.81 per $1,000, about average for Massachusetts, but on a $1.35M house that is still about $15,900 a year. Rapid transit reaches downtown in about 26 minutes, so a car-free commute works. The district sits in the 86th percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 26th of 236. The Blue Hills on the doorstep and the Mattapan trolley into the Red Line.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

The Blue Hills on the doorstep and the Mattapan trolley into the Red Line.

Bad

The trolley is charming and slow; the drive is worse.

Ugly

A 2024 vote rejecting the MBTA Communities housing law got the town sued by the state and cost it grant funding.

Schools and child carestrong schools · 86th MCAS · 5 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

5 public schools in Milton — 4 elementary and 1 middle
ElementaryK–5 · 642 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 593 students
ElementaryK–5 · 569 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 440 students
Middle6–8 · 987 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 13 center-based · 18 family child care31
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to964
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room808
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together156
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down228
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten552

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 228 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#26 of 236 MA districts · A
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#39 of 361 MA localities
U.S. News 2025-26 · Assigned high school#34 of 366 MA · Milton High School
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#58 of 135 · Milton High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement86th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)54th percentile
4-year graduation rate95.9%
DESE accountabilitySubstantial progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

Latest school building project: Milton school planning documents estimated a major new-school program at about $173.4 million in 2024. Cunningham School entered feasibility work in 2026 with an early planning range of roughly $60 million to $175 million; no final approved construction budget was set.

Charter School Options

6 charter schools near Milton
Adjacent town · Hyde ParkTuition-free · lottery5–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 42nd pct · 97.7% graduate · Moderate progress toward targets · $30k/pupil
Adjacent town · Hyde ParkTuition-free · lottery6–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 44th pct · 96% graduate · Moderate progress toward targets · $27k/pupil
Adjacent town · Hyde ParkTuition-free · lotteryPK–6 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 48th pct · Substantial progress toward targets · $23k/pupil
Adjacent town · MattapanTuition-free · lotteryK–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 64th pct · 90.5% graduate · Meeting or exceeding targets · $23k/pupil
Adjacent town · MattapanTuition-free · lotteryK–8 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 48th pct · Substantial progress toward targets · $29k/pupil
Adjacent town · DorchesterTuition-free · lottery5–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 60th pct · 94.6% graduate · Substantial progress toward targets · $24k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

12 private schools in Milton and within 12 miles
Milton AcademyNiche #6 · A+
In MiltonNEASC accreditedK–12 · PK/K–12 · 1,031 students · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
In MiltonPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 397 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
In MiltonNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 323 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
In MiltonPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 284 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
In MiltonPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 141 students · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
In MiltonAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 108 students · 7:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
Boston Trinity AcademyNiche #40 · A+
Adjacent town · Hyde ParkNEASC accredited6–12 · Christian independent school · ~$35k/yr
Adjacent town · RoslindalePreschool–8 · Catholic elementary and middle school · ~$11k/yr
Adjacent town · QuincyNEASC accredited6–12 · Middle / high · 74 students · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · QuincyPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 309 students · 7.9:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · QuincyPK–5 · Elementary · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · DorchesterNEASC accredited7–12 · Catholic boys' college-preparatory school · 1,327 students · ~$29k/yr

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Milton, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Milton

Compact suburbs & town centersCollege presenceRail-servedhigh confidence

Moderate energy, town-centered/mixed, and extensively provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; high-cost in housing, upscale in commercial districts, and extensively maintained in public realm, with visible cultural identity, some visitor activity, and strong gathering-place network.

Energy6
Compact town center7
Family amenities5
Culture7
Visitor presence5
Public gathering places8

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$1.35M 4BR · ≈$15,900 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$1.35M
3BR / 2BA townhouse$950k
2BR condo$705k
Property taxes (FY2026)$11.81 per $1,000 (1.18%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 02186, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$3,400/mo
3 bedrooms$3,083/mo
2 bedrooms$2,567/mo
1 bedroom$2,163/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Milton’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Milton home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Milton, 2016 to 2026: $657k to $1.11M, up 69 per cent.$602k$884k$1.17M20162026
Milton, 2016 to 2026: $657k to $1.11M, up 69% in 10 years — 5.4% a year compounded.
If a $1.35M house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
5.4% — Milton’s own last decade$1.76M$2.28M$2.97M$6.54M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$1.57M$1.81M$2.10M$3.28M

These are not forecasts. They are what $1.35M becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Milton

dense suburb2,200 people per square mile across 13 sq mi a packed suburb — 2,000–5,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
2
Bookshops
See the list
1
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
4
Colleges and universities
See the list
2
Public libraryMilton Public Library

2,711 students — 9% of Milton’s population. 52% of them have a place in campus housing, about 5% of everyone living here. Enrolment is counted at the campus, so students who commute from elsewhere are included here.

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households85%
White (non-Hispanic)71%
Asian (non-Hispanic)5.9%
Latino / Hispanic3.5%
African American (non-Hispanic)14%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

MiltonFigure
Residents28,630
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$135.1M
School district spending$91.9M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$20,877
School spending per resident$3,212
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)1,257

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Milton

WestwoodTier 2
Also Tier 2, 7 min further from Boston
NatickTier 2
Also Tier 2, about $350k cheaper
HinghamTier 2
Also Tier 2, about $300k more expensive
CohassetTier 2
Also Tier 2, about $250k more expensive
DuxburyTier 2
Also Tier 2, 29 min further from Boston
ScituateTier 2
Also Tier 2, about $250k cheaper

Surprisingly similar in character

AttleboroTier 3
Both social and compact · $730k cheaper, 32 min further out
EasthamptonTier 3
Both social and compact · $900k cheaper, 88 min further out
SpringfieldTier 4
Both social and compact · $975k cheaper, 82 min further out
ChicopeeTier 4
Both social and compact · $930k cheaper, 82 min further out

Read next

Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 86th percentile but moves children in the 54th — the intake flatters this district.
7 min read
The better the schools, the more you pay to own instead of rent
A house here costs 33 years of the local rent, against a statewide median of 18. Buying is the expensive way to live here.
6 min read
How much income do you need to buy in a good Massachusetts school district?
A 4BR here needs roughly $357k of household income. That is what a Tier 2 district costs to buy into.
7 min read
A low property tax rate does not mean a low tax bill
36th percentile on the tax rate at $11.81 per $1,000, and 88th on the bill — about $15,900. Rate times value is what you actually pay.
6 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →