Holbrook, MA Tier 4

Tier 4 · mixed schools · 14 miles from downtown Boston, about 42 minutes door-to-door at peak · 74% of households own their home.

Holbrook, Massachusetts
Holbrook · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$550k
$425k townhouse · $315k condo
Cheaper than 77% of MA towns
Property tax
$8,500/yr
$15.50 per $1,000 on that house
Lower than 55% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
42 min
Commuter rail · ~36 min to terminal
Closer than 81% of MA towns
Schools
36th pct
growth 49th · 93% graduate
Behind 64% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Holbrook

Holbrook is a fourth-tier school district south of Boston, about 14 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 42 minutes door-to-door at peak, and one of the more affordable markets we cover: roughly $550k for a 4BR house and $315k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $15.50 per $1,000, high for Massachusetts, which on a $550k house works out to about $8,500 a year. Commuter rail runs downtown in about 36 minutes, against a 42-minute peak drive. That rail time is modeled, not read off the timetable. The district sits in the 36th percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 133rd of 236. One of the cheapest rail-stop towns inside Route 128's orbit.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

One of the cheapest rail-stop towns inside Route 128's orbit.

Bad

Tier 4 schools and a $15.50 rate.

Ugly

The town is small enough that a single tax override decides the school year.

Schools and child caremixed schools · 36th MCAS · 1 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

1 public school in Holbrook — 1 elementary
ElementaryPK–5 · 672 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 4 center-based · 12 family child care16
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to322
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room222
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together100
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down29
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten70

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 29 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#133 of 236 MA districts · B
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#117 of 135 · Holbrook Middle-High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement36th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)49th percentile
4-year graduation rate93.3%
DESE accountabilityModerate progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

Latest school building project: Holbrook Middle-High School was completed in June 2017; total project budget was about $102.6 million. MSBA project list.

Charter School Options

1 charter school near Holbrook
Adjacent town · BrocktonTuition-free · lottery6–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 50th pct · 96.3% graduate · Moderate progress toward targets · $21k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

17 private schools in Holbrook and within 12 miles
In Holbrook2–9 · PK/K–12 · 2 students · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · AbingtonPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 305 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Randolph1–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 183 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Randolph1–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 150 students · placement/specialized
Cardinal Spellman HighNiche #90 · A-
Adjacent town · Brockton9–12 · High school · 513 students · 13.9:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · BrocktonPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 432 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Brockton2–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 54 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · BraintreeNEASC accredited5–12 · Middle / high · 746 students · 6.4:1 student-teacher · ~$36k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · BraintreeNEASC accredited7–12 · Middle / high · 768 students · 11.8:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · BraintreePK–5 · Elementary · 106 students · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Braintree6–12 · Specialized / placement · 48 students · placement/specialized
Calvary Chapel AcademyNiche #108 · B
Adjacent town · RocklandPK–12 · PK/K–12 · 156 students · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Rockland8–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 113 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · WeymouthPK–4 · Elementary · 283 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Weymouth5–8 · Elementary / middle · 132 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Weymouth3–5 · Elementary · 5 students · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · CantonPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 253 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Holbrook, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Holbrook

Compact suburbs & town centersRail-servedmedium confidence

Active, town-centered/mixed, and well provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; higher-cost in housing and well-maintained in public spaces, with moderate cultural scene, some visitor activity, and strong gathering-place network.

Energy7
Compact town center8
Family amenities2
Culture6
Visitor presence4
Public gathering places8

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$550k 4BR · ≈$8,500 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$550k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$425k
2BR condo$315k
Property taxes (FY2026)$15.50 per $1,000 (1.55%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 02343, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$3,307/mo
3 bedrooms$3,040/mo
2 bedrooms$2,497/mo
1 bedroom$2,043/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Holbrook’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Holbrook home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Holbrook, 2016 to 2026: $304k to $571k, up 88 per cent.$272k$437k$603k20162026
Holbrook, 2016 to 2026: $304k to $571k, up 88% in 10 years — 6.5% a year compounded.
If a $550k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
6.5% — Holbrook’s own last decade$754k$1.03M$1.41M$3.64M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$638k$739k$857k$1.33M

These are not forecasts. They are what $550k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Holbrook

suburban1,572 people per square mile across 7.3 sq mi suburban — 500–2,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
1
Bookshops0
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
1
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryHolbrook Public Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households74%
White (non-Hispanic)74%
Asian (non-Hispanic)4.0%
Latino / Hispanic7.0%
African American (non-Hispanic)12%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

HolbrookFigure
Residents11,405
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$48.8M
School district spending$26.9M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$18,892
School spending per resident$2,357
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)501

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Holbrook

RandolphTier 4
Also Tier 4, about $100k more expensive
RocklandTier 4
Also Tier 4, $600k for a 4BR and 47 min to Boston
AvonTier 4
Also Tier 4, $550k for a 4BR and 44 min to Boston
TauntonTier 4
Also Tier 4, 27 min further from Boston
StoughtonTier 3
Tier 3, about $125k more expensive
WeymouthTier 3
Tier 3, about $175k more expensive

Surprisingly similar in character

HaverhillTier 4
Both social and compact · 26 min further out
SouthbridgeTier 4
Both social and compact · $175k cheaper, 54 min further out

Read next

A school rating is an average. Of how many schools?
The district is a single school, so its rating is a promise about the exact building your child would attend.
6 min read
The better the schools, the more you pay to own instead of rent
A house here costs 14 years of the local rent, against a statewide median of 18 — one of the places where buying is cheap relative to renting.
6 min read
Massachusetts towns with a real downtown under $1M
A genuinely active center and a 4BR under $1M — a combination only seventeen towns in the state manage.
6 min read
How far you live from Boston barely tells you what a house costs
42 minutes out and $550k — closer and cheaper than the map says it should be. Commute time explains just 28% of price statewide.
6 min read
Data statusSome figures preliminary · reviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Preliminary
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Preliminary
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This community was added after the original hundred, so its prices and tax rate are preliminary estimates pending verification against municipal and census records. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →