Billerica, MA Tier 3

Tier 3 · solid schools · 18 miles from downtown Boston, about 49 minutes door-to-door at peak · 78% of households own their home.

Billerica, Massachusetts
Billerica · photo via Wikipedia
4BR house
$700k
$560k townhouse · $415k condo
Cheaper than 52% of MA towns
Property tax
$8,100/yr
$11.61 per $1,000 on that house
Lower than 60% of MA towns
To downtown Boston
49 min
Commuter rail · ~42 min to terminal
Closer than 70% of MA towns
Schools
56th pct
growth 48th · 96% graduate
Ahead of 56% of MA districts

marks the Massachusetts median of $750k for a 4BR, $9,100 in tax and 62 min to Boston. Prices and the tax bill are estimates, not appraisals.

About Billerica

Billerica is a middle-tier school district north-west of Boston, about 18 miles from downtown Boston as the crow flies and 49 minutes door-to-door at peak, and moderately priced by Massachusetts standards: roughly $700k for a 4BR house and $415k for a 2BR condo. The residential rate is $11.61 per $1,000, about average for Massachusetts, but on a $700k house that is still about $8,100 a year. Commuter rail runs downtown in about 42 minutes, against a 49-minute peak drive. The district sits in the 56th percentile statewide on MCAS, and Niche ranks it 70th of 236. A Lowell-line stop and classic split-level neighborhoods.

The good, the bad, the ugly

From the data
Good

About $700k for a 4BR, under the $750k median of our set.

Bad

About 47 minutes door-to-door — a real commute, even with the train.

Ugly

Mid-tier schools in a state where the next town over often isn't — that gap is the whole local conversation.

Schools and child caresolid schools · 56th MCAS · 8 schools

Public elementary & middle schools

8 public schools in Billerica — 5 elementary and 2 middle
ElementaryK–4 · 538 students
ElementaryK–4 · 451 students
ElementaryK–4 · 421 students
ElementaryK–4 · 312 students
ElementaryK–4 · 302 students
Elementary / middle5–7 · 639 students
Elementary / middle5–7 · 533 students
K–12PK–12 · 1,731 students

These are assigned by address, not chosen. A regional district’s schools appear on every member town’s page. Charters are public but allocated by lottery, and are listed separately below.

DESE 2025–26 enrolment report

Before kindergarten

Licensed programs 18 center-based · 26 family child care44
Licensed places, all ages The ceiling these programs may operate to1,462
Places in centers Commercial premises, licensed room by room1,236
Places in family child care A provider’s own home, mixed ages together226
Infant & toddler places in centers Age bands ending under three; family programs are not broken down206
Preschool places in centers Roughly 33 months to kindergarten440

Licensed capacity is not availability. These are places programs may operate, not vacancies. The age split covers centers only — family programs report no breakdown, so 206 is a floor on infant care here, not a count of it.

MA Dept. of Early Education and Care, pulled 2026-08-02 · search current openings

Public School Rankings

Publisher rankingResult
Niche 2026 · Best School Districts#70 of 236 MA districts · A-
SchoolDigger 2025 · City/locality test-score rank#170 of 361 MA localities
Boston Magazine 2025 · Greater Boston high school#92 of 135 · Billerica Memorial High School
Official Massachusetts data (DESE)Result
MCAS achievement56th percentile statewide
Student growth (SGP)48th percentile
4-year graduation rate96.2%
DESE accountabilityModerate progress toward targets

Each publisher ranks a different thing. A district, a locality, or one high school, each by its own method — shown separately, never blended.

MCAS percentile is the district’s statewide rank on % Meeting/Exceeding expectations, ELA + Math.

Latest school building project: The replacement Billerica Memorial High School was completed in March 2019 and opened for the 2019–20 school year; total project budget was about $176.0 million. MSBA project list.

Charter School Options

3 charter schools near Billerica
Adjacent town · LowellTuition-free · lotteryK–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 48th pct · 82.8% graduate · Substantial progress toward targets · $14k/pupil
Adjacent town · LowellTuition-free · lotteryPK–8 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · growth 50th pct · Substantial progress toward targets · $24k/pupil
Adjacent town · LowellTuition-free · lottery9–12 · Charter (public, tuition-free) · 38.3% graduate · In need of focused/targeted support · $18k/pupil

Admission is by lottery, not address — a seat is never guaranteed. Some charters here are alternative or recovery high schools enrolling students already off-track, so their MCAS and graduation figures are not comparable with a traditional school’s.

Public and tuition-free; results from DESE

Available Private School Options

15 private schools in Billerica and within 12 miles
Adjacent town · BedfordPK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 135 students · 9.2:1 student-teacher · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · Burlington5–13 · Middle / high · 54 students · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · Chelmsford1–13 · Specialized / placement · 221 students · 5.3:1 student-teacher · placement/specialized
Lowell CatholicNiche #93 · A-
Adjacent town · LowellPK–12 · PK/K–12 · 656 students · ~$18k–$28k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LowellPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 353 students · 15.5:1 student-teacher · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LowellPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 173 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LowellPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 148 students · 13.1:1 student-teacher · ~$10k–$20k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LowellPK–5 · Elementary · 96 students · 5.9:1 student-teacher · ~$16k–$32k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · LowellPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 94 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · WoburnPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 173 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · AndoverNEASC accredited9–12 · High school · 1,169 students · 6:1 student-teacher · ~$40k–$52k/yr (est.) · ~$70k/yr boarding
Adjacent town · AndoverPK–8 · Elementary / middle · 416 students · ~$8k–$15k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · AndoverAISNE accreditedPK–9 · PK/K–12 · 402 students · 7:1 student-teacher · ~$38k–$50k/yr (est.)
Adjacent town · AndoverK–12 + SP · Specialized / placement · 196 students · placement/specialized
Adjacent town · AndoverAISNE accreditedPK–7 · Elementary / middle · 137 students · 9.4:1 student-teacher · ~$18k–$30k/yr (est.)

Tuition is an estimated range by school type, not school-published pricing — a parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently. Private schools sit no MCAS, so no figure here is a state measure.

How to read this list

Schools within 12 miles of Billerica, from the MA DESE 2025–26 non-public enrollment report plus the Niche ranking of Massachusetts private high schools. Tuition shown as an estimated range by school type, grades and region — not school-published pricing. A parochial school and an independent day school are priced very differently, so treat these as a starting point and confirm with the school. Niche ranks private high schools only, so an elementary school never carries a number; where one shows a letter instead, that is Niche’s own overall grade, which reaches schools no ranked list does. Neither is a state measure — private schools sit no MCAS and report no results to Massachusetts. That Niche extract is also partial, so a school showing neither was not judged and found wanting; it may simply not have been in it. Student numbers are the figure schools do report, from the same DESE return. Where a student-teacher ratio is shown it is students over full-time-equivalent teachers in the federal Private School Universe Survey, 2021–22, the most recent published — a rough guide to class size, not a class size, and not a ranking either. It is shown only where that survey and the state agree on how many pupils the school has, which is why many schools here have none. Accreditation comes from the AISNE member directory, which records whether a school holds AISNE or NEASC accreditation — the two split the work by age rather than compete, AISNE taking the elementary and middle schools and NEASC the secondary ones. It means an outside body has reviewed the school against published standards on a ten-year cycle. It is not a measure of results, and its absence is not a mark against a school: plenty are not members at all. That directory is also where the schools marked files no enrolment with the state come from. They are real schools that simply make no return to Massachusetts, so the state holds no size for them and this page can show none — and for those, the grade range is read off AISNE’s age bands rather than taken from the school, so treat it as approximate and confirm with the school.

The vibe of Billerica

Residential suburbs & small townsRail-servedmedium confidence

Low-key, lower-density, and well provided with recreation programs, playgrounds and athletic fields; mixed in housing stock, from multifamily properties and smaller condos to higher-priced single-family homes, with limited cultural offerings, mostly residential, and moderate gathering options.

Energy4
Compact town center4
Family amenities3
Culture4
Visitor presence2
Public gathering places6

Six 1–10 scales for the intensity of each quality, not a score of how good the place is. Higher just means more of that thing. Family amenities counts public recreation infrastructure, not who lives here; these never use race, ethnicity or other protected characteristics, and never measure safety. See the methodology.

What it takes to live here$700k 4BR · ≈$8,100 tax
To buyMedian price (est.)
4BR / 2BA detached house$700k
3BR / 2BA townhouse$560k
2BR condo$415k
Property taxes (FY2026)$11.61 per $1,000 (1.16%)

These are modeled estimates, not listings. Each row opens the real Redfin market in ZIP 01821, one of 2 in Billerica, and the two will not match.

To rentPer month (est.)
4 bedrooms$3,683/mo
3 bedrooms$3,340/mo
2 bedrooms$2,783/mo
1 bedroom$2,120/mo

These are benchmark rents, not asking rents. HUD sets them at the 40th percentile of standard-quality units, so a nice single-family will ask more — which is why the links are not capped at the figure beside them.

HUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents for Billerica’s ZIP codes

Home values over the last decade

Billerica home values, 2016–2026Zillow Home Value Index for Billerica, 2016 to 2026: $399k to $717k, up 79 per cent.$361k$558k$755k20162026
Billerica, 2016 to 2026: $399k to $717k, up 79% in 10 years — 6% a year compounded.
If a $700k house grew at…5 yrs10 yrs15 yrs30 yrs
6% — Billerica’s own last decade$937k$1.25M$1.68M$4.02M
3% — inflation, holding its real value$811k$941k$1.09M$1.70M

These are not forecasts. They are what $700k becomes at a fixed rate, shown for two rates because nobody can tell you which one the next thirty years will bring. The last decade included a period of unusually fast growth across Massachusetts; repeating it for thirty years would be a strong assumption. The inflation row is the conservative case — a house that holds its value and earns nothing beyond it. History from the Zillow Home Value Index, a whole-town index that sits at a different level from the 4BR estimate above and is used here for the trend.

What’s around Billerica

suburban1,647 people per square mile across 25.6 sq mi suburban — 500–2,000 per square mile

What’s hereCount
Cafés and coffee shops
See the list
2
Bookshops0
Museums, theatres and galleries
See the list
2
Colleges and universities0
Public libraryBillerica Public Library

Density is Census population over land area. Café, bookshop and culture counts are what is mapped in OpenStreetMap — a volunteer map, so a well-mapped town looks busier than a thinly-mapped one. Read a low count as “little mapped here”, not “nothing here”. Colleges are active degree-granting institutions in the federal IPEDS directory; enrolment and campus housing capacity are its 2023 figures. The public library comes from the Massachusetts Board of Library Commissioners, which lists library systems rather than every branch. These figures describe places, never the people in them — see our methodology.

Census snapshot
ACS 2019–2023 (via MAPC DataCommon)Share
Homeowner households78%
White (non-Hispanic)77%
Asian (non-Hispanic)8.5%
Latino / Hispanic5.3%
African American (non-Hispanic)4.7%
These figures are neutral census facts, shown for every town equally. They are never used to filter, rank, or recommend towns — see our methodology and the federal Fair Housing Act.

Town spending & civic data

BillericaFigure
Residents42,119
Municipal budgetFY2025, DLS Schedule A$197.6M
School district spending$109.3M
Spending per pupil DESE, total expenditures$21,177
School spending per resident$2,594
Affordable housing units (Ch. 40B inventory)1,849

Budget: FY2025 General Fund total expenditures, DLS Schedule A · Schools: DESE Per Pupil Expenditure · Affordable units: state Subsidized Housing Inventory. Never used to rank or filter towns.

Realistic alternatives to Billerica

TewksburyTier 3
Also Tier 3, $700k for a 4BR and 52 min to Boston
WilmingtonTier 3
Also Tier 3, $775k for a 4BR and 44 min to Boston
GeorgetownTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $100k more expensive
DracutTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $75k cheaper
PeabodyTier 3
Also Tier 3, lower tax at $9.47 per $1,000
AshlandTier 3
Also Tier 3, about $150k more expensive

Surprisingly similar in character

CarverTier 4
Both quiet and spread out · 25 min further out
CharltonTier 3
Both quiet and spread out · 39 min further out

Read next

A school rating is an average. Of how many schools?
That one school rating averages 8 elementary and middle schools, and they are not the same place.
6 min read
Four of Boston’s job centers are the same commute. Longwood is not.
The commute figure everyone quotes for this town, 42 minutes, is to downtown. To Longwood it is 68 — 26 minutes more, each way, every day.
7 min read
How many times will your child change schools before high school?
3 separate school levels before high school, which is more building changes than most districts ask of a child.
6 min read
A paid-off condo and private school, or a mortgage in a better district?
A condo here is $415k against $700k for the house — the gap that pays for a lot of tuition, worked through in full.
10 min read
Data statusreviewed August 14, 2026
FigureStatus
Home pricesCalibrated to the Zillow Home Value Index and Redfin market pages. For comparison, not appraisal.Estimate
Property tax rateFY2026 residential rate per $1,000, from municipal assessor and treasurer pages.Sourced
RentsHUD FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents, by ZIP.Sourced
School dataDESE published state reports. Publisher ranks carry their own edition and denominator. The school tier is editorial.Sourced
CommuteRail times for the 75 towns we could verify against the MBTA's published timetable are real scheduled journeys, transfers included. Where a town has rail but no verified journey, its rail time is modeled too, and the town page says so. Driving is modeled from distance with corridor adjustments, and station access is a flat allowance. Not measured by a routing API.Measured + modeled

This town’s prices and tax rate are sourced as described in our methodology. Data last reviewed . Full detail on every source is in the methodology.

Find your town →