North Reading, MA Tier 2

Tier 2 · strong schools · 15 miles from downtown Boston, about 44 minutes door-to-door at peak · 86% of households own their home.

North Reading, Massachusetts
North Reading · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$950k
$730k townhouse · $540k condo
Dearer than 72% of MA towns
Property tax
$12,800/yr
$13.50 per $1,000 on that house
Higher than 78% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
44 min
No MBTA rail
Closer than 78% of MA towns
Schools
94th pct
growth 56th · 98% graduate
Ahead of 94% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About North Reading

North Reading is a strong school district north of Boston, about 15 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 44 minutes door-to-door at peak, and an expensive market: roughly $950k for a 4BR house and $540k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $13.50 per $1,000, on the high side for Massachusetts, which on a $950k house works out to about $12,800 a year. There is no MBTA rail here, so the commute is by car. The district sits in the 94th percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 27th of 236. Ipswich River quiet with Reading-adjacent schools.

The good, the bad, the ugly

From the data
Good

Schools are the draw: a Tier 2 district, and only 23 towns rate higher.

Bad

A 4BR runs about $950k — 77th-priciest of the 241 places here.

Ugly

About $13k a year in property tax — the one housing bill that never amortises, never refinances and never ends.

Schools and child carestrong schools · 94th MCAS · 4 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

4 public schools in North Reading — 3 elementary and 1 middle
ElementaryK–5 · 449 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 418 students
ElementaryPK–5 · 301 students
Middle6–8 · 527 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 9 center-based · 8 family child care17
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to848
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room780
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together68
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down137
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten309

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 137 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#27 of 236 MA districts · A
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#30 of 361 MA localities
U.S. News 2025-26 · Assigned high school#57 of 366 MA · North Reading High School
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#35 of 135 · North Reading High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement94th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)56th percentile
4-year graduation rate97.6%
DESE accountabilityMeeting or exceeding targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

School building projects: No major full-school construction or comprehensive rebuild with a published total project budget was located in the live MSBA, municipal, school-project, contractor, and local-news review completed in July 2026. This does not mean no school capital work occurred.

Available Private School Options

18 private schools in North Reading and within 12 miles
Austin PrepNiche #77 · A
Adjacent town · ReadingNEASC accredited6–12 · Middle / high · 775 students · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LynnfieldPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 330 students · 12.1:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · WakefieldPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 262 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · WakefieldAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 46 students · 7.6:1 student-teacher · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · AndoverNEASC accredited9–12 · High school · 1,169 students · 6:1 student-teacher · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
Adjacent town · AndoverPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 416 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · AndoverAISNE accreditedPK–9 · PK/K–12 · 402 students · 7:1 student-teacher · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · AndoverK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 196 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · AndoverAISNE accreditedPK–7 · Elementary / middle · 137 students · 9.4:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · AndoverPK–7 · Elementary / middle · 15 students · ~$32k–$45k/yr (est.)
BrooksNiche #15 · A+
Adjacent town · North AndoverNEASC accredited9–12 · High school · 362 students · 7:1 student-teacher · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
Adjacent town · North AndoverPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 519 students · 17:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Peabody9–12 · High school · 451 students · 12:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · PeabodyPK–12 · PK/K–12 · 427 students · 9.4:1 student-teacher · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · PeabodyPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 391 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · DanversNEASC accredited6–12 · Middle / high · 1,432 students · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · DanversPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 339 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · DanversPK–12 · PK/K–12 · 169 students · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of North Reading, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of North Reading

High-cost suburbsmedium confidence

Moderate energy, town-centered/mixed, and extensively provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; higher-cost in housing and well-maintained in public spaces, with moderate cultural scene, some visitor activity, and strong gathering-place network.

Energy6
Compact town center6
Family amenities6
Culture6
Visitor presence4
Public gathering places7

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$950k 4BR · ≈$12,800 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$950k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$730k
2BR condo$540k
Property taxes (FY2026)$13.50 per $1,000 (1.35%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 01864, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$3,990/mo
3 bedrooms$3,613/mo
2 bedrooms$3,013/mo
1 bedroom$2,540/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for North Reading’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

North Reading home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for North Reading, 2016 to 2026: $516k to $843k, up 63 per cent.$477k$680k$882k20162026
North Reading, 2016 to 2026: $516k to $843k, up 63% in 10 years — 5% a year compounded.
If a $950k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
5% — North Reading’s own last decade$1.21M$1.55M$1.97M$4.11M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$1.10M$1.28M$1.48M$2.31M

These are not forecasts. They are what $950k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around North Reading

suburban1,182 people per square mile across 13.2 sq mi suburban — 500–2,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
2
Bookshops0
Museums, theatres and galleries1
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryNorth Reading, Flint Memorial Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households86%
White (non-Hispanic)88%
Asian (non-Hispanic)5.0%
Latino / Hispanic3.0%
African American (non-Hispanic)1.0%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

North ReadingFigure
Residents15,554
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$84.1M
School district spending$51.7M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$21,737
School spending per resident$3,325
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)683

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to North Reading

ReadingTier 2
Also Tier 2, lower tax at $10.96 per $1,000
TopsfieldTier 2
Also Tier 2, 8 min further from Boston
BedfordTier 2
Also Tier 2, about $200k more expensive
North AndoverTier 2
Also Tier 2, 11 min further from Boston
HamiltonTier 2
Also Tier 2, 11 min further from Boston
AndoverTier 2
Also Tier 2, 10 min further from Boston

Surprisingly similar in character

StoughtonTier 3
Both social · $275k cheaper
GraftonTier 3
Both social · 28 min further out

Read next

Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 94th percentile but moves children in the 56th — the intake flatters this district.
7 min read
The state already grades every district. It costs $950,000 to buy into the top of it.
The state's own determination for this district is "meeting or exceeding targets" — one of only 25 towns on its top rung, and none of them is cheap.
7 min read
The cheap towns grew fastest. The expensive ones made far more money.
5% a year over the last decade, near the bottom in percentage terms — which in an expensive town can still be the larger gain in dollars.
7 min read
How much income do you need to buy in a good Massachusetts school district?
A 4BR here needs roughly $259k of household income. That is what a Tier 2 district costs to buy into.
7 min read
Data statusSome figures preliminary · reviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Preliminary
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Preliminary
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This community was added after the original hundred, so its prices and tax rate are preliminary estimates pending verification against municipal and census records. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →