Great Barrington, MA Tier 3

Tier 3 · solid schools · 110 miles from downtown Boston, about 148 minutes door-to-door at peak · 64% of households own their home.

Great Barrington, Massachusetts
Great Barrington · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$650k
$500k townhouse · $370k condo
Cheaper than 62% of MA towns
Property tax
$9,800/yr
$15.00 per $1,000 on that house
Higher than 57% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
148 min
No MBTA rail
Further than 98% of MA towns
Schools
46th pct
growth 48th · 87% graduate
Behind 54% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Great Barrington

Great Barrington is a middle-tier school district in the Berkshires, about 110 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 148 minutes door-to-door at peak, and moderately priced by Massachusetts standards: roughly $650k for a 4BR house and $370k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $15.00 per $1,000, high for Massachusetts, which on a $650k house works out to about $9,800 a year. There is no MBTA rail here, so the commute is by car. The district sits in the 46th percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 86th of 236. The Berkshires' weekend-town — restaurants and farms in equal measure.

The good, the bad, the ugly

From the data
Good

About $650k for a 4BR, under the $750k median of our set.

Bad

About 148 minutes to downtown at peak, and no rail to escape it.

Ugly

At 64% ownership, your neighbours are a moving target.

Schools and child caresolid schools · 46th MCAS · 3 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

3 public schools in Great Barrington — 2 elementary and 1 middle
ElementaryPK–4 · 346 students
ElementaryPK · 9 students
Elementary / middle5–8 · 336 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 3 center-based · 0 family child care3
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to123
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room123
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together0
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down22
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten53
Head Start programs Federally funded, income-eligible1

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 22 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#86 of 236 MA districts · B+
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#222 of 361 MA localities
U.S. News 2025-26 · Assigned high school#90 of 366 MA · Monument Mountain Regional High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement46th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)48th percentile
4-year graduation rate86.5%
DESE accountabilityModerate progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

School building projects: No major full-school construction or comprehensive rebuild with a published total project budget was located in the live MSBA, municipal, school-project, contractor, and local-news review completed in July 2026. This does not mean no school capital work occurred.

Available Private School Options

9 private schools in Great Barrington and within 12 miles
In Great Barrington9–12 · High school · 55 students · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)
In Great Barrington3–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 22 students · placement/specialized
In Great BarringtonNEASC accredited9–12 · High school · files no enrolment with the state
In Great BarringtonAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · files no enrolment with the state
Adjacent town · LeePK–8 · Elementary / middle · 105 students · 11:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
BerkshireNiche #17 · A+
Adjacent town · SheffieldNEASC accredited9–12 · High school · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
Adjacent town · Lenox1–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 161 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · LenoxAISNE accreditedPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 84 students · 5.6:1 student-teacher · ~$16k–$32k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LenoxPK · Early childhood · 39 students · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Great Barrington, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Great Barrington

Historic & visitor destinationsCompact centreStrong culturehigh confidence

Active, town-centered/mixed, and moderately provided with recreation facilities; higher-cost in housing and well-maintained in public spaces, with strong cultural identity, major visitor destination, and exceptional public realm.

Energy8
Compact town center7
Family amenities5
Culture10
Visitor presence10
Public gathering places9

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$650k 4BR · ≈$9,800 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$650k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$500k
2BR condo$370k
Property taxes (FY2026)$15.00 per $1,000 (1.50%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 01230, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$3,233/mo
3 bedrooms$2,510/mo
2 bedrooms$1,943/mo
1 bedroom$1,483/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Great Barrington’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Great Barrington home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Great Barrington, 2016 to 2026: $321k to $613k, up 91 per cent.$286k$467k$648k20162026
Great Barrington, 2016 to 2026: $321k to $613k, up 91% in 10 years — 6.7% a year compounded.
If a $650k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
6.7% — Great Barrington’s own last decade$899k$1.24M$1.72M$4.55M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$754k$874k$1.01M$1.58M

These are not forecasts. They are what $650k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Great Barrington

rural160 people per square mile across 44.8 sq mi rural — under 500 people per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
6
Bookshops
See the list
3
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
2
Colleges and universities
See the list
1
Public libraryGreat Barrington, Mason Library

312 students — 4% of Great Barrington’s population. Campus housing has a bed for every one of them, about 6% of everyone living here. Enrolment is counted at the campus, so students who commute from elsewhere are included here.

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households64%
White (non-Hispanic)87%
Asian (non-Hispanic)2.0%
Latino / Hispanic5.0%
African American (non-Hispanic)2.0%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

Great BarringtonFigure
Residents7,172
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$37.6M
School district spendingBerkshire Hills district$39.4M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$30,479
School spending per resident$5,488
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)315

Berkshire Hills is a regional district, so the school spend covers every member town, not just this one.

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Great Barrington

WilliamstownTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $100k cheaper

Surprisingly similar in character

GloucesterTier 3
Both cultural and a visitor draw · 77 min closer in
PlymouthTier 3
Both a visitor draw and cultural · 70 min closer in
North AdamsTier 4
Both cultural and a visitor draw · $350k cheaper
NorthamptonTier 3
Both cultural and a visitor draw · 27 min closer in

Read next

The child care near you depends on what your town costs
Every licensed child care program here is a center — not one is family child care, in a state where two programs in three are somebody's home.
7 min read
Two numbers explain 82% of what a Massachusetts house costs
Dearer than its school tier and commute predict, by 39%. Something here is being paid for that neither of those two numbers can see.
8 min read
The pandemic re-priced Massachusetts by distance, and never gave it back
Prices rose 55% here between 2019 and 2022 and have added 13% since. The boom in the far suburbs never gave anything back.
8 min read
Private school is not a plan B for a weak school district
Only 4 accredited private schools within twelve miles, which is the thin end of the state's supply.
7 min read
Data statusSome figures preliminary · reviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Preliminary
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Preliminary
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This community was added after the original hundred, so its prices and tax rate are preliminary estimates pending verification against municipal and census records. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →