Athol, MA Tier 4

Tier 4 · mixed schools · 62 miles from downtown Boston, about 100 minutes door-to-door at peak · 64% of households own their home.

Athol, Massachusetts
Athol · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$350k
$270k townhouse · $200k condo
Cheaper than 98% of MA towns
Property tax
$5,800/yr
$16.50 per $1,000 on that house
Lower than 90% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
100 min
No MBTA rail
Further than 86% of MA towns
Schools
8th pct
growth 43rd · 82% graduate
Behind 92% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Athol

Athol is a fourth-tier school district in central Massachusetts, about 62 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 100 minutes door-to-door at peak, and one of the more affordable markets we cover: roughly $350k for a 4BR house and $200k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $16.50 per $1,000, high for Massachusetts, which on a $350k house works out to about $5,800 a year. There is no MBTA rail here, so the commute is by car. The district sits in the 8th percentile statewide on MCAS. North Quabbin outdoors and the state's most affordable housing.

The good, the bad, the ugly

Editorial
Good

North Quabbin outdoors and the most affordable housing anywhere in our set.

Bad

100 minutes from Boston.

Ugly

The town has lost population for decades and the tax base shows it.

Schools and child caremixed schools · 8th MCAS · 3 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

3 public schools in Athol — 1 elementary and 2 middle
ElementaryPK–4 · 597 students
Elementary / middle5–8 · 418 students
Elementary / middlePK–6 · 143 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 6 center-based · 11 family child care17
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to377
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room277
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together100
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down28
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten128

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 28 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#353 of 361 MA localities
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement8th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)43rd percentile
4-year graduation rate81.7%
DESE accountabilityIn need of focused/targeted support

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

Latest school building project: Athol Community Elementary School was completed in 2016; total project budget was about $43.9 million. MSBA project list.

Available Private School Options

2 private schools in Athol and within 12 miles
In AtholPK–6 · Elementary / middle · 89 students · ~$16k–$32k/yr (est.)
The Winchendon SchoolNiche #61 · A+
Adjacent town · WinchendonNEASC accredited9–12 · High school · files no enrolment with the state

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Athol, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Athol

Former mill citiesmedium confidence

Moderate energy, town-centered/mixed, and well provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; lower-cost and older in housing stock, with moderate cultural scene, mostly residential, and moderate gathering options.

Energy5
Compact town center6
Family amenities6
Culture5
Visitor presence3
Public gathering places6

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$350k 4BR · ≈$5,800 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$350k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$270k
2BR condo$200k
Property taxes (FY2026)$16.50 per $1,000 (1.65%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 01331, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$2,520/mo
3 bedrooms$2,090/mo
2 bedrooms$1,500/mo
1 bedroom$1,200/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Athol’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Athol home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Athol, 2016 to 2026: $142k to $341k, up 139 per cent.$119k$242k$365k20162026
Athol, 2016 to 2026: $142k to $341k, up 139% in 10 years — 9.1% a year compounded.
If a $350k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
9.1% — Athol’s own last decade$541k$836k$1.29M$4.77M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$406k$470k$545k$850k

These are not forecasts. They are what $350k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Athol

rural370 people per square mile across 32.3 sq mi rural — under 500 people per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
1
Bookshops
See the list
1
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
1
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryAthol Public Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households64%
White (non-Hispanic)90%
Asian (non-Hispanic)1.0%
Latino / Hispanic5.0%
African American (non-Hispanic)1.0%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

AtholFigure
Residents11,945
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$25.4M
School district spendingAthol-Royalston district$35.6M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$18,889
School spending per resident$2,984
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)524

Athol-Royalston is a regional district, so the school spend covers every member town, not just this one.

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Athol

WinchendonTier 4
Also Tier 4, 7 min closer to Boston
SouthbridgeTier 4
Also Tier 4, $375k for a 4BR and 96 min to Boston
SpencerTier 4
Also Tier 4, about $100k more expensive
GardnerTier 4
Also Tier 4, about $50k more expensive
DudleyTier 3
Tier 3, about $100k more expensive

Surprisingly similar in character

ClintonTier 4
Both residential · $200k dearer, 28 min closer in
MilfordTier 3
Both residential · $300k dearer, 37 min closer in

Read next

A low property tax rate does not mean a low tax bill
92nd percentile on the tax rate at $16.50 per $1,000, but only 9th on the bill — about $5,800. The rate is not the thing to compare.
6 min read
Test scores tell you who moved in. Growth tells you what the school did.
Scores in the 8th percentile but moves children in the 43rd — this district does more than its test scores suggest.
7 min read
The state already grades every district. It costs $950,000 to buy into the top of it.
The state has this district as "in need of focused/targeted support", which is the rung at which it steps in.
7 min read
The pandemic re-priced Massachusetts by distance, and never gave it back
Prices rose 54% here between 2019 and 2022 and have added 21% since. The boom in the far suburbs never gave anything back.
8 min read
Data statusSome figures preliminary · reviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Preliminary
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Preliminary
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This community was added after the original hundred, so its prices and tax rate are preliminary estimates pending verification against municipal and census records. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →