Methuen, MA Tier 4

Tier 4 · mixed schools · 27 miles from downtown Boston, about 63 minutes door-to-door at peak · 73% of households own their home.

Methuen, Massachusetts
Methuen · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$630k
$500k townhouse · $370k condo
Cheaper than 68% of MA towns
Property tax
$6,600/yr
$10.40 per $1,000 on that house
Lower than 81% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
63 min
No MBTA rail
Further than 50% of MA towns
Schools
22nd pct
growth 50th · 91% graduate
Behind 78% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Methuen

Methuen is a fourth-tier school district north of Boston, about 27 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 63 minutes door-to-door at peak, and moderately priced by Massachusetts standards: roughly $630k for a 4BR house and $370k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $10.40 per $1,000, about average for Massachusetts, but on a $630k house that is still about $6,600 a year. There is no MBTA rail here, so the commute is by car. The district sits in the 22nd percentile statewide on MCAS. 'The Loop' retail and Merrimack Valley value.

The good, the bad, the ugly

From the data
Good

About $630k for a 4BR, under the $750k median of our set.

Bad

Schools land in our bottom tier, so families here tend to weigh charter, regional or private options.

Ugly

63 minutes each way. That is roughly 10 hours a week in the car — a part-time job you pay for.

Schools and child caremixed schools · 22nd MCAS · 5 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

5 public schools in Methuen — 1 elementary and 4 middle
ElementaryPK · 147 students
Elementary / middleK–8 · 1,198 students
Elementary / middleK–8 · 1,197 students
Elementary / middleK–8 · 981 students
Elementary / middleK–8 · 981 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 17 center-based · 138 family child care155
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to2,153
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room1,031
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together1,122
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down156
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten554
Head Start programs Federally funded, income-eligible4

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 156 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#301 of 361 MA localities
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#114 of 135 · Methuen High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement22nd percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)50th percentile
4-year graduation rate90.9%
DESE accountabilityModerate progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

School building projects: No major full-school construction or comprehensive rebuild with a published total project budget was located in the live MSBA, municipal, school-project, contractor, and local-news review completed in July 2026. This does not mean no school capital work occurred.

Charter School Options

4 charter schools near Methuen
Adjacent town · LawrenceTuition-free · lotteryPK–8 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 52nd pct · Moderate progress toward targets · $21k/pupil
Adjacent town · LawrenceTuition-free · lotteryPK–8 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 50th pct · Substantial progress toward targets · $20k/pupil
Adjacent town · LawrenceTuition-free · lottery9–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · 1.9% graduate · Insufficient data · $32k/pupil
Adjacent town · HaverhillTuition-free · lotteryK–8 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 52nd pct · In need of focused/targeted support · $17k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

14 private schools in Methuen and within 12 miles
In MethuenPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 258 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
In Methuen2–12 · PK/K–12 · 135 students · 7.2:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
In MethuenPK–12 · PK/K–12 · 121 students · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
Central Catholic HighNiche #80 · A-
Adjacent town · Lawrence9–12 · High school · 1,217 students · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LawrencePK–8 · Elementary / middle · 535 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Lawrence9–12 · High school · 269 students · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LawrenceNEASC accredited5–8 · Elementary / middle · 96 students · 12.1:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LawrenceAISNE accredited6–8 · Middle school · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · HaverhillK–12 · PK/K–12 · 175 students · 6.7:1 student-teacher · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
BrooksNiche #15 · A+
Adjacent town · North AndoverNEASC accredited9–12 · High school · 362 students · 7:1 student-teacher · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
Adjacent town · North AndoverPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 519 students · 17:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · AndoverNEASC accredited9–12 · High school · 1,169 students · 6:1 student-teacher · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
Adjacent town · AndoverPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 416 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · AndoverAISNE accreditedPK–9 · PK/K–12 · 402 students · 7:1 student-teacher · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Methuen, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Methuen

Regional citiesCompact centremedium confidence

Active, town-centered/mixed, and well provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; mixed in housing stock, from multifamily properties and smaller condos to higher-priced single-family homes, with visible cultural identity, some visitor activity, and strong gathering-place network.

Energy7
Compact town center7
Family amenities3
Culture7
Visitor presence5
Public gathering places8

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$630k 4BR · ≈$6,600 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$630k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$500k
2BR condo$370k
Property taxes (FY2026)$10.40 per $1,000 (1.04%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 01844, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$2,793/mo
3 bedrooms$2,530/mo
2 bedrooms$2,110/mo
1 bedroom$1,607/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Methuen’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Methuen home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Methuen, 2016 to 2026: $321k to $635k, up 98 per cent.$284k$478k$673k20162026
Methuen, 2016 to 2026: $321k to $635k, up 98% in 10 years — 7% a year compounded.
If a $630k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
7% — Methuen’s own last decade$884k$1.24M$1.74M$4.80M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$730k$847k$982k$1.53M

These are not forecasts. They are what $630k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Methuen

dense suburb2,388 people per square mile across 22.2 sq mi a packed suburb — 2,000–5,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
2
Bookshops0
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
2
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryMethuen, Nevins Memorial Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households73%
White (non-Hispanic)56%
Asian (non-Hispanic)3.6%
Latino / Hispanic33%
African American (non-Hispanic)5.0%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

MethuenFigure
Residents53,039
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$218.1M
School district spending$144.7M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$20,409
School spending per resident$2,729
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)2,328

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Methuen

HaverhillTier 4
Also Tier 4, $625k for a 4BR and 68 min to Boston
DracutTier 3
Tier 3, $625k for a 4BR and 62 min to Boston
AmesburyTier 3
Tier 3, 11 min further from Boston
TewksburyTier 3
Tier 3, about $70k more expensive
TyngsboroughTier 3
Tier 3, about $70k more expensive
BeverlyTier 3
Tier 3, about $220k more expensive

Surprisingly similar in character

SouthbridgeTier 4
Both social and lively · $255k cheaper, 33 min further out
SturbridgeTier 3
Both social and cultural · 30 min further out

Read next

How many times will your child change schools before high school?
At least one building here runs kindergarten through eighth grade — no mid-childhood school change at all.
6 min read
Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 22nd percentile but moves children in the 50th — this district does more than its test scores suggest.
7 min read
The cheap towns grew fastest. The expensive ones made far more money.
7% a year over the last decade, near the top of the state — and the towns that grew fastest in percentage terms started cheapest.
7 min read
Private school is not a plan B for a weak school district
Only 6 accredited private schools within twelve miles, which is the thin end of the state's supply.
7 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →